Sold2021Antique Mid 18th C Herrliberger Zurich EngravingAntique 18th Century David Herrliberger (Swiss, 1697-1777) "Plans Du Lac De Zurich" Engraving. From Herrliberger's book "Topographie der Eydgnossschaft. Map shows view of Lake Zurich with surroundingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Art of Horse Riding EnravingHERLIBERGER, David (1697-1777). Le Courageux, Plate 24. Engraving from L' Art de Monter Cheval (The Art of Horse Riding). Amsterdam u. Leipzig: Arkstée & Merkus, 1747. 9 3/4" x 15" sheet.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Monkey Figure, "gbèkré"Affe-Figur, "gbèkré" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 74 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise David, Zürich. - Nachlass René David, Zürich. Publiziert: Gottschalk, Burkhard (2See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Monkey Figure, "gbèkré"Affe-Figur, "gbèkré" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 74 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise David, Zürich. - Nachlass René David, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 52 (09.04.2020) LoSee Sold Price
Sold2018RAFFAEL BENAZZI (geb. 1933)83 RAFFAEL BENAZZI (geb. 1933) Unknown Caption Wood. 80 cm x 63 cm. Provenance: Estate of René und Denise David, Zurich. CHF 4 000 / 6 000 EUR 3 760 / 5 640See Sold Price
Sold2018Maskenpaneel, "kalengula"Maskenpaneel, "kalengula" Songye, DR Kongo Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 48 cm Provenienz: René und Denise David, Zürich. kalengula („Maske, die nicht tanzt“) genannter Wappen-ähnlicherSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dagari Figure, "kpin-sebla"Figur, "kpin-sebla" Dagari, Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 73 cm. Provenienz: René und Denise David, Zürich. Abstrakte Ahnenfigur, welche in einem Schrein von Initiierten beopfertSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Akan Goldweight (?)Goldgewicht (?) Akan, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 6 cm. Provenienz: René und Denise David, Zürich. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker, welche im Wachsausschmelzverfahren hergestellt wurdSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARCO RICHTERICH (1929-1997)57 MARCO RICHTERICH (1929-1997) "Remorqueur a Venise" Oil on Canvas Provenance: Estate of René und Denise David, Zurich. 50 cm x 60 cm. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 376 / 564See Sold Price
Sold2018THEO GERBER (1928-1997)55 THEO GERBER (1928-1997) Unknown Caption (1969) Color pencil on paper Signed and framed (Glass damaged at one corner). 30 cm x 23.5 cm. Provenance: Estate of René und Denise David, Zurich. CHF 400See Sold Price
Sold2018Asante Fingerring / Ghana / Bronze41 Fingerring Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 4,2 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Denise David, Zürich. - Koller Auktion 20, 20.05.2014, Lot 113. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Dogon Figure (African Art)Altar-FigurDogon, MaliGesockelt / with custom baseHolz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz:- René David, Zürich, 1962-63 aus den Felsgrotten von Sangha Le Bas- Sammlung Heinz Seeliger, Würzburg, Germany- KunstaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sitz, "kataké" / Ethnographic Art27 Sitz, "kataké" Fon, Benin Holz. H 22,5 cm. B 26,5 cm. L 47 cm. Ø Sitzfläche 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David, Zürich. Vergl.: Benitez Johannot, Purissima /See Sold Price
Sold2020IBEJI - Katalog der Ibeji, Vol. 1 + 2IBEJI - Katalog der Ibeji, Vol. 1 + 2 Katalog der Ibeji Band A + B POLO, Fausto / Jean DAVID, Jean Zürich : Galerie Walu (2001 & 2005) German text 260 & 295 pages 150 & 200 color plates Hardcover binSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wood and paper Cadran solaire diptyque pocket sundial 18th BerengerSmall Diptyque pocket sundial in wood and polychrome paper. Working compass with "North, East, South, West" suggesting it is of German origin, attributed to David BERINGER (1777-1821) . At the end ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo HornblowerQuerhornbläser Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 50,5 cm Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 250 JahreSee Sold Price
2020An Edo Altarpiece Rooster, "opka"Altarobjekt, Hahn, "opka" Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 49 cm Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Publiziert: 1999 im Rundschreiben der Galerie Walu abgebildeSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo Snake HeadSchlangenkopf Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011See Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigurenpaar, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kokosnussscheiben. H 26,5 und 27 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt:See Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Rabbit Mask, "dyommo"Hasen-Maske, "dyommo" Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (2015). Publiziert: A4 Magazin, 01/See Sold Price
Sold2020A Kantana MaskBuschkuh-Maske Kantana Mama, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 40 cm B 28 cm Provenienz: - Ulrich von Schroeder, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. PuSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo Headdress, "ododua"Helmmaske, "ododua" Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 86 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Publiziert: Duchâteau, Armand / Fenzl, Kristian (1998). Afrika - KopfSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Representation of a KingSeltene Darstellung eines Königs Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 50,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. CHF 2 000 / 4 000 EUR 1 720 / 3 440See Sold Price
Sold2018Baga Wächterfigur, "a-Tshol"6 Wächterfigur, "a-Tshol" Baga Sitem, Guinea Holz, Polsternägel. H 48 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Anthropomorphe, schützende, a-tshol genannte Kopfskulptur, die als sSee Sold Price
348 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA German seal from a member of the patrician family Welser, 19th centurySee Sold Price
1 day LeftAustin Auction GalleryDAVID PATCHEN (B.1966) MURRINE "SUNSET ELLIPSE" ART GLASS SCULPTURE$950(4 bids)
1 day LeftAustin Auction Gallery(5) SMALL ART GLASS VASES INCL. DAVID LOTTON (B.1960) & JOHN LOTTON (B.1964)$225(3 bids)
1 day LeftAustin Auction GalleryDAVID PATCHEN (B.1966) "FLAME PARABOLA" STUDIO ART GLASS VASE$600(3 bids)
1 day LeftSTAIRDavid Hockney (b. 1937): Sitting in the Zen Garden at the Ryoanji Temple Kyoto$4,250(2 bids)
1 day LeftAustin Auction Gallery(3) ASSORTED STUDIO ART GLASS VASES, MICHAEL DAVID & KIT KARBLER (20THC)$100