Sold2016Francisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Madre con niñoFrancisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Madre con nino de pie, bronze, signed and numbered, edition of 3, 24.5"h x 10"w x 7"d Provenance: Catalogue Note: We are grateful to Mr. Ariel Zuniga for his asSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mother with Child Bronze Statue Signed "Zuniga"Bronze Mother with Child Standing Statue signed "Zuniga". A variation on the "Madre con Ni'o de Pie" statue, which was done by Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998). Statue measures approximately 11"See Sold Price
Sold2018Francisco Zuñiga 'Mujer de Yucatan con Naranjas'Francisco Zuñiga (Mexican, 1912 - 1998) 'Mujer de Yucatan con Naranjas' 1973; Lithograph ed. 16 of 100; 30 x 22.25 (in); Signed and dated in pencil Zuñiga 1973, lower right.Printed and published bySee Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco Zúñiga 'Mujer con Rebozo'Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) 'Mujer con Rebozo' 1973 Lithograph ed 40 of 150; 30 x 21.5 (in) Signed and dated in pencil Zúñiga 1973, lower rightPrinted by Taller de Gráfica Mexicana; PubSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, MADRE JUCHITECA, FRAMED, 1972Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998). "Madre Juchiteca,” 1972, color lithograph, signed and dated in plate, framed. Approx. h. 29", w. 34.5" (frame), h. 18", w. 23.25" (sight).See Sold Price
Sold2018Sculpture, After Francisco ZunigaAfter Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912–1998), "Soledad de Pie," 1970, bronze sculpture, bears signature and dated back center, edition A/P, overall: 60.5"h x 23"w x 19.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zuniga, Mujer con canasto, 1979Francisco Zuniga(Mexican, 1912 - 1998)Mujer con canasto, 1979color lithograph, edition 25 of 125editioned, signed and dated lower right: 25/125 Zuniga 197921 x 26 1/4 in. (53.34 x 66.68 cm.), Frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2021After Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998)After Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) "Mujer Con Niño" patinated bronze inscribed "Zúñiga/1971/IV/X" 21 1/2 x 9 x 6 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCISCO ZUNIGA "Mujer con Nino" Lithograph.FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Mexican 1912-1998) "Mujer con Nino" Lithograph. Sheet: 23 x 18 3/4 inches; Frame: 36 3/4 x 31 3/4 inches. Signed, numbered and dated in pencil l/l: Zuniga, 38/45, 1982. COA verso froSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Mujeres DeFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Mujeres De Mexico. Color lithograph. Pencil signed, dated 1973, and numbered V/XXV LL. One of 25 Roman Numeral proofs aside from the edition of 100. From MexicanSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, FIGURAL LITHOGRAPH, FRAMED 1977Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998). “Mujeres con nino en la puerta” - 1977, lithograph, 78 / 100, pencil signed and inscribed lower left, blind stamp lower right. Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Grupo de MujeresFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Grupo de Mujeres 1977. Lithograph. signed 'Zuniga' dated 1977 (lower left). Numbered 67/100. 22 x 29 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019FRANCISCO ZUNIGA MUJER SENTADA CON REBOLO BRONZEFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) "Mujer Sentada Con Rebolo", a bronze sculpture on marble base, Edition 7/15, dated 1975. Ht: 16.5" Wd: 11.25" Dpth: 11.75"See Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Dos Mujeres ConFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Dos Mujeres Con Ninos, 1982 lithograph signed and numbered in pencil 23 1/2 x 35 inches Property from the Estate of Peter Bergh, Edwards, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco Zuniga, Hombres con Barca II, LithographArtist: Francisco Zuniga, Mexican (1912 - 1998) Title: Hombres con Barca II Year: 1984 Medium: Lithograph, signed, numbered and dated in pencil Edition: 40 Size: 24.5 in. x 34.5 in. (62.23 cm x 87.63See Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Zuniga, 'Mujer con Olla' LithographFRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican / Mexican, 1912-1998) 'Mujer con Olla', from 'Hommage aux Prix Nobel', 1983Color lithograph on paper. Published by Galerie Borjeson, SwedenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francisco Zuñiga 'Dos Mujeres Sentadas con Rebozos'Francisco Zuñiga (Mexican, 1912 - 1998) 'Dos Mujeres Sentadas con Rebozos' 1976; Lithograph ed. 62 of 72; 16 x 19.8 (in); Signed and dated in pencil Zuñiga 1976, upper left. Printed andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Zúñiga Mujeres de México (B. 5), 1973Francisco Zúñiga (Costa Rican, Mexican, 1912-1998) Mujeres de México (B. 5), 1973 Lithograph on Arches paper ed. 97 of 100 22.25 x 30 (in) 32 x 39.5 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed and dated iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Zuniga 1976 litho Tres Cabezas con RebozosZuniga, Francisco (Mexican 1912 - 1998), Tres Cabezas con Rebozos, 1976, lithograph, 12 x 16.75 inches, pencil signed, dated, and numbered 23/40, published by Kyron Press, framed in a gilded wood framSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (D.1998) 'MUJERES DE YUCATAN'Framed conte crayon drawing on paper, "Mujeres de Yucatan" (Women of Yucatan), signed lower left Zga (Francisco Zuniga, Mexican, 1912-1998), dated 1964, sight: approx 19"h, 24"w, overall: 30.25"h, 35.See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCISCO ZUNIGA BRONZE SCULPTURE C.1962FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, (MEXICAN 1912-1998) BRONZE SCULPTURE, C.1962 H 8 3/8" W 6 3/4" "GRUPO DE MUJERES" Signed "Zuniga" on base. Greenish /brown patina, mounted on an onyx base.See Sold Price
Sold2016THREE LITHOGRAPHSOSWALDO GUAYASAMIN (Ecuadorian, 1919-1999) Untitled (abstract portrait); FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Mexican, 1912-1998) "La Calera," numbered 3/46, 1977; DAVID SIQUEIROS (Mexican, 1896-1974) "Madre Nina," numbSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Zuniga, Two Seated Women in ShawlsFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998)Two Seated Women in Shawls (Dos Mujeres Sentadas con Rebozos)lithograph in colors on wove papernumbered, signed and dated 44/72 Zuniga 1976 ; printers chop mark aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Zuniga 1912-1998 Flower Sellers PaintingFrancisco Zuniga (Costa Rican Mexican, 1912-1998). An original watercolo and pencil mixed media painting on paper. Titled, "Vendadores de Flores" ("Flower Sellers"), produced 1964. A figural group depSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesAfter Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Bronze 1974, "Standing Woman", H 23.5"$450(1 bid)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Mexican 1912-1998) A PRINT, "Soledad Acostada," 1973$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) SERIGRAPH PRINT 'CIUDAD'$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftMarket AuctionsPedro Friedeberg "Ciudad De Un Millon Con 25 Huevos Duros" Silkscreen$400(1 bid)
Jun 12Leland LittleFrancisco Goya (Spanish, 1746-1828), Palenque de los Moros Hecho con Burros para Defenderse del$50
1 day LeftPiasaIvan Tovar (San Francisco de Macoris, 1942 - Saint-Domingue, 2020) Sculpture objet, 1971€12,000(3 bids)
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga Original Conte Crayon Drawing Signed Female Figurative Artwork$750
Jun 13RoGalleryFrancisco de Goya, The Custody is as Barbarous as The Crime, Etching and burin on cream laid paper$100(1 bid)
Jun 14Eldred'sATTRIBUTED TO JOHN OWEN VAN KOERT (Wisconsin, 1912-1998), Street scene., Oil on plywood, 26" x 40".$400