Sold2018Frederic Arthur Bridgman(American, 1847-1928) Fording a Stream, France, signed lower left "F.A. Bridgman", oil on canvas, 25 x 36 in.; carved gilt wood and composition frame, 35-1/4 x 46 Note: Exhibited: Huntsville MuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928) On the Nile, NubiaFrederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928) On the Nile, Nubia signed, inscribed and dated 'F.A.Bridgman/Nubia Dec 1873' (lower right), bears additional inscription 'CCCLXXI' (lower right) oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2018F Bridgman Teaching of Koran Oil on CanvasFrederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928), 'Teaching of Koran', Orientalist painting, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 22" x 30" (sight), frame 28 1/4" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frederick Arthur BridgmanFrederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928), Orientalist Street Scene, 1883, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed and dated lower left, board: 20"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 26.See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Arthur Bridgman, (American, 1847-1928)Frederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928) "The Meeting Place", 1872 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left, "The Edwards Gallery, North Berwick, Scotland" label with artist and title en versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederic Arthur Bridgman (1847-1928): A Coach IncidentFrederic Arthur Bridgman (1847-1928): A Coach Incident Oil on canvas, 1879, signed 'F.A. Bridgman' and dated lower left, lined. 10 x 15 in., 15 x 20 1/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Arthur Bridgman, PortraitFrederick Arthur Bridgman (American 1847-1928) portrait of a man. Watercolor painting signed in the lower right. [Sight: 19" H x 15" W; Frame: 25" H x 21" W]. Mat burn, unexamined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019Frederick Arthur Bridgman; American(1847-1928) O/CFrederick Arthur Bridgman; American(1847-1928) O/C. Dimensions- Sight- 24" x 16". Frame- 26" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederic Arthur BridgmanFrederic Arthur Bridgman. Signed and dated 1887 in plate (D. Appleton & Company prints). Frederic Arthur Bridgman (1847 - 1928) was active/lived in New York / France. Frederic Bridgman is known for OrSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERIC ARTHUR BRIDGMAN (New York/France, 1847-1928), Middle Eastern scene at sunset, 1888., MixedFREDERIC ARTHUR BRIDGMANNew York/France, 1847-1928Middle Eastern scene at sunset, 1888. Initialed and dated “F.B. 88” lower right.Mixed media on paper mounted to board, 18” x 24̶See Sold Price
Sold2017FREDERIC ARTHUR BRIDGMAN (active/lived New York/FranceFREDERIC ARTHUR BRIDGMAN (active/lived New York/France 1847-1928) A PAINTING, "ALGER 20, JUNE '86," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 15" x 12 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Arthur Bridgman(American, 1847-1928) Watercolor portrait, 19th century Measures: 24 x 20 inches, framed, DOA: 20 x 15 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020FREDERICK BRIDGMAN (AMERICAN 1847-1928)FREDERICK BRIDGMAN (AMERICAN 1847-1928) Taj Mahal, oil on canvas 76.5 X 102 cm (30 1/8 x 40 1/8 in.) signed lower left CONDITION Lined. Craquelure and some surface soiling. A few small, scattered spoSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERICK BRIDGMAN "An interesting game" printedFREDERICK ARTHUR BRIDGMAN (1847-1928) AN INTERESTING GAME Ready to be hang on the wall. Canvas on the wooden frame !Medium: printed on canvas panel. Size: 11,8 x 19,6 (inch) or 30 x 50 cm. Date: 1847-See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederic Bridgman (New York, France,1847 - 1928)Frederic Bridgman (New York, France,1847 - 1928) Painting of two horses and a woman, "The meeting Place". With sailboats in the distance. Oil on canvas. Sight size: 14 x 18 inches. Signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hamilton Hamilton (American 1847 - 1928) oil on relined canvas, "Close of the Toilsome Day" paintingHamilton Hamilton (American 1847 - 1928) oil on relined canvas, "Close of the Toilsome Day" painting size 30 x 48 inches, antique gallery frame overall size 36 x 54 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hamilton Hamilton (American, 1847-1928)Hamilton Hamilton (American, 1847-1928) after Winslow Homer (British/American, 1836-1910), "Fog Warning", c. 1887, etching on board, pencil-signed by both artists lower margin, signed in plate by bothSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hamilton Hamilton, (American, 1847-1928), The OldHamilton Hamilton (American, 1847-1928) The Old Spruce oil on board signed Hamilton Hamilton (lower left) 18 x 24 inches Estimate $ 800-1,200 Appears in overall good condition with craquelure overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sculpture, Arthur PutnamArthur Putnam (American, 1873-1930), The Lovers, Nuzzling Pumas, 1904 (posthumous casting), bronze sculpture, signed and dated on base, edition 6/30, Berkeley Artworks Foundry stamp on the underside,See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Putnam - "Bear Walking," 1910Arthur Putnam (American, 1873-1930). "Bear Walking," Patinated Bronze Figure, 1910. In dark brown patina, signed "APUTNAM" on top of the base, inscribed "ROMAN BRONZE WORKS N.Y." across one short end,See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Putnam - "Satyr and Bird," 1924Arthur Putnam (American, 1873-1930). "Satyr and Bird," Patinated Bronze Figural Group, 1924. In dark brown patina, signed "APUTNAM," and inscribed with the initials "R.B.W." for the Roman Bronze WorksSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Putnam - "Descending Panther," 1908-10Arthur Putnam (American, 1873-1930). "Descending Panther," Patinated Bronze Figure, 1908-10. In dark brown patina, signed "PUTNAM," inscribed "cHs" and "3." H: 8.75 in., W: 8.5 in., D: 5.75 in. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2024ARTHUR COURT ANTLER ARM CHAIR, 1970SArthur Court, (American 1928-2015) 'Antler' chair, circa 1970s, in white patinated cast aluminum, gray suede upholstery with nailhead accents, apparently unmarked. Approximate Dimensions: h. 41.74", 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Court Style Deer Antler Throne ChairDeer antler throne form chair in the style of Arthur Court (American, 1928-2015). 20th century. Deer, stag, or elk antlers as arms, legs, and frame, and suede upholstered seats with nailhead trim. NoSee Sold Price
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Horse market, Cairo (A hot bargain). Etching after F.A. Bridgman (American, 1847 - 1928)$140
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanArthur B. Davies (American, 1862–1928) - A Group of Three Landscape Scenes$500
JG AutographsWilliam Cullen Bryant - American Romantic Poet - Autographed 3-Page 1847 Letter (ALS)$25(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanHARDY, Thomas. A group of 13 works, MOST FIRST AMERICAN EDITIONS from the Leisure Hour Series.$200
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsJACOBSEN, Zani (American, 1928 – 1993). Collection of Ephem...$50(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsJACOBSEN, Zani (American, 1928 – 1993). Chicago Fire Depart...$150
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsJACOBSEN, Zani (American, 1928 – 1993). Chicago Brownstone....$250
Freeman's | HindmanAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) Studies for a Boy Book (Bodley Gallery Announcement) together with$400
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsAndy Warhol, American (1928-1987), Marilyn, color serigraph, 23 1/2"H x 23 1/2"W (sheet), 27"H x$50(1 bid)
Jun 12South Bay AuctionsAugust Laux (German/American 1847-1921), Roosters and Hens in a Farmyard$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsRobert Indiana, American 1928-2018, American Art Since 1960 exhibition poster, color screenprint on$250(2 bids)