Sold2024Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942), Oil Painting Lake Landscape, Signed, FramedFrank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942), Oil Painting Lake Landscape, Signed, Framed. size: 8.5 x 11.5 matte, 14.75 x 18.75 outside frame. ASKart: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942) was active/lived in NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Simon Herrmann, Italy (3 paintings)Frank Simon Herrmann, Italy (3 paintings). Title: 3 Paintings by F S Herrmann. Medium: Watercolor/oil. Size: 10 x 11.25 in. Signature: Estate stamp. Artist: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). UnframeSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK HERRMANN (NY, 1866-1942) FLORAL PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, Pansies, signed lower left F.S. Herrmann (Frank Simon Herrmann, New Jersey, New York, 1866-1942), centered in gilt frame, sight: 9.5"h, 7.5"w, overall:See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK HERRMANN (NY, 1866-1942) ITALY PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "Rapallo, Italy," estate signed lower right F.S. Herrmann (Frank Simon Herrmann, New Jersey, New York, 1866-1942), initialed lower left, titled lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK HERRMANN (NY, 1866-1942) NAPLES PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "Naples," signed lower right F.S. Herrmann (Frank Simon Herrmann, New Jersey, New York, 1866-1942), titled lower left, centered in wood frame, sight: 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Herrmann Frank Simon (NYGermany 1866-1942) Oil PaintingHerrmann, Frank Simon (New York/Germany, 1866-1942) Coastal Scene. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left S. Herrmann and dated 1901. Stretcher is signed, inscribed, and titled by the artist. The canvas isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942)Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Title: Down the Country Road. Medium: Watercolor. Size: 11 x 13 in. Signature: Estate Stamp. Artist: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank S Hermann (Double sided)Frank S Hermann (Double sided). From the Estate Of Frank Simon Herrmann. Title: Landscape. Medium: Oil on Board. Signature: Estate stamp. Artist: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK SIMON HERRMANN (New York/New Jersey/Germany, 1866-1942), Five varying landscapes., MixedFRANK SIMON HERRMANNNew York/New Jersey/Germany, 1866-1942Five varying landscapes. Most signed lower right “FS Herman”.Mixed medias, approx. 13” x 18”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Herrmann (1866 - 1942)Frank Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Hills with rocks and people An American who was best known in Germany where he spent most of his career, Frank Herrmann created work that embraced Beaux-Arts Academic ReaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor painting "To market to market" by Frank Simon HerrmannWatercolor painting "To market to market" by Frank Simon Herrmann. Signed & tittle on the lower left. The water cooler measures 11" tall x 14" wide. The frame measures 18" tall x 20 1/2" wide. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Simon Herrmann (1866-1942) New York Munich;WINDY LANDSCAPE, acrylic painting on paper, signed lower right, sight 18 x 11 ¾”, frame 24 x 17 ½” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold20202 Frank Herrmann paintings on paperHerrmann, Frank (Contemporary American), Untitled, 1984, acrylic and mixed media on paper, 11 x 13 inches, float framed in maple wood measuring 19 x 21 inches, Provenance: Toni Birckhead Gallery, CincSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank J H Gardiner (UK,1942-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: Frank Joseph Henry Gardiner (United Kingdom, 1942 - ???) TITLE: Sail Ship American Western Ocean Packet Neptune MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some faint foxing. Framed under glass. ARSee Sold Price
Sold2022CORNELIA FIELD MAURY (AMERICAN, 1866-1942)CORNELIA FIELD MAURY (AMERICAN, 1866-1942)Black-Eyed SusansOil on board, signed lower right, further information and artist's biography to verso, with extensive notation. Still life with mason jar, agSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ella Snowden Valk, "Portrait of a Young Woman"Pastel. Framed. Signed lower left. Ella Snowden Valk, American (1866-1942). Approx. 20" H x 14" W unframed, 27"H x 21" W framed. Property of a Bernardsville NJ collection (4069).See Sold Price
Sold2020Cynthia Mailman (American, b. 1942) Painting"In the Driver's Seat" 1975. Acrylic on canvas. 43' x 72' Property of The Everson Museum, Syracuse, NY (sold to benefit the museum's collection fund).See Sold Price
Sold20222 Steve Jaffe (American 1942 - 2009) PaintingsProvenance: the estate of Steve Jaffe. Landscapes. 32" x 28" each. Condition, some scratches , needs cleaningSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louise B Simons, American, Watercolor Painting Rural Barn in Winter Landscape, Signed, FramedLouise B Simons, American, Watercolor Painting Rural Barn in Winter Landscape, Signed, Framed. size: 15 x 19 matte, 22.75 x 26.75 outside frame. ASKart: Louise Simons is known for PaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2019JAMES KNOX, American / Scottish (1866-1942), New HavenJAMES KNOX, American / Scottish (1866-1942), New Haven Green, with East Rock in the Distance, oil on card, 8 x 10 inches, unsigned, PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Florida.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Paskell aka T. Bailey, AmericanWilliam Paskell aka T. Bailey, American (1866-1951) Painting Oil on Canvas. "Seascape". Signed Lower Right in Original Frame. Condition: Excellent.Dimensions: Sight-28" x 18". Frame-31.5" x 21.5".ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022JIM N. HILL PAINTING OF A SEATED MANHILL, Jim N., (American, b. 1942): Painting of a Seated Man Wearing a Hat, Gouache, sight size 7.75'' x 4.75'', signed and dated '85, framed, 19.5'' x 16''.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Boyden Ceramic Lidded JarBoyden, Frank (American, b.1942), Ceramic glazed jar with lid, unsigned, height 7.25 inches. Provenance: A lifelong collector of contemporary ceramics living in West Virginia.See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK HOWELL NATIVE AMERICAN PAINTINGFrank Howell (1937-1997) Oil on canvas painting of a Native American Indian. Signed lower right and dated 1977. Measures 48" x 24" & 51.5" x 27.25" w/ frame.See Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) The Quiver Firelight Interior, circa 1922$15,000
3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsFrank Montgomery Signed Abstract Expressionist Antique American Original Exhibited Oil Painting$100(2 bids)
3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsFrank Montgomery Signed Mid Century Modern Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
May 12Hoch LTD.Frank J. Vavricka (American, 20th C.) Abstract Oil on Canvas Painting, Mid Century$20(1 bid)
3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRobert Waltsak B.1944 Vintage American Impressionist Coastal Seascape Signed Large Oil Painting$60(2 bids)
3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsFrank Henry Tompkins 1847-1922 Antique American Signed Boston School Important Oil Painting$225(5 bids)