Sold2021Roy Ferdinand, Mary T. Smith, 1990.Ferdinand, Roy (New Orleans, LA. 1959-2004). Portrait of Mary T. Smith. 1990. Mixed media on paper. Signed l.r. Frame: 34 1/2" x 27 1/2". Sight: 27 1/4" x 21 1/4". Shipping: This lot does not qualifySee Sold Price
Sold2022André Hambourg La Piazzetta, 1959André Hambourg (French, 1909-1999) La Piazzetta, 1959 Oil on canvas 11 x 18 (in) 15 x 22.5 x 2 (in) Framed Signed A. Hambourg, lower left Signed, dated, titled and located "neve di San Giorgio,"See Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) La fenetre dePablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) La fenetre de l'atelier a  la Californie, 1959 color aquatint on Rives BFK signed and numbered 286/300 in red pencil 15 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Property from the ESee Sold Price
Sold2022PIETRO NERI SCACCIATI(Firenze, ? - 1749) Vaso con frutti in un paesaggio con pappagallo e uccelli Olio su tela, cm 72,5X98 La tela si può attribuire ad un artista fiorentino e presenta strette analogie con le opere di FiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Cocteau, Profil d'Orphee a la lyreJean Cocteau Profil d'Orphee a la lyre 1959pastel on paper 10.5 h × 8.375 w in (27 × 21 cm) Sold with a certificate of authenticity from Annie Guedras. This worSee Sold Price
Sold2021James McBey(Scottish, 1883-1959) La Fava, or Santa Maria della Fava, 1925, XLII, signed lower right, "James McBey", signed in plate, "McBey, Venice, October 1925", drypoint etching on blue green antique laid papSee Sold Price
Sold2024F. BARBEDIENNE A PARIS, OROLOGIO A TRITTICO, CON CARROE AMORINI, FRANCIA 1870 CIRCA Trittico in bronzo dorato e finemente cesellato, composto da orologio e due candelabri di gusto 'Tous les Louis'. La pendola si cela all'interno di un intrico di rocailleSee Sold Price
Sold2023PABLO PICASSO AQUATINT ON PAPER 64/300 "INTERIOR"PABLO PICASSO AQUATINT ON PAPER 64/300 "INTERIOR" 1959 LA FENETRE DE L'ARELIER A LA CALIFORNIE PURCHASED IN 1969, COPY OF ORIGINAL INVOICE INCLUDED IN SALE Height: 28.75 in. by Width: 23.25 in. by DepSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963)Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) "Visage, Orphee a la Lyre", 1959 pastel on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 22-1/4" x 15", framed 31-5/8" x 24-7/8" Provenance: Collection of LeonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nelson De La Nuez (b. 1959) Cuban AmericanMATERIAL GIRL, one-of-a-kind acrylic painting and mixed media on canvas, signed lower right, signed and titled and stamped on verso, 54 x 40 x 2 ½”. Provenance: Artist’s stamp on vSee Sold Price
Sold2022Severini Gino, Natura morta con galli e pesciFirmato al retro, Mosaico su cartone, W. 105 - H. 64 Cm, Si ringrazia la Dott. ssa Romana Brunori Severini per avere confermato l'autenticità dell'opera e per le informazioni fornite, Collezione prSee Sold Price
Sold2022GASPARE MANNUCCI(Firenze, 1575 - 1642) Emblema Olio su tela ovale, cm 208X157 La tela rappresenta uno stemma araldico attorniato da figure femminili. A destra si riconosce la Giustizia, il cui attributo è il fascioSee Sold Price
Sold2017PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLODonna che imbocca un gatto Olio su tela, cm 57X47 Il dipinto è una interessante e inusuale aggiunta al catalogo delle cosiddette 'pitture ridicole', la cui tradizione si riscontra in ambito nordicoSee Sold Price
Sold2016PITTORE DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLORiposo nella fuga in Egitto Olio su rame, cm 70X67 Sorprende l'inusuale dimensione di questo rame, la cui esecuzione si attribuisce ad un artista di origini fiamminghe. E' da evidenziare come la compoSee Sold Price
Sold2016SADIE IRVINE; NEWCOMB COLLEGE Transitional vaseSADIE IRVINE (1887 - 1970);NEWCOMB COLLEGE;Transitional vase with irises, New Orleans, LA, 1913; NC/SI/JM/FW8/B/179; 8 3/4" x 5";See Sold Price
Sold2022Santi Giuseppe attribuito a, Sacra Famigliaolio su tela applicata su tavoletta, W. 33 - H. 27 Cm, Si ringrazia la Prof.ssa Donatella Biagi Maino per aver suggerito l'attribuzione all'artistaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lucien Clergue, Nu de la Mer, Silver Gelatin photo, signed & numberedArtist: Lucien Clergue, French (1934 - 2014) Title: Nu de la Mer Year: 1959 Medium: Silver Gelatin Print Photograph, signed and numbered in marker Edition: 15/50 Image Size: 14 in. x 21 in Frame Size:See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludolfs LibertsLatvian, 1895-1959 Paris La Nuit and Moulin Rouge: Two Signed L. Liberts (ll) and (lr), respectively Oil on canvas board Each 9 x 12 inches (22.8 x 30.5 cm) Frame dimensions: 16 x 19 1/8 x 2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016SADIE IRVINE; NEWCOMB COLLEGE Español vaseSADIE IRVINE (1887 - 1970) NEWCOMB COLLEGE Español vase, New Orleans, LA, 1927 NC/SI/19/QQ23 6" x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2018[Venice] Doglioni, Venetia Trionfante, 1613DOGLIONI, GIOVANNI NICOLÒ. Venetia trionfante, et sempre libera, di Gio. Nicolò Doglioni. Doue per ordine de' tempi si legge la sua origine, & augumento; la potenza in soccorer altri prencipi; le viSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Lhote (1885-1962), "La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959, Oil on canvas, 28.75" H x 36.25" WAndre Lhote(1885-1962)"La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959Oil on canvasSigned and dated upper right: A.Lhote; titled on the stretcher28.75" H x 36.25" W Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022Friedensreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000), Etude pour "La Lune en rodage", 1959, aquarelle et collageFriedensreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000), Study for "La lune en rodage", 1959, watercolour and collage on paper, signed, 20x15 cm; "From 1953 to 1959, the artist cut eight of his watercolours into 240See Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali La Divine Comedie from Dante Alighieri 6 VolumesSalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) Dante Alighieri, La Divine Comédie, 1959-63The complete portfolio published by Editions d'Art les Heures Claires, Paris, comprising 100 wood engravings by Dali prSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsPablo Picasso, Spain / France (1881-1973), The Lance (La pique), 1959, color linocut on thick paper,$100
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesNelson de la Nuez, California / Cuba (b. 1959), Route 66, mixed media on canvas, ed. 26/500$400
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesNelson de la Nuez, California / Cuba (b. 1959), Beverly Hills, mixed media on canvas, ed. 15/500$400
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsPablo Picasso, Spanish (1881-1973), LA FENETRE DE L?ATELIER A LA CALIFORNIE (The Workshop Window in$800(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftLA INDEPENDENCIA CASA DE SUBASTAS & ANTICUARIOLUIS MOLINARI (1959 - 1994, Ecuador) Sin titulo (Composicion constructivista), 1971COP 1,500,000
2 hrs LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[VERNET, Carle (1758-1836), artist]. La Grande Armée de 181...$350