2023signed Johann Jakob Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Jakob Frey signed J. J. Frey Small Landscape oil painting on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting. provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge. Born in BaseSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Carlo Maratta, Augustus Closing the Temple of JanusAfter Carlo Maratta (Italian 1625-1713) Augustus Closing the Temple of Janus, engraved by Johann Jakob Frey (1813-1865) after the original painting dating to 1738, matted and framed under glass with rSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich)Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich) Fischerhaus am See bei Sonnenuntergang, 1845. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 66x92 cm. -Restaurierter Leinwanddefekt imSee Sold Price
Sold2016Meyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "VueMeyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "Vue prise près de l'auberge du Corbeau à Zurich". Kol. Umrissradierung, 1817. 32,7x45,7 cm. Gerahmt.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil onJOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil on canvas, bust-length depiction of well-dress sitter, no signature located. Dated 1832 on reverse. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen MonatenDusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen Monaten des Jahres. 4 Bde. Mit gest. Titelvignetten nach Crusius. Hamburg und Leipzig, verlegts G. Chr. GrundSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB HAID (GERMAN, 1704-1767) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINT, hand-colored engraving on paper,JOHANN JAKOB HAID (GERMAN, 1704-1767) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINT, hand-colored engraving on paper, after Peter Paillou, "Tab. LVII", from Thomas Pennant's "The British Zoology".See Sold Price
Sold2018Official Johann Jakob Walther Florilegium PrintOfficial Johann Jakob Walther Florilegium Art Print. Official print reproduction published by the Victoria and Albert Museum of one of the pages from Walther's florilegia (flower books)l art print ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke JohannFussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Dulliker. Runde, blanke Form über leicht ausgestelltem Fuss, Wandung mit geschweiftem Lippenrand . Berner Stadt-, Meistermarke, Beizeichen.See Sold Price
Sold2017Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh.Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh. Silber, 64-teilig (assortiert). Marke Jezler Modell Baguette. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Stähli. Bestand: 6 Suppenlöffel, 6 Fleischmesser, 10 -gabelnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Small roller pitcher with pewter mountingSmall roller jug with pewter mount Thuringia, Johann Jakob Wunderlich attributed, Erfurt pewter foundry marks, around 1740 Stand ring made of pewter. On blue background in manganese tones visually paiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scarce German imprint from CincinnatiHeading: (Judaica) Author: [Schudt, Johann Jakob] Title: Merkwürdige Bekehrung dreier Judenmädchen Place Published: Cincinnati, Ohio Publisher:Hitchcock und Walden Date Published: c.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Georg Dionysius Ehret (German, 1708-1770)After Georg Dionysius Ehret (German, 1708-1770), "Frumentum Indicum, Mays Dictum", c. 1737, hand-colored engraving, engraved by Johann Jakob Haid (German, 1704-1767), from Phytanthoza Iconographia, puSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot: 6 Kaffeelöffel, Basel Um 1800. Silber, vergoldet.Lot: 6 Kaffeelöffel, Basel Um 1800. Silber, vergoldet. Meistermarke Johann Jakob II Handmann. Mit spitzovaler Laffe. Stadt-, Meistermarke. L 14 cm, ca. 98 g.See Sold Price
Sold2023Flowers Print, Alcea Thuringiaca GrandifloraFlowers, Alcea Thuringiaca grandiflora, framed print, engraver Johann Jakob Dillen. Provenance: Estate of Dr. David L. Vastola, Rockport, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 2 Physica Sacra Copper Biblical Engravings BothLot of 2 Physica Sacra Copper Biblical Engravings Both are matted, not framed. Johann Jakob Scheuchzer. Each is approx 20 x 13". Both are matted, not framed. Johann Jakob Scheuchzer. Each is approx 20See Sold Price
Sold2019Johann Berthelsen View of the United Nations…Johann Berthelsen (American, 1883-1972) View of the United Nations Building Looking East oil on canvas signed lower right 12" x 16" Provenance: Treadway Toomey Auctions, Oak Park, Illinois, 04 March 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Johann Niemann 'View of Ightham' Oil on CanvasEdmund Johann Niemann (1813-1876 England) 'Ightham from Seal Chart Kent' Oil on Canvas, 1850. Signed lower right. Painting depicts road along hilltop in pastoral English setting with view towards theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Small Sandpaper PicturesTwo Small Sandpaper pictures - One view of Acropolis 9 x 14" , One Presumed to be West Point - 8 x 12" 17 x 13" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Photographs of AthensVintage Photographs of Athens , "Théâtre de Bacchus", 1933, gelatin silver print, titled and dated lower right, 8 1/2 in. x 11 in.; "Views of Acropolis and Temple of Olympians", 1937, gelatin silverSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edmund Johann Niemann O/C, View of Lindford BridgeEdmund Johann Niemann (United Kingdom, 1813-1876) panoramic oil on canvas landscape painting titled "A Distant View of Lindford Bridge" depicting a river with stone bridge leading to the village of LiSee Sold Price
SoldTristram Ellis (British, 1844-1922) View of the Acropolis, AthensTristram Ellis (British, 1844-1922) View of the Acropolis, Athens signed, dated and inscribed 'Tristram Ellis Athens 1890' (lower left) watercolour 16.5 x 35cm (6 1/2 x 13 3/4in). Footnotes: Ellis madSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHRISTODOULOS ROIBIS (1900-1963, Greece) AcropolisModernist oil on canvas. 28 x 24 in. (framed), 20 x 16 in. (canvas). View of the Acropolis in Athens, Greece. *This exact scene was sold by Sotheby's in December 2015 but the size was larger. HoweverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann J. WOLFENSBERGER (1797-1850) SwissJohann Jacob Wolfensberger, Acropolis, watercolour, 8 x 11.5 inches, signed lower middle. Condition Noted, yellowing and minor staining.See Sold Price
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGJakob Samuel WEIBEL (1771-1846), Johann Ludwig ABERLI (1723-1786) and François Denis NÉECHF 100
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGAdrian ZINGG (1734-1816) after Johann Ludwig ABERLI (1723-1786)CHF 100(1 bid)
1 day LeftJasper52Guinea-Bissau. Cacheu town & Fortaleza de São José da Amura. SCHLEY 1747 print$15
5 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryLARGE VATICAN MOSAIC STUDIO MICROMOSAIC PANEL VIEW OF VENICE CANAL$2,250(3 bids)
5 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(3) LA MAISON PIERRE FREY (ATTRIB) PRINTED COTTON DAYBED COVER & BOLSTER PILLOWS$50
3 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[MAPS]. HOMANN, Johann Baptist, HOMANN HEIRS, and Georg Matthäus SEUTTER. [Composite Atlas].$15,000