Sold2020Grobe, German: Auf dem Weg durch die DuenenGerman Grobe 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf On the way through the dunes Oil on canvas; H 60.5 cm, W 81 cm; signed lower right ''German Grobe''See Sold Price
Sold2022GERMAN GROBE FISCHERBOOT AN DER KUESTEGERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Fishing boat at the coast Oil on canvas. 61 x 51 cm (F. 80 x 70 cm). Signed lower right 'German Grobe'. Part. min. dam. Frame. GERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938See Sold Price
Sold2020Ernst Ludwig Kirchner German Expressionist OilOil on panel, framed. Featuring a landscape scene. Signed E. L. Kirchner on the lower right corner. Attributed to Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (1880-1938, German). 11 x 15 cm (4.5 x 6 inches). Framed size: 1See Sold Price
Sold2020WILLI BAUER (B.1923 GERMAN) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER SCENEWILLI BAUER (B.1923 GERMAN) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER SCENE WITH TREES SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, IMAGE SIZE: 19" X 23.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Luckhardt (DE 1886-1970)Karl Luckhardt (German 1886-1970) Farmyard scene watercolor and gouache on paper signed lower right. 14 x 20" 21 x 26" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Eduard Bargheer German Modernist Oil on PaperOil on paper, framed. Featuring a landscape scene. Signed Bargheer on the lower right corner. Attributed to Eduard Bargheer (1901-1979, German). 43 x 58.5 cm (17 x 23 inches). PROVENANCE: Southern OntSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernst Ludwig Kirchner German Watercolor CharcoalWatercolor, charcoal on paper. Featuring a portrait scene of figures. Signed EL Kirchner on the lower right corner. Stamped illegibly on verso. Label affixed to verso inscribed EL KIRCHNER. AttributedSee Sold Price
Sold2019German Genre SceneEarly 20th Century German Genre Scene. Interior scene depicting a mother and daughter. Signed "Ziether" at the lower right. Significant craquelure and surface grunge. Image is 19 1/2" x 23 1/2" high,See Sold Price
Sold2024H.W. HANSEN: "Chasing a Pronghorn" - W/CHerman Wendelborg Hansen (German, 1854-1924) watercolor scene, titled "Chasing a Pronghorn". Signed lower right, "H.W. Hansen". [Image: 15" H x 19" W, in larger frame]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018LYONEL FEININGER German 1871-1956 WC and InkWatercolor and ink on paper. Featuring landscape scene of harbor. SIgned and attr. Lyonel Finincher (German, 1871-1956) on the lower left corner and dated 02.9.44 on the lower right corner. Lyonel FeiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Franz Marc German Expressionist Watercolor PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring a portrait of a sleeping cat. Signed Fr. Marc on the lower right corner. Three faint stamps on verso. Attributed to Franz Marc (1880-1916, German). 23 x 33 cm (9.1 x 13.See Sold Price
Sold2019Franz Marc German Expressionist Watercolor PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring a portrait of a sleeping cat. Signed Fr. Marc on the lower right corner. Three faint stamps on verso. Attributed to Franz Marc (1880-1916, German). 23 x 33 cm (9.1 x 13.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bermuda Water Scene with BoatsThis is a watercolor on paper signed faintly by Alfred Birdsey on the lower right corner. The image is approximately 17 1/2 inches by 23 inches. The frame is approximately 25 inches by 30 inches. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANZ MARC German 1880-1916 WC on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring horses. Signed and attributed to Franz Marc (German, 1880-1916) on the lower right corner. 23.5 x 34 cm (9.3 x 13.4 inches). Franz Marc was a German artist remembered foSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Laessig Mixed Media, Village SceneRobert Laessig (American 1913 - 2010) Village Scene, mixed media on paper, signed in lower right corner, float mounted and framed. Dimensions: Image size 23.5 in x 28, framed 35 in x 33 in. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2023MATZENAUER, Hugo (Hungarian-American, 1923-2013). Vienna St...MATZENAUER, Hugo (Hungarian-American, 1923-2013). Vienna Street Scene. [20th century]. Oil on canvas. Signed on the lower right corner. Image: 14 x 18”. Frame: 18 x 23”. Excellent conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2015George CHAVIGNAUD (Canadian, 1865 -1944)Untitled: Courtyard Scene Watercolour Signed lower right Image: 9 x 6 1/2 in. (23 x 16.5 cm.) Overall: 12 1/4 x 9 3/4 in. (31 x 25 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Ernst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902-1968) WatercolorErnst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902-1968) Watercolor. Signed lower right, Nay '55. Watercolor. 161/4" x 23 1/4". To be included in upcoming Nay catalog raisonné. Seymour H. Knox II Collection, Buffalo, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horatio Walker R.c.a. Watercolour Farm SceneHoratio Walker R.C.A. (Canadian, 1858-1938), Watercolour Farm Scene Titled A Barnyard Corner. Signed lower right, with original name plate and gallery sticker on reverse. Measures 8 inches H x 10 W. FSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Farm Scene Oil PaintingLovely oil on canvas of a farm house on a pond.Signed lower right corner.Gilt frame.Imperfections.Height: 32 1/2"; Width: 44 5/8". Image size: Height: 23 1/2"; Width: 35 1/2". ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PRSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Farm Scene Oil PaintingLovely oil on canvas of a farm house on a pond. Signed lower right corner. Gilt frame. Imperfections. Height: 32 1/2"; Width: 44 5/8". Image size: Height: 23 1/2"; Width: 35 1/2". ASSOCIATES STRIVES TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Birdseye Abstract Watercolor, Lake Scene.The Piece is Signed Lower Right in Watercolor. The Viewable image area measures 16" x 21 1/2". The Frame measures 23 1/2" x 29". In-House Shipping is Available. Please see our Website regarding In-HouSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jeanne Stewart "Circus Scene" Clowns Oil on CanvasJeanne Stewart (American, b. 1868) "Circus Scene" portrait of two clowns under a circus tent, signed lower right corner, inscribed on reverse, oil on canvas. Image: 27.5" H x 23.5" W; frame: 35" H x 3See Sold Price
Sold2023KATHRYN AURNER WATERCOLORWATERCOLOR, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. FARM SCENE PAINTING. 20" x 14" IMAGE SIZE / 28" x 23" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Dawsons AuctioneersGerman Grobe (German, 1857-1938), Female farm worker gathering nets, signed 'German Grobe' (lower ri£80
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsFranz Wagner Old Mill in the Meadows Signed Oil on Canvas Landscape Painting$50(2 bids)
5 days LeftJulien's AuctionsAC/DC | Original Artwork By Bob Masse For An AC/DC Concert Poster, 1991$250
4 hrs LeftAGOPBJulius Scheuerer (German, 1859-1913) Wild Fowl in a Farmyard, Signed lower right, Oil on Panel, back$125(3 bids)
44 mins LeftArt Legacy AuctionsPaul Klee Mixed Media on paper from 1924 Artist: Paul Klee (1879-1940)$35,000
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsAdolf Konrad, German (1915 - 2003), Revolutionary War American soldiers and armaments scene, oil on$300
Jun 12South Bay AuctionsAugust Laux (German/American 1847-1921), Roosters and Hens in a Farmyard$200(1 bid)