Sold2016RANDOLPH STANLEY HEWTON (CANADIAN 1888-1960)Framed oil on canvas, Landscape with Chapel, signed on stretcher verso R.S. Hewton (Randolph Stanley Hewton, Canadian 1888-1960), stamped on canvas and retains illegible artist label verso, painting:See Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Lindsay Williams (British, 1888-1960) The Arch of TitusMargaret Lindsay Williams (British, 1888-1960) The Arch of Titus signed, inscribed and dated 'MARGARET LINDSAY WILLIAMS 1913/ROMA' (lower right) oil on panel 40.5 x 30.5cm (15 15/16 x 12in). FootnotSee Sold Price
Sold2018R.S. HEWTON ORIGNAL OIL/PANEL BEACH SCENE PAINTINGHewton, Randolph Stanley (Canadian/Quebec, 1888 - 1960); Original oil on panel painting in depiction of a beach scene with multiple figures enjoying a day of leisure, with views of sailboats in the diSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ernst von Maydell, drawingErnst von Maydell German/American (1888-1960) 'The Queen-Bee' Mixed media painting on paper 1932 Measurements 8" x 9.5" image size, 15.75" x 15.75" overall Notes A wonderful anSee Sold Price
Sold2015ULYSSES ANTHONY RICCI (NY/MA, 1888-1960) - "ParkerULYSSES ANTHONY RICCI (NY/MA, 1888-1960) - "Parker River", oil on canvas, signed lower right "U.A. Ricci" and dated '49, titled and signed on back of canvas, depicting the popular Newburyport, Mass. bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hans Richter, ‘Untitled (Traveling Sculpture)’, Relief,Silver relief on wood on velvet Germany, 1967 Hans Richter (1888-1976) – German artist Framed Dimensions: 7 x 9 in. (17.8 x 22.9 cm.) Frame dimensions: 14 ½ x 17 ¼ in. (36.8 x 43.8 cm.) Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Wegner Teak Dining Table, Andreas Tuck, 1960Hans Wegner Danish Modern Teak Dining Table, circa 1960, Hans Wegner for Andreas Tuck Dimensions: 28 3/4" H x 34" W x 63" L, includes 1 leaf 15 3/4" L (GOLD464)(MS)See Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Johnston (1888 - 1949) Ontario/Canada Artist OilMedium: Oil on canvas Size: 16" x 20" Frame Size: 23" x 27" Condition: Great, no visible damages Style: Impressionist Artist: Frank (Franz) Hans Johnston (1888 - 1949) Provenance: Private collection iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Von Neumann(American, 1888-1976)Working ManoilRobert Von Neumann (American, 1888-1976) Working Manoil on board signed (lower left) 17 x 12 inches. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Virginia John, Elm Grove, WisconsinSee Sold Price
SoldHANS RICHTER (1888-1976) Portrait 1910HANS RICHTER (1888-1976) Portrait 1910 monogrammé et daté 10 fusain sur papier signed with the artist's monogram and dated 10 charcoal on paper 30.3 x 24.1 cm. 11 13/16 x 9 7/16 in. FootnoteSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eight Hans Wegner model ''W2'' side chairs1960s One stamped: C.M. Madsens Fabrikker / Haarby Denmark / Made in Denmark / Design: Hans J. Wegner Designed circa 1960 by Hans Wegner (1914-2007 Danish) for C.M. Madsens Fabrikker, comprising a setSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Robert von Neumann, (American/German, 1888-1976),* Robert von Neumann (American/German, 1888-1976) Three Men Working oil on panel signed Robert von Neumann (lower right) 17 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Property from the Collection of RicSee Sold Price
2022Amazing Hans Richter 1971 Oil CanvasAttributed to Hans Richter, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 28 x 24 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1888 - 1976. Hans Richter was born in Berlin, Germany on April 6, 1888.RicSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Von Wicht, (American, 1888-1970), Cave, 1960John Von Wicht (American, 1888-1970) Cave, 1960 oil on canvas signed V. Wicht (lower right), signed, dated and titled (on stretcher) 22 x 24 inches. Estimate $1,500-2,500 Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022HANS WEGNER (DENMARK, 1914-2007) PAPA BEAR CHAIR & OTTOMAN(2)-Piece Danish Modern Upholstered Chair & Footstool, circa 1960, designed by Hans Wegner and sold by Anton Dam (Copenhagen), in teak and oak, including Wing Chair No. 19, with button tufted back, seSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Wegner for Getama Lounge Chair & OttomanModel GE-290 high back lounge and ottoman with a oak frame circa 1960, designed by Hans Wegner (1914-2007) for Getama. Wegner helped usher in the international popularity of Danish Modern Furniture deSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hans Agne Jakobsson, Lampada terra mod. 1892/4Lampada da terra mod. 1892/4 Acciaio cromato, vetro satinato. Hans Agne Jakobsson AB, 1960 ca. h cm 140, diam. cm 35See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) LINNEBERG FOR HOVE & PETERSEN BOOKCASESPair of Danish Mid-Century modular bookcase storage units in teak wood, from a system designed by Christian Linneberg for Hans Hove & Palle Petersen, c. 1960's. Dimensions: H 25.25" x W 25.25" x D 8.7See Sold Price
Sold2016Alberto Magnelli, Composition, LithographArtist: Alberto Magnelli, Italian (1888 - 1971) Title: Composition Year: 1960 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50 Image Size: 19 x 13 inches Size: 30 in. x 22 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2024EXCEPTIONAL ROBERT VON NEWMAN COUNTRY WINTER LANDSCAPEVON NEUMANN, Robert Franz, (American/German, 1888-1976): Country Winter Landscape with Mill on an Icy River, Oil/Canvas, 25" x 30", signed lower left, framed, 30.5" x 35.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023HANS BEBIE, LADY WITH A GUITAR, OIL ON CANVASHans Heinrich Bebie (Swiss 1824-1888), 'Lady In Fine White Gown With Guitar', oil on canvas, full length portrait depicting a lady seated on a recamier with guitar in an interior, signed to front of fSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR HANS WEGNER FOR JOHANNES HANSEN CHAIRS 1960A good pair of Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen branded armchairs with upholstered cushion seats circa 1960. Ht: 30" Width: 25" Depth: 18" Dia: Seat Ht 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hans Johnston, ARCA, OSA, CSPWC (Canadian, 1888-1949) 'Epic of the North'Francis Hans Johnston, ARCA, OSA, CSPWC (Canadian, 1888-1949) 'Epic of the North' signed 'Franz Johnston' (lower left); inscribed 'Epic of the North/by/Franz Johnston/A.R.C.A O.S.A.' (verso) gouache 3See Sold Price
Sold2016Hans-Agne Jakobsson, chandelierHans-Agne Jakobsson chandelier Hans-Agne Jakobsson ABSweden, c. 1960glass, brass, perforated brass16.5 h x 21 dia in (42 x 53 cm) Signed with applied manufacturer's label to fixture: [HaSee Sold Price
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsExtremely Rare and Early Signed Etching by Hans Richter, entitled "Skat"$250
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsVintage Photos of Milhaud & Chess Champ Larry Evans in Richter’s Film "Passionate Pastime"$400
Jun 05Lion Heart Autographs34 Photographs of Hans Richter’s Avant-Garde Friends in "8x8: A Chess Sonata" (1957)$1,500
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsDadaist Hans Richter Unpublished Archive with Original “Dada Head” Drawing$1,500
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsSigned First Editions of Hans Richter’s Books Köpfe und Hinterköpfe & Ein Leben$175
6 days LeftBonhamsATTRIBUÉE A HANS HOVE & PALLE PETERSEN Bibliothèque modulable composée de huit &#...€1,200
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfHANS GUGELOT & DIETER RAMS RADIO PHONO KOMBINATION PHONOSUP€100
1 day LeftBidhausModel 500 High-Back Lounge Chair in Rosewood & Aged Leather by Hans Olsen for CS Mobler Denmark c.$10(1 bid)