Sold2024Irving Amen (1918-2011) American "Elder" A.P.Irving Amen (1918-2011) American "Elder" A.P Etchings. Pencil signed in lower right Amen. Tiled Elder in Pencil. Born in New York City, he began drawing at the young age of four. By the time he was foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen ( 1918 - ) American New York City MasterAmen, Irving. Homage to Telemann Woodcut signed Amen '50 in pencil at lower right. At lower left in pencil is Homage to Telemann 7 / 35 Dimensions 31" x 20" Matted and framed to 36" x 28" Image of a mSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMEN ** GILGAMESH ** SIGNED LITHOGRAPHArtist: Irving Amen (b.1918) Title: Gilgamesh Medium: Lithograph on Fine Paper Signature: Hand-signed by the Artist Limited Edition: PP Image Size: Approximately 4 inches x 17 inches Paper Size: ApproSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irving Amen, 1918-2011 American, Woodcut Pencil Signed #29/200 "Taxco Artist", FramedIrving Amen, 1918-2011 American, Woodcut Pencil Signed #29/200 "Taxco Artist", Framed. size: 19 x 13.5 matte, 26 x 20 outside frame. ASKart: Irving Amen (1918 - 2011) was active/lived in New York, FloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two stylized portraits, the first, by Irving Amen (American, 1918 - 2011) "Head" wood block print,Two stylized portraits, the first, by Irving Amen (American, 1918 - 2011) "Head" wood block print, trial proof, a woman's face in shades of white and gray, surrounded by primary color blocks, pencil sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Amen "Embrace" Modern Bronze SculptureIrving Amen (American, 1918-2011) bronze sculpture, modern composition depicting two figures embracing, signed at bottom: "Amen," bearing Phillips label underside black square base. Bronze: 20.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Irving Amen, bronze sculptureIrving Amen, bronze sculpture, Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), "The Embrace", bronze with brown patina, inscribed "Amen" lower edge, foundry mark "Modern Art Foundry NY", 20"h x 5.75"w x 5.5"d ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2019Irving Amen, painting, 1966Irving Amen, painting, 1966, Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), Profile Portrait of Lady in Blue, oil on canvas, signed "Amen, '66" and dated upper right, 23.5"h x 19.5"w (sight), 32"h x 28"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018IRVING AMEN BRONZE MODERN SCULPTUREIRVING AMEN BRONZE MODERN SCULPTURE Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), bronze with brown patina sculpture, inscribed "Amen" lower edge, foundry mark "Modern Art Foundry NY". 1963. Size: 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Irving Amen Modern Painting "3 Girls"Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) modern painting "3 Girls", oil on canvas, signed "Amen", 24" x 30", framed 26-1/2" x 32-1/2", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018IRVING AMEN (AM 1918 - 2011) LITHOGRAPH APIrving Amen (American 1918 - 2011) lithograph young mother. Artist proof pencil signed. Measures approx 15 3/4" x 12 1/4" image size. 21" x 17" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen, Piazza San Marco (Italy)Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Piazza San Marco (Italy) color woodcut signed, titled and numbered in pencil lower margin edition of 250 14 1/2" x 18 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Irving Amen "Portrait of a Girl" oil on canvasIRVING AMEN (American 1918-2011) "Portrait of a Girl" Oil on canvas. 32 1/8 x 25 7/8 inches; Frame: 40 5/8 x 34 1/2 inches. Signed l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2016Irving Amen, Matador & Bull, O/CIrving Amen ( American 1918-2011) Matador and Bull, signed "Amen '60" lower right. [Overall dimensions: 34" H x 45" W]. Scratches and surface grime. Could use a cleaning. Sold as is.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Oil on Board by Irving AmenPainting, Oil on Board by Irving Amen, American (1918-2011). Signed Lower Right. In Original 1960's Frame. Also with Certificate of Authenticity from Todd Gallery on the Back. Condition: Excellent. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Irving Amen watercolor and crayonIrving Amen (American 1918-2011)- Untitled- watercolor and crayon on paper, signed Amen lower right, paper slightly age toned, minor stains along sheet edges, otherwise good condition. 10 x 16 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2019Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Untitled, 1963Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Untitled, 1963 Oil on canvas 36 x 28 inches (91.4 x 71.1 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Amen / 63 PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Manhassett, New York HID031012420See Sold Price
Sold2023Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Limited Woodcut "Student"DESCRIPTION: Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) limited woodcut depicting a boy studying from a book. Numbered "182/200" and entitled "Student" at bottom left. Signed at bottom right. CIRCA: 20th CentuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irving AMEN, Piazza San Marco, WoodcutIrving Amen (American 1918-2011), "Piazza San Marco," limited edition color woodcut, unframed, signed in pencil lower right, titled lower left, art: 14.25" H x 18.75" W, sheet: 17" H x 21.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen, American (1918-2011), Shadow Play, 1952,Irving AmenAmerican, (1918-2011)Shadow Play, 1952color woodcut, ed. 36/50signed and titled in pencil lower margin, framed.16 x 20 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Irving Amen etchingIrving Amen (American 1918-2011)- ''Sancho Panza #2''- etching in colors, signed, titled and numbered 84/200 in pencil. 18 x 12''See Sold Price
Sold2024Irving Amen: Cheder 1958 Woodcut Ed. 109/200Cheder, 1958 Woodcut by Irving Amen Edition: 109/200, Signed/numbered by I. Amen, in pencil at Lower Margin. Sight 15 x 12, Framed under glass 23 x 19 in. Irving Amen (American, 1918 - 2011) ShippingSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Irving AmenIrving Amen (American, 1918), "Don Quijote de la Mancha," etching, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, edition 67/90, image: 17.5"h x 11.5"w, sight: 21.25"h x 15.75"w, overall (with frame):See Sold Price
Sold2018IRVING AMEN 'GENESIS' COLOR LITHOGRAPHIrving Amen (American, 1918-2011) lithograph titled 'Genesis'. Pencil signed lower right. Numbered 171/275 and titled lower left. Measures 27 3/4" (70.5cm) x 21 1/2" (54.5cm) + 1 1/8" (2.8cm) frame.See Sold Price
7 days LeftSloans & KenyonIRVING AMEN (American, 1918 - 2011). Prophet, Woodcut with colors. "Artist Proof." Pencil signed and$50
17 Lots AwayZikorn Arts & History ObjectsIrving Amen: Sketchbook Fragments #5 Etching Ed.50/90See Sold Price
297 Lots AwayZikorn Arts & History ObjectsIrving Stone: The Agony and the Ecstasy, 1977 Signed Ltd Edition$100
570 Lots AwayPotter & Potter Auctions[CIRCUS]. Four American circus posters. Includes three Ring...$150(2 bids)
221 Lots AwayZikorn Arts & History ObjectsJohn A. Gotti, Signed 1st Edition: Shadow of My Father, 2015$100
346 Lots AwayZikorn Arts & History ObjectsTina Barney, Signed First Edition 2017 Comprehensive Monograph$200
293 Lots AwayZikorn Arts & History ObjectsAllen Drury: Advise and Consent, 1977 Signed Ltd Edition$100