Sold2024AMERICAN FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE OIL PAINTINGAn antique American oil on canvas painting by Frederick Carl Frieseke. The Impressionist painting depicts a brightly dressed woman in a blooming summer garden. Signed lower right. Framed. Frederick CaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Frieseke Signed Pastel on PaperAn antique pastel on paper drawing attributed to Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) depicting an ethereal young woman reclined in a bed of flowers. It is signed to the lower left and presenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939)Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Frances in Studio Doorway Inscribed and dated "for Sadie, a portrait of her Nana/by her Great Grandaddy/F.C. Frieseke 1922" on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE (1874-1939) "LANDSCAPE".European (France), late 19th or early 20th Century. Oil on canvas in a gilt frame. View of a woman walking among a field of flowers. Signed on lower left. Repaired tear in canvas. 15.5"h. 21.5"w. (imaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Sur laFrederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Sur la Plage Bretagne. Watercolor and gouache, signed lower right and dated '98 8.5" x 12" Frame: 18.25" x 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020FREDERICK FRIESEKE 1874-1939 DRAWING SIGNEDFrederick Carl Frieseke (1874-1939 NY/MI / France). A delightful drawing on paper of a beautiful young lady with a hand mirror. Signed in ink noting the location as Giverney France. Dated at the top:See Sold Price
Sold2015FRAMED POSTER-AFTERNOON TEA ON THE TERRACE BY FREDERICKFRAMED POSTER-AFTERNOON TEA ON THE TERRACE BY FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE, 1906, FROM THE SHELBURNE HOTEL MURALS, ATLANTIC CITY, PUBLISHED BY DAVID DAVID GRAPHICS, COPYRIGHT 1983, NICELY FRAMED, POSTER MESee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Carl Smith Painting of San Francisco BayFrederick Carl Smith (1868-1955) oil painting of San Francisco Bay c1920s-1930s. Signed lower left. Excellent condition. 10"h x 30"w. Frame 13"h x 33"w Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of ySee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Carl Frederick GaertnerCarl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1982), "Winter," oil on canvas, signed lower right, title label, sight: 18"h x 20"w, overall: 21.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Mountain Lake Vista, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 28"h x 36.5"w, overall (with frame): 35.5"h x 44"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Sand Verbenas, oil on board, overall (with frame): 15.75"h x 19.75"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Milton Hughes (San Francisco, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Pine Lake, oil on board, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 21.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Hughes (San Francisco, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2023FREDERICK FRIESEKE (American 1874-1939) A PAINTING, "Self Portrait," CIRCA 1901,FREDERICK FRIESEKE (American 1874-1939) A PAINTING, "Self Portrait," CIRCA 1901, watercolor on paper; 10" x 7 1/4", framed 15 1/4" x 12". Provenance: Hollis Taggert Galleries, New York. Estate of DonaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Carl Smith (CA,DC,OH,Norway,1868-1955) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Frederick Smith (California, District Of Columbia, Ohio, Norwegian, 1868 - 1955) NAME: Two Dutch Girls MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two punctures. Few minor paint losses. No visible iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Set of 4 paintings by Carl Frederick Gaertner(lot of 4) Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1982), House on a Hill, House by a River, Clouds Through the Trees and Late Autumn Snow Scene, gouaches (2), oil on canvas board and watercolor, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Karger, painting of two men in a barnCarl Karger (Austrian 1848-1913), painting of two men in a barn, signed C Karger, oil on wood panel, 12" x 10", frame 22-1/2" x 20-1/2"w, good condition, needs cleaning, small damages to gesso on framSee Sold Price
Sold2023F. Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955) Oil Painting - La JollaFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955) Painting. Title - La Jolla Coastal Scene. Oil on artist board California painting. Signed lower right Carl Smith. Measures 13.8 inches high, 17.9 inches inchSee Sold Price
Sold2018J F HULK (DUTCH 1855-1913) LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVASJohannes Frederick II Hulk (DUTCH, 1855 - 1913) oil painting on canvas depicting a townscape scene. Signed F. Hulk to lower right. Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame. Oil on stretcher measures appSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed F. Carl Smith Poppy Field Nevada PaintingFramed & Signed F. Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955) Poppy Field Nevada Sierra Mts. Cal. Painting. Framed Size: 17" x 13 1/4". Frederick Carl Smith was known as a portrait painter. He painted ImpressioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mario CARL-ROSA (1855-1913) French artist paintingMario CARL-ROSA (1855-1913) French artist oil on wood painting, signed. 19 3/4" H x 26 5/8" W including frame, 15" H x 21 1/2" W without frame. Shipping in USA or International please contact : JamesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 1/2"in H x 13"in W and 17"in H x 20 1/2"iin W x 2 1/4"in D with frame Known for: Painting-industrial scenes Biography: CarlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 10"in H x 18"in W and 13 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Painting-industrial scenes Biography: Carl Gaertner wasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898–1952) Still LifeCarl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898–1952) (Cleveland, Ohio) still life painting, oil on canvas, canvas signed in pencil on verso of the canvas, copper gilded deep and massive frame stampedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Frederick Hobby, Oil/c Sailors in Grand CentralCarl Frederick Hobby, Oil/c Sailors in Grand Central Station circa 1940's, Signed C F Hobby, Oil on canvas painting, original framing. Well listed American Artist. Size: 26 x 45 inches image, 29 x 48See Sold Price
Jun 15Riverfront AuctionsA Modern Contemprary Painting by Carl Heldt (American, 1925-2021)$2,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CLAUDE VENARD (French 1913-1999) A PAINTING, "Locomotive with Figures," 20TH CENTURY$5,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et Notre$425(2 bids)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CLAUDE VENARD (French 1913-1999) A PAINTING, "Early Automobile and Driver," 20TH CENTURY$5,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Place de la Concorde,"$400
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de la$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.17" Large Antique 19 Century German Hand Painted KPM Porcelain Plaque$3,000