Sold2019SUSAN KLIEWER (B.1940) WESTERN BRONZE GRAND ENTRYPainted bronze sculpture, "Grand Entry," Buffalo Bill Cody Stampede Rodeo, signed in cast Susan Kliewer (California, Arizona, b.1940), dated 1998, numbered 17/ 45, on rotating wood base, approx 25"h,See Sold Price
Sold2021Susan Kliewer (b. 1940), "Searching Heart", 1998Susan Kliewer (b. 1940), "Searching Heart", 1998, ed. 7/45, bronze, 17 x 13 x 7" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Susan Harnett (American b.1940)Susan Harnett (American b.1940) "September 29, 1998, #5" Charcoal on paper Signed upper left SH 18" x 24" Provenance: Purchased from Danese Gallery ($2,750)See Sold Price
Sold2024Susan Harnett (American b.1940)Susan Harnett (American b.1940) "September 27, 1998, #2" Charcoal on paper Signed upper right SH 18" x 24" Provenance: Purchased from Danese Gallery ($2,750)See Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Bordelon (American/Louisiana, b. 1940)Bruce Bordelon (American/Louisiana, b. 1940), "Neon Night", 1998, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, signed and titled on stretcher, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: A native of Bunkie, LouisiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aurora Canero Lopez, large patinated bronzeAurora Canero Lopez (Spain, b. 1940), "Dreaming Stars II", 1998, signed, dated and numbered 2/6 verso, pedestal is part of the cast sculpture, 67.5"h x 19"w x 16"d Provenance: The Estate of Arthur MasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Rodríguez Oñate Angeles Entre Flores, 1998Francisco Rodríguez Oñate (Mexican, 1940 - 2019) Angeles Entre Flores, 1998 Acrylic on paper 24 x 32 (in) Signed and dated Oñate 98, lower right Titled, lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). - Hammer Auktion 71See Sold Price
Sold2021A Naga NecklaceCollier Naga, Indien, Nagaland Ohne Sockel / without base Glas, Muschel, Bronze. H 3,5 cm. L 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung ausserSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Naga NecklaceCollier Naga, Indien, Nagaland Ohne Sockel / without base Glas, Muschel, Horn, Bronze. L 92 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung aussereurop�See Sold Price
Sold2021A Moroccan Berber Rug, "kilim"Teppich/Wandbehang, "kelim" Berber, Marokko Ohne Sockel / without base Wolle. H 260 cm. B 210 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung aussereuroSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Anatolian Rug, "kilim"Teppich/Wandbehang, "kelim" Anatolien Ohne Sockel / without base Wolle. H 200 cm. B 110 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung aussereSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Naga NecklaceCollier Naga, Indien, Nagaland Ohne Sockel / without base Karneol, Glas, Muschel, Horn. L 61 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung aussereuropSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Indonesian woven Fabric, "ikat"Gewebe, "ikat" Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base H 260 cm. B 120 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung aussereuropäischer KunstSee Sold Price
Sold20227pc Emmy Lou Packard 'Diego Rivera' Snapshots, 19407pc Emmy Lou Packard (1914-1998 California) 'Diego Rivera' Snapshots, 1940. Images depict Diego Rivera Painting the Pan America Unity Mural at the San Francisco Exhibition of 1940-41. Original ContactSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Naga NecklaceCollier Naga, Indien, Nagaland Ohne Sockel / without base Glas, Muschel, Bronze. H 3,5 cm. L 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung ausserSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kuba Woven Fabric, OverskirtWickelgewand Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. H 138 cm. B 59 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Das Königreich Kuba ist eine KonföderSee Sold Price
Sold202110 Asian Bronze Miniatures10 Miniatur-Bronzen Asien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 3,5 - 8 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516See Sold Price
Sold2021An Indonesian woven Fabric, "ikat"Gewebe, "ikat" Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base H 200 cm. B 92 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung aussereuropäischer Kunst vSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Naga NecklaceCollier Naga, Indien, Nagaland Ohne Sockel / without base Glas, Bronze. L 33 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung aussereuropäischer Kunst vSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Naga NecklaceCollier Naga, Indien, Nagaland Ohne Sockel / without base Glas, Muschel, Bronze. L 41 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung aussereuropäischeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Berber Shawl / Blanket, "taheddoun"Schal / Decke, "taheddoun" Berber, Sahelzone Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. H 234 cm. B 148 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung ausseSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Rungu Lamellaphone, "kankobele"Sanza, Lamellophon, "kankobele" Rungu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen. H 28,5 cm. B 12,5 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Sanza,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Diese Ruhe ausstSee Sold Price
5 days LeftAste Bolaffi GIULIO PAOLINI 1940 Palais des Thés 1991 - GIULIO PAOLINI 1940 Palais des Thés 1991€1,000
6 days LeftAste Bolaffi GIULIO PAOLINI 1940 Opus incertum 1991 - GIULIO PAOLINI 1940 Opus incertum 1991€150
140 Lots AwayAmbrosiana Casa d'astePAOLINI Giulio, Giochi d'acqua, 1984, colour serigraphy, cm 97x68See Sold Price
6 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsEKMAN, Stanley (1913 – 1998). Go by all Means / World’s Fai...$80(1 bid)
5 days LeftNye & CompanyVirgil Brill, French 1940-, Voia l'ambe et le sel (See the dawn and the salt), Archival Pigment$500
Jun 06Dane Fine Art AuctionsAlberto Giacometti - Copia dai "Giucatori di Carte" di Cezanne (After)$400
May 21Freeman's | HindmanHungarian Art Deco Pair of Hungarian Walnut Armchairs, c. 1940$1,200(2 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanS. Karpen & Bros. Circa 1940 Cerused Oak Chest with Green Ceramic Pulls USA$700(4 bids)
6 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsMOUSE, Stanley (1940 — ) and Alton Kelley (1940 – 2008). Gr...$1,200(4 bids)
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsYoshida Hiroshi: Soshu 1940 JIZURI Woodblock$1,400(4 bids)
6 days LeftDuMouchellesSchumann Bavaria (German) 'Chateau Dresden' Pierced Porcelain Service Ware, Ca. 1940, 74 pcs$150(1 bid)