Sold2023Hans Hofmann Abstract Crayon Gouache on PaperHans Hofmann (German/American: 1880 - 1966) Untitled abstract crayon gouache painting on paper. Hand signed and dated to lower right. Year: 1944. View: 16" W x 12-3/4" H. Frame: 16-3/4" W x 21" H.ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Hofmann "Circles" oil on paper mounted on linenHANS HOFMANN (German/American, 1880-1966) Circles, 1951 Oil on paper laid down on linen 29 x 23 inches; 73.66 x 58.42 cm Signed and dated lower right: Hans Hofmann 51; Estate stamp with inventory numbSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Hofmann (American/German, 1880-1966) Untitled Hans Hofmann (American/German, 1880-1966) Untitled (Pair of Works), 1935 mixed media on paper each signed Hans Hofmann and dated (lower edge) Largest: 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Property from the CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marsden Hartley, Crayon on Paper, 'Mountains'(American, 1877-1943) ca. 1930 Overall: 19-3/4"h x 23-1/4"w Sight: 12"h x 18"w Provenance: Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York; Owings-Dewey Fine Art, Santa Fe; Ylise Kessler Fine Art, New York; Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hofmann O/C Abstract PaintingA Hans Hofmann (German/American, 1880-1966) abstract heavy oil painting on canvas depicting red, yellow, and green splotches or streaks on a textured orange ground. Presented in carved wood frame. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2018Monumental Framed Berlin KPM Plaque of a MaidenMonumental Framed Berlin KPM Plaque of a Maiden - German porcelain, circa 1880. With Frame: W 23" X H 21" / Paint: W 15" X H 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019HANS I ROTTENHAMMER THE OLDER (STUDIO OR CIRCLE) 1664HANS I ROTTENHAMMER THE OLDER (STUDIO OR CIRCLE) 1664 München - 1625 Augsburg ANGEL WITH FLOATING PUTTI pen, black and brown ink, part. brown wash on briight beige paper. 18 x 12 cm. In the upperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (American, 1910-1962) Untitled black ink painting on paper mounted on canvas depictingFranz Kline (American, 1910-1962) Untitled black ink painting on paper mounted on canvas depicting an Abstract Expressionist composition, pencil signed upper left. 10" H x 12" W. Note: This work belonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Minnie Evans. Abstract.Minnie Evans. Abstract. 1946. Signed and dated. Crayon, colored pencil and graphite on paper. Minor toning of paper consistent with age, overall excellent condition. Image is 9" w x 12" h. Size with fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Albert BierstadtAlbert Bierstadt (American/German, 1830-1902), Landscape with Sawmill on the Northern California Coast, oil on paper (laid down on board), signed lower right, board: 15.5"h x 12.25"w, overall (with frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Klee (Swiss/German, 1879-1940), Säugling, Signed "Klee" lower right, dated, inscribed, andPaul Klee (Swiss/German, 1879-1940) Säugling Signed "Klee" lower right, dated, inscribed, and titled "1926 H. 4. ... on the mount. Ink on paper (mounted to paperboard), 9 3See Sold Price
Sold2023George Inness NA, (1825-1894), "A Summer Landscape," c. 1880, Oil on canvas, 12" H x 16" WGeorge Inness NA(1825-1894)"A Summer Landscape," c. 1880Oil on canvasSigned lower left: G. Inness; titled verso; titled secondarily on letter of authenticity12" H x 16" W ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on paper, Frederic RemingtonFrederic Remington (American, 1861-1909), Untitled (Fishing Indian - Fraser River, British Colombia), ink wash on paper, signed and inscribed lower right, sight: 20"h x 15"w, overall (with frame): 31.See Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962)"Relaxing Beatnik" ink and ink wash on paper 5 3/4 x 9 inches. signed. framed 12 x 15 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2017Graphite and Crayon on Paper, Amedeo Modigliani(Italian, 1884-1920), appears to be unsigned, unframed, depicting a portrait of Beatrice Hastings. 12-1/4"h x 9-1/4"w. Provenance: Property sold for the benefit of the Newark Museum Acquisition EndowmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled (on the titleJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled (on the title page of Son Abrines-Calamayor- Palma de Mallorca), 1965 crayon and ink on paper signed Miro and dated (right edge) 10 ¾ x 8 ½ inches. This workSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Lombardi, COSCO StudyMark Lombardi COSCO Study 1999graphite on paper 9 h x 12 w in (23 x 30 cm) Provenance: Estate of Mark Lombardi | The Drawing Center, New York, Benefit Auction, 2005 (doSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT MOTHERWELL INK ON PAPERAbstract ink drawing on paper attributed to Robert Burns Motherwell (American, 1915-1991). Signed lower right. Holds label to verso. Viewable measures 12 3/8" x 9 1/2". Frame measures 27 1/2" x 24 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Yoakum. Mt. Jebel Ram Near Aquaba of Jordan SE Asia.Joseph Yoakum. Mt. Jebel Ram Near Aquaba of Jordan SE Asia. 1969. Signed, dated and titled. Ink, colored pencil and graphite on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 18.5" w x 12" h. Frame is 25.5" w xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Hofmann original oil on masonite pHans Hofmann original oil pArtist: Hans Hofmann (1860-1966)Title: HeadTechnique: Oil on masoniteMeasurements: 37 x 24 cmBiography:Hans Hofmann was a German painter. In 1904 he traveled to Paris and spSee Sold Price
Sold2020ASHER BROWN DURAND, (American, 1796-1886), MountainASHER BROWN DURAND(American, 1796-1886)Mountain Landscapeoil on paper laid on boardsigned A.B. Durand lower right12 x 20 in., frame: 15 3/4 x 23 3/4 Provenance: A New England EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Marc Cubist Composition Oil PaintingRobert Marc (France/Switzerland: 1943 - 1993) original abstract cubist composition oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower left. Measures: 21-1/8” W x 24-1/4” H. Frame: 23-3/4” W x 26-3/4” H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn "Slender Pines" Pastel on PaperWolf Kahn (German/American, 1927-2020) "Slender Pines" pastel drawing on paper depicting a landscape scene, signed center below, housed under glass in a wood frame. Image: 22" H x 29" W; frame: 34.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
7 days LeftWinfield Auction GalleryPainted & Scrolled Wrought Iron Sofa, Two Chairs & Two Ottomans 20th C$400(1 bid)