Sold2021HENRY HENSCHE (Massachusetts/Louisiana/Germany,HENRY HENSCHEMassachusetts/Louisiana/Germany, 1899-1992Portrait of Mrs. Siminoff, 1957. Unsigned. Artist and sitter identified on handwritten note by sitter, attached verso.Oil on canvas, 20" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY HENSCHE (Massachusetts/Louisiana/Germany, 1899-1992), "Provincetown"., Oil on masonite, 12" xHENRY HENSCHEMassachusetts/Louisiana/Germany, 1899-1992"Provincetown". Signed lower right "H. Hensche".Oil on masonite, 12" x 15" Framed 15.5" x 18.5".See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Hensche (1899 - 1992)Henry Hensche (Massachusetts, Louisiana / Germany, 1899 - 1992) Wooded river painting. Oil on board. Signature lower right. Size: 14 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022SCHOOL OF HENRY HENSCHE (Massachusetts/Louisiana/Germany, 1899-1992), Still life studySCHOOL OF HENRY HENSCHEMassachusetts/Louisiana/Germany, 1899-1992Still life study of a bowl and pitcher. Signed faintly lower left.Oil on board, 18" x 24". Framed 22" x 27.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Hensche (1899 - 1992) UntitledHenry Hensche (1899 - 1992) Untitled Medium: Oil on board Style: Impressionist Size: 13 1/4 " x 10 7/8 " Frame Size: 19 1/8 " x 16 7/8 " Condition: Great, no visible damage seen Age: 20th Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Hensche Painting - Double Portrait, 1930sHenry Hensche (German American, 1899-1992). Double portrait. Oil on canvas board, ca. 1930s. Signed "Henry Hensche" in black on the upper right. A wonderful composition by Henry Hensche featuring a doSee Sold Price
Sold2024HENRY HENSCHE (Massachusetts/Louisiana/Germany, 1899-1992), Portrait of Hilary Herrick Bamford.,HENRY HENSCHEMassachusetts/Louisiana/Germany, 1899-1992Portrait of Hilary Herrick Bamford. Signed lower right "Henry Hensche". Hand-touched mat.Charcoal on paper, 13.5" x 11" sight. Framed 21.5" x 16.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Hensche, Massachusetts, Louisiana / Germany (1899-1992), Portrait of Len Gridley EverittHenry HenscheMassachusetts, Louisiana / Germany, (1899-1992)Portrait of Len Gridley Everitt (1925-1984)pencil on papersigned lower right, framed.Hensche and Everitt were both Provincetown artists.18 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mildred C. Jones Oil on Board, The Prize WinnerMildred C. Jones (American/Massachusetts,1899-1992) oil on canvasboard genre scene titled "The Prize Winner," depicting a young girl in barn, grooming a large white dairy cow while a man, presumably hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maria Liszt, Gloucester Harbor, Oil on BoardMaria Liszt (Gloucester, Massachusetts artist, 1902-1992), Gloucester Harbor, oil on board, signed L/L, 20" x 24", frame 27" x 31". Provenance: Danvers, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Maria Liszt, Riverdale Gloucester, Oil on CanvasMaria Liszt (Gloucester, Massachusetts artist, 1902-1992), Riverdale landscape, Gloucester, oil on canvas, signed L/C, 16" x 20", frame 29" x 28". Provenance: Danvers, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022SCHOOL OF HENRY HENSCHE (Cape Cod, Massachusetts,SCHOOL OF HENRY HENSCHECape Cod, Massachusetts, ContemporaryStill life with a copper pot. Signed illegibly lower right.Oil on board, 14" x 18". Framed 16" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2021MILDRED C. JONES, Massachusetts, 1899-1992, CaribbeanMILDRED C. JONES Massachusetts, 1899-1992 Caribbean fruit sellers. Signed lower right "Mildred C. Jones". Oil on canvas board, 8" x 10". Framed 12" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2018Maria Liszt, Cripple Cove Gloucester, Oil on BoardMaria Liszt (Gloucester, Massachusetts artist, 1902-1992), Cripple Cove, Gloucester Harbor, oil on board, signed L/L, 20" x 16", frame 25 3/4" x 21 3/4". Provenance: Danvers, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022ADA RAYNER HENSCHE (Massachusetts, 1901-1985), "Sunlit Blue Pitcher"., Oil on board, 24" x 20".ADA RAYNER HENSCHEMassachusetts, 1901-1985"Sunlit Blue Pitcher". Signed lower right "Ada Rayner". Titled on The Henry Philips Gallery label verso.Oil on board, 24" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869 - 1953)Oil on artist's board seascape showing a rocky New England coast, by studio artist, muralist and illustrator Henry Hammond Ahl (Massachusetts, New York.) Signed lower right. Old paper label to verso fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Henry Gifford (MA,1839-1904) oil paintingARTIST: Charles Henry Gifford (Massachusetts, 1839 - 1904) NAME: Seascape with Sail Boat YEAR: 1896 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two patches. Very minor inpainting. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 14 inches / 22See Sold Price
Sold2023Ruth Waite (MA,1932-1992) oil paintingARTIST: Ruth Waite (Massachusetts, 1932 - 1992) NAME: Fishing boats (titled on stretcher) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SISee Sold Price
Sold2022MACIVOR REDDIE (Massachusetts/New York, 1899-1966), "June Morning Fog"., Oil on canvas, 22" x 28".MACIVOR REDDIEMassachusetts/New York, 1899-1966"June Morning Fog". Signed lower right "MacIvor Reddie". Titled on Boston Guild of Artists label verso.Oil on canvas, 22" x 28&qSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Talbot (MA,1836-1924) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Henry Sylvester Talbot (Massachusetts, 1836 - 1924) NAME: Sunset Seascape with Ships MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas R Curtin (VT,MA,1899-1977) oil paintingARTIST: Thomas R Curtin (Vermont, Massachusetts, 1899 - 1977) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 24 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas R Curtin (VT,MA,1899-1977) oil paintingARTIST: Thomas R Curtin (Vermont, Massachusetts, 1899 - 1977) NAME: Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16See Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Rosenthal (NY,MA,1899-1974) oil paintingARTIST: Martin Rosenthal (New York, Massachusetts, 1899 - 1974) TITLE: Abstract Composition YEAR: 1962 MEDIUM: oil on heavy paper CONDITION: 3" long tear and crease lines in upper right corner. MissinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Rosenthal (NY,MA,1899-1974) oil paintingARTIST: Martin Rosenthal (New York, Massachusetts, 1899 - 1974) TITLE: Abstract Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on heavy paper CONDITION: Minor damages to edges. Missing a few flakes of paint. No visible inpainSee Sold Price