Sold2022Frederick Stuart Church (American, 1842-1924) The Water LilyFrederick Stuart Church (American, 1842-1924) The Water Lily Signed, located, and dated 'F.S.Church/NY/'89' bottom left, oil on canvas18 x 12 in. (45.7 x 30.5cm) Provenance Private Collection, PennsySee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Kohler, "Ripsaw"Mark Kohler, titled "Ripsaw", watercolor, framed sight: 10.5 x 12", frame: 22.75 x 24.25" Provenance: The Estate of Joan & Herbert Hahn (San Antonio, TX) We happily provide seamless shipping servicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Framed F.S. Church 'Sylph With Owls' EtchingFramed Frederick Stuart Church Pencil Signed 'Sylph with Owls' 1883 Etching. Framed 22.50 inches x 26.50 inches x 0.75 inches. Paper size 12.50 inches x 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024American 19th C. Barbizon Frame- 12.5 x 10American 19th C. Barbizon Gilt/Wood Frame. Retail Gallery Price: $ 36,400 Rabbet Size: 12.5 x 10 in. Sight Size: 11 5/8 x 8.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 22 x 19.5 in. (88-372) Provenance: The HistoricSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALIVANudes, 2 framed colored lithographs, signed lower right Aliva, approximate sight 10 3/4" x 12 3/4", frame 24 7/8" x 22 3/8".See Sold Price
Sold2023Stuart Shils (American, b. 1954) PaintingStuart Shils (American, b. 1954) Urban Landscape, Gouache painting on paper, signed and dated 82. Framed. Size: 4.75'' x 6.5'', 12 x 17 cm (sight); 8.75'' x 10.75'', 22 x 27 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2019Frederick Stuart Church (American 1842-1924) OriginalFrederick Stuart Church (1842-1924) Original Oil Canvas Lady with Storks: Stunning oil painting by F.S. Church. Framed and measuring 30.5 x 18.5. Painting is behind glass, with age cracking but no repSee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed O/C Winter Landsccape Sgnd J. Bradley 20" X 24" + Framed Landscape O/C 14 1/2" X 22"Framed O/C Winter Landsccape Sgnd J. Bradley 20" X 24" + Framed Landscape O/C 14 1/2" X 22"See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Stuart Church (American, 1842–1924) TheFrederick Stuart Church (American, 1842–1924) The Polar Bear Dance Signed, inscribed and dated 'F.S. Church/From.Heim.Far-Hills/New Jersey/1915' bottom right, oil on canvas33 x 51 in. (83.8 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Pettibon (Born 1957) "Untitled (I Have In…)," 1992Unique ink and watercolor on paper Signed and dated in ink on verso Sheet: 14 x 12 inches; Framed: 24.375 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERICK STUART CHURCH (AMERICAN, 1842-1924), OIL ON CANVAS, 1914, H 22", W 16", PORTRAIT OFFREDERICK STUART CHURCH (AMERICAN, 1842-1924), OIL ON CANVAS, 1914, H 22", W 16", PORTRAIT OF EVELYN NESBITT (MODEL) Signed and dated lower right. Framed H 28.75", W 21.75".See Sold Price
Sold2022Sean Scully "Change #48"Sean Scully, (Irish American b. 1945), "Change #48", mixed media work on paper with acrylic and tape, pencil signed Sean Scully 1975, 12-1/2" x 12-1/2" image, 21-1/2" x 24-1/2" sight, framed 28-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOAN MIRO [1893-1983] Oil Painting Signed, ProvenanceJOAN MIRO [1893-1983] Oil on board Painting Signed, Provenance, framed. Provenance: From the Stuart Pivar Collection, New York. Size: 16 x 12 inches image, 24.5 x 20.5 inches outside frame. ASKart: JoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Christo, Wrapped TreeChristo and Jeanne-Claude (Christo Vladimirov Javacheff, Bulgarian-American, b. 1935; Jeanne-Claude, Moroccan-American, 1935-2009). [Sight: 28 x 22 inches (71.12 x 55.88 centimeters). Collage drawing.See Sold Price
Sold2021PENCIL SIGNED JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER PRINT "THEPENCIL SIGNED JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER PRINT "THE DOORWAY" . FIRST STATE. 13" X 17" FRAMED, 12" X 8" SIGHT. PROPERTY FROM THE BENTLEY ESTATESee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Cobelle, French (1902-1994), Horse Show, oil on canvasCharles CobelleFrench, (1902-1994)Horse Showoil on canvassigned lower right, framed.24 x 12 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37...Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard signed 'Emil Kosa Jr.' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance The HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe sight 9 3/4 x 4 in. framed 18 x 12 in.Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe signed with initials and dated 'MD / 1942' (lower left) and stamped with the artist's thunderbird device (lower left) ink on paper sight 9 3/4 x 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018John Frederick Herring Jr. - A Sow With Her PigletsJohn Frederick Herring Jr (British, 1820-1907) A SOW WITH HER PIGLETS $15,000. - 20,000. Oil on panel, 10" x 12" Signed, dated 1853 $15,000. - 20,000.See Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Landsccape Sgnd 22 1/2" X 34 1/2"Framed Landsccape Sgnd 22 1/2" X 34 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2020Tom Wesselman, Claires Valentine #32ARTIST: Tom Wesselman (1931-2004) MEDIUM: Pencil and Liquitex on paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 9.875 x 7.75 in. (image); 12 x 10 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: LR Wesselman 67 & 74 CONDITION: Mild toning, comSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Stark Jr. Oil on Canvas "Red Sail on Calm Waters"Robert Stark Jr. (1933-2014) Oil on Canvas "Red Sail on Calm Waters", signed lower right R. Stark, in molded gilt frame 8 in. x 10 in. Framed 12.5 in. x 14.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bernard Benedict Hemy, United Kingdom, Australia (1845-1913), Busy Harbor with Clipper Ships, oil onBernard Benedict HemyUnited Kingdom, Australia, (1845-1913)Busy Harbor with Clipper Shipsoil on canvassigned lower left, gilt-framed.12 x 18 inches, overall with frame: 19 x 24 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsALTMAN, Harold (American, 1924 – 2003). Conversation. 1989....$50
5 hrs LeftTremont Auctions19th century continental interior genre scene of a woman in kitchen with rabbits. Oil on panel.$150
5 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsFoussa Itaya. Paris, 1966. Fantastical scene of a girl with a flute, playing for a dog and birds.$300
5 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsJohn Hartell. 1935. Modernist landscape with buildings and a church spire set against rolling hills.$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RODDY MCDOWALL (British/American 1928-1998) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Dennis Hopper, Hollywood, 1957," PRINTED$500
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) A PAINTING, "Lady with a Mandolin," CIRCA 1932$7,500