Sold2023Marlene Tseng Yu (b. 1937) Taiwanese & Hoi Lebadang (1922-2015) Vietnam (two)Marlene Tseng Yu UNTITLED, POND SCENE, 1966 watercolor on paper, signed lower left, sheet 21 ¼ x 29”, frame 29 x 37” with glass; Hoi Lebadang . FISHERMEN, color lithograph, signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jerome Tiger, "Too Much", 1966Jerome Tiger, titled "Too Much", dated 1966, watercolor, framed sight: 7.5"h x 10€w, frame: 15"h x 17"w Provenance: The Estate of Joan & Herbert Hahn (San Antonio, TX) We happily provide seamleSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frode Dann (1892-1984) Californian & ArtistUNTITLED, 1963-1966, three watercolors on paper, each signed and dated lower right, sizes 18 x 21 ½” to 13 ¾ x 19 ½”, one with small spots of old hinge adhesive residue on verso, one with toninSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Groth (1908-1988) New YorkRUNNING OF THE BULLS AT PAMPLONA, 1966, gouache and watercolor on paper, signed upper center, sight 38 ½ x 26”, M. Knoedler & Co. NY frame 43 x 30 ½” with glass. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018attributed to George Luks (1867-1933) New YorkPROUT’S NECK MAINE, watercolor on paper, with sketch on verso, signed lower right, sight 9 x 12”, framed with glass. Provenance: Mirell Gallery, Miami, purchased in 1966.See Sold Price
Sold2017Julian Ritter (1909-2000) Hawaii (three)CLOWNS, oil painting on Masonite, signed lower right 14 x 11”, framed; HOLIDAYS, watercolor and ink on illustration board, signed lower right, 10 x 8 ¼”; Together with a near mint 1966 SouthlandSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Luther Smith (1809-1869) BritishUNTITLED, watercolor and color pencil on paper or card, signed and dated lower right, oval 16 x 13 ¼”, frame 28 x 25”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Morris Broderson (1928-2011) California & another (two)Morris Broderson STONE FIGURE JAPAN, 1966, color pastel, signed and dated lower left, sight 7 x 6 ½”, frame 12 ½ x 11 ¾”; Artist Unidentified UNTITLED, watercolor on paper,See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Chinese Qing Cinnabar round boxLarge Chinese Qing Cinnabar round box, finely carved to depict a man beating a tiger. Provenance: President Herbert Clark Hoover's estate. 13 3/4" Dia x 8" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jenkins, Phenomena Chalice RearPaul Jenkins Phenomena Chalice Rear 1966watercolor on paper 30.25 h × 22.25 w in (77 × 57 cm) Signed to lower left 'Paul Jenkins'. Provenance: Private Collection, VirSee Sold Price
Sold2022RODOLFO NIETO LABASTIDA (MEXICAN 1936-1985)Untitled 1966 watercolor and ink on paper 45 x 56 cm (17 3/4 x 22 in.) framed dimensions: 71 x 82 cm (28 x 32 1/4 in.) signed, dated and inscribed on verso CONDITION Observed in frame and matte, the wSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Zorach (NY, CA, ME 1887-1966)William Zorach (New York, California, Maine, 1887 - 1966) Watercolor of a Winter Lakeside Landscape. Signed lower right. Zorach's paintings and sculpture are part of the permanent collections of overSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Gentry, Watercolor on Paper, UntitledHerbert Gentry, Watercolor on Paper. Abstract composition. Provenance: Private Philadelphia Estate. Sheet: 31" x 23.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jan LebensteinDonkey with an Umbrella, 1966, Ink, watercolor and gouache on paper, 61x48 cm. Signed and dated.See Sold Price
Sold2020George E. Burr, A Desert Storm, WatercolorTitle: A Desert Storm.Artist: George E. Burr (1879-1956)Watercolor on board, 1911.Signed in ink lower left and on verso. Titled on verso. Image size 10 1/8 x 14 3/16" (25.7 x 36 cm). George Elbert BuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enrico Coleman (Italy,1846-1911) watercolor paintingARTIST: Enrico Henri Coleman (Italian, 1846 - 1911) NAME: Landscape with Cows YEAR: 1879 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Framed under glass. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanAGRICOLA, Georgius. De Re Metallica Translated from the First Latin Edition of 1556... Herbert Clark$300
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.GLORIA CARANICA (American b. 1931) A CHILD'S HOBBY HORSE, "Rocking Beauty," MANUFACTURED BY CREATIVE$150
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.A TEXAS LAND GRANT FOR I&GN RAILROAD IN POLK COUNTY, SIGNED BY ORAN ROBERTS, 17TH GOVERNOR OF TEXAS,$100
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS $500 CERTIFICATE OF STOCK IN CONSOLIDATED FUND, AUSTIN, OCTOBER 15, 1840$175(2 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Spur Ranch," 20TH CENTURY$3,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID DRINKARD (American/Texas 1948-2016) A PAINTING, "Dropping In," 20TH/21ST CENTURY$300