Sold2024Tadashi Asoma (American/Japanese, 1923-2017) Autumn Road, 1987Tadashi Asoma (American/Japanese, 1923-2017) Autumn Road, 1987 oil on canvas signed Asoma and dated (lower left); titled and inscribed (on the reverse) 48 x 64 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Barnett - Untitled (Vase of Flowers)Lot 58 Thomas Barnett American (1928-2008) Untitled (Vase of Flowers) (1987) oil on canvas signed lower right and lower left with artist monogram 40 x 30 inches unframed Provenance: Estate of Thomas BSee Sold Price
Sold2022François Gall (French, 1912-1987), Au Café de FloreFrançois Gall (French, 1912-1987), Au Café de Floreoil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in an attractive period frame with linen liner, retaining gallery labels to verso. Stretcher sizSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aref El-Rayess (Lebanese, 1928-2005) Oil on CanvasAref El-Rayess (Lebanese, 1928-2005) Oil on Canvas 1987, dated verso, signed lower left, depicting an abstract landscape, having handwritten Arabic on label verso, in a linen-lined gold tone wood framSee Sold Price
Sold2022ORIGINAL SIGNED IDA KOHLMEYER OIL ON CANVASIDA RITTENBERG KOHLMEYER (American 1912 - 1997)Rebus- 86-F - 1987/92Oil and mixed media on canvasSigned and dated lower left, verso with gallery label for Arthur Roger Gallery, New OrleansSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Burliuk: Swiss Girl, 1954. Oil on CanvasDavid Burliuk: Swiss Girl, 1954. Oil on Canvas Signed/Dated by artist at Lower Left. Canvas 18 x 12, Frame 26x20 David Burliuk (Ukrainian-American, 1882 – 1967) Provenance: Estate of Kathleen HughesSee Sold Price
Sold2023DUFFY SHERIDAN (AMERICAN, B.1947)."Green Kimono" (Portrait). Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Vanier Galleries, Scottsdale, AZ label verso. From a Madison Ave, NYC estate. - Dimensions: 37.5" h x 25.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Louis Benjamin Vautier the Elder (1829-1898), THE CROSMARK LOUIS BENJAMIN VAUTIER THE ELDER (1829-1898), SWISSTHE CROSSING, 1858Oil on canvas; signed "B. Vautier" and dated /58 lower left.25.8 ins x 37.5 ins; 65.5 cms x 95.3 cmsProvenance:Gift of Miss J.See Sold Price
Sold2022PREDRAG PEDJA MILOSAVLJEVIC (SERBIAN 1908-1987)PREDRAG PEDJA MILOSAVLJEVIC (SERBIAN 1908-1987) Totem, oil on canvas 152 x 128 cm (53 1/8 x 50 3/8 in.) framed dimensions: 154 x 128 cm (60 5/8 x 50 3/8 in.) signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN BELARUSIAN SOVIET OIL PAINTING BY GEORGIY NISSKYGeorgiy Nissky, Belarusian, Soviet era, 1903 to 1987, oil painting on canvas mounted on board, Railway. Signed lower right. Probably inscribed, lower left. Framed. Georgiy Nissky is known for IndustriSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM JAMES MULLER OIL ON CANVASWILLIAM JAMES MULLER, (BRITISH, 1812-45), OIL ON CANVAS, H 32", W 53", "AFTERNOON IN LYCIA" Signed and dated 1843 lower left. identification tag with title is on the gilt frame (frame size: 37" x 59")See Sold Price
Sold2022G. Harvey (1933-2017), One of Those DaysG. Harvey (1933-2017), One of Those Days, Oil on canvas, 24 x 30, signed lower left: g. Harvey © 1987 verso: signed, titled, dated, Provenance: J. R. Mooney Galleries of Fine Art, San Antonio, TX (See Sold Price
Sold2016Raphael Ritz, Swiss (1829 - 1894) Oil on canvasRaphael Ritz, Swiss (1829 - 1894) Oil on canvas "Surveying The Mountain". Nicely carved wood frame. Signed lower right R. Ritz 186?. Light dings lower left, mild craquelure, two patches en verso. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Fairman Beach at Jaffa Painting Ex-ChristiesFAIRMAN, James, (American, 1826-1904): "Beach at Jaffa", depictions of figures on a beach watching the launching of a boat into the Mediterranean Sea, Oil/Canvas, signed lower left and dated '73, ChriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Owen Cullen Yates Exhibited Pennsylvania LandscapeYATES, Owen Cullen, (American, 1866-1945): "Early Spring, Shawnee-on- Delaware, Monroe Co., PA", impressionist river landscape, Oil/Canvas, signed lower left, titled and signed verso two times, GrandSee Sold Price
Sold2020David Davidovich Burliuk "Still Life"David Davidovich Burliuk "Still Life" oil canvas. Signed Lower Left. Measures 24 inches high x 18 inches wide + 4 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT GLEIZES (FRANCE, 1881-1953)Cubist Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left 'Alb. Gleizes' and dated 1914, a polychrome orchestration of linear and circular forms, having black cartooning. Housed in a contemporary gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Golden Temple and Akhal Takht, Amritsar Gyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928)The Golden Temple and Akhal Takht, Amritsar Gyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928) oil on canvas, signed lower left 136 x 100 cm. Footnotes: One of the foremost Hungarian Orientalist painters, Gyula TornSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Hermans, (Belgian, 1839-1924)Charles Hermans (Belgian, 1839-1924) "At Dawn" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 60-1/2" x 68", framed 70-1/2" x 78-1/4" Provenance: Sotheby's, London, November 21, 1989, lot 67; Kurt E. Schon,See Sold Price
Sold2023George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Boudreaux in a Barrel", 1972, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and inscribed en verso, titled, inscribed and artist stamps on stretcher, exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Metzinger, French, 1883-1956Femme Aux Cartes, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Left, Oil On Canvas 29 X 24 Inches, Labels Verso Sotheby's, New York, 103-208364, Mr. Martin Price, Sale 6838 Lot 409 - May 2, 1996, Impressionist And ModSee Sold Price
Sold2021G. Harvey, Carriages On Canal Street, New OrleansG. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey(American, 1933-2017)Carriages On Canal Street, New Orleansoil on canvassigned lower left G. Harvey ©, titled to top stretcher bar, titled and signed again to reverse.<See Sold Price
Sold2022View of the Golden Temple, Amritsar Gyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928)View of the Golden Temple, Amritsar Gyula Tornai (Hungarian, 1861-1928) oil on canvas, signed lower left 71 x 102 cm. Footnotes: The artist has included a small shrine adjoining a narrow passage to aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lê Phổ (Vietnamese, 1907-2001)Lê Phổ (Vietnamese, 1907-2001) La Reverie oil on canvas signed (lower left) 24 x 20 inches. Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries (labeled verso)See Sold Price
Jun 08OAB AuctionsThomas Ackermann Original Large Painting Oil On Canvas Signed Self Portrait Art$1,000
2 days LeftBasel Auction HouseMary J. Coulter (1880-1966) unframed Oil on canvas signed lower left$400
456 Lots AwaySloans & KenyonBELTRAN BOFILL (Spanish, 1934 - 2009). Luminosidad (Brightness), Oil on canvas. Signed lower left$750
7 days LeftCottone AuctionsHenry J. L. W. d'Acosta (British, 19th/20th Century) "Soldiers After Training"$400
2 days LeftWestmore Galleries and AuctionsPAUL EMILE LEON PERBOYRE FRANCE1851-1929 ORIGINAL$350(2 bids)
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsKeiko Minami, Japanese (1911-2004), cathedral, 1968, oil on canvas, 8 1/4"H x 6"W (sight), 14 1/2"H$300