Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY FEDOR V. BELOUSOVWatercolor painting on paper by Fedor Belousov, 1885 to 1939, a Russian artist, student of Apollinary Vasnetsov and Osip Braz. The artwork is depicts a landscape view of Sain Petersburg and Neva riverSee Sold Price
Sold2024Valerian Formozov Mikhailovich (Russian, 1921-2004) Oil Painting on canvas Painted on Both Sides OldValerian Formozov Mikhailovich (Russian, 1921-2004) Oil Painting on canvas Painted on Both Sides Old Man with Beard, Other Side Seated Lady measures 28" x 20", 3" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018[GRAND DUKE NIKOLAI MIKHAILOVICH], RUSSIAN PORTRAITS,[GRAND DUKE NIKOLAI MIKHAILOVICH], RUSSIAN PORTRAITS, 1905 Grand Duke Nikolay Mikhailovich (Russian 1859-1919), published by, RUSSKIE PORTRETY, [Russian Portraits of the 18th & 19th Century]. (St. PetSee Sold Price
Sold2021A SHEMYAKIN, RUSSIAN CAST-BRONZE CARNIVAL FIGURINEShemyakin Mikhail Mikhailovich (Russian, born 1943) bronze figurine from the series "Carnival in St. Petersburg." Signed on the round base. Dimensions: H: 18 in., (46 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021A SHEMYAKIN CAST-BRONZE CARNIVAL FIGURINEShemyakin Mikhail Mikhailovich (Russian, born 1943) bronze figurine from the series "Carnival in St. Petersburg." Signed on the round base. Dimensions: H: 18 in., (46 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2015PODSTRIZHENNYMI GLAZAMI, WITH AUTHORS INSCRIPTION ANDPODSTRIZHENNYMI GLAZAMI, WITH AUTHORS INSCRIPTION AND DRAWING REMIZOV, Alexey Mikhailovich (Russian 1877-1957), Podstrizhennymi glazami. Kniga uzlov i zakrut pamyati [With Trimmed Eyes. The Book of KSee Sold Price
Sold2015OGON VESHEY, WITH AUTHORS INSCRIPTION TO ANDREY SEDYKHOGON VESHEY, WITH AUTHORS INSCRIPTION TO ANDREY SEDYKH REMIZOV, Alexey Mikhailovich (Russian 1877-1957), Ogon veshey. Sny i predsonye [Fire of Stuff. Dreams and What Comes Before Them] (Paris: OpleshnSee Sold Price
Sold2018ILLARION MIKHAILOVICH PRYANISHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1840-1894)ILLARION MIKHAILOVICH PRYANISHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1840-1894) Portrait of a Man (Member of the Pryanishnikov Family?), 1870s watercolor on paper 14 x 11.5 cm (5 1/2 x 4 1/2 in.) signed in Cyrillic lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2018BORIS MIKHAILOVICH KUSTODIEV (RUSSIAN 1878-1927),BORIS MIKHAILOVICH KUSTODIEV (RUSSIAN 1878-1927), GRAPHITE AND COLORED PENCIL, STUDY FOR RUSSIAN VENUS. SHEET 10 3/4 X 8 3/8"; FRAMED & GLAZED-19 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021DIMITRI MIKHAILOVICH KRASNOPEVTSEV RUSSIAN 1925-19Objects on a Table, oil on masonite, 21 x 14 1/4 in (53.3 x 36.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) The Types of Mushrooms, 1940 watercolor and graphite on paper 32 x 44 cm (12 1/2 x 17 1/4 in.) signed, dated and inscribed on verso PROVENANCE CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Photogram, circa 1920 silver print 11 x 17 cm (4 1/2 x 7 in.) PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist`s family. LOT NOTES Mikhail TarkhaSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) The Snake Parade, 1935 oil-water medium on paper 42 x 30 cm (16 1/2 x 30 in.) dated and titled on mat lower left PROVENANCE Acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition, 1932 starch with pigment on paper 30 x 42.5 cm (12 x 16 1/2 in.) signed and dated on verso PROVENANCE Acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition (Butterfly), 1932 gouache on paper 37 x 26 cm (14 1/2 x 10 in.) signed on verso LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a RSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition (Red, Yellow, Blue), 1930s gouache on paper 42 x 31 cm (16 1/2 x 12 1/8 in.) LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a RussiSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Lace, 1934 gouache on paper 31 x 43 cm (12 x 17 in.) titled and dated on verso LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a Russian avant-garde grapSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Viktor Vasnetsov (1848-1926, Russian), "Tsar Ivan IV the Terrible," 1974, oil on canvas,After Viktor Vasnetsov (1848-1926, Russian), "Tsar Ivan IV the Terrible," 1974, oil on canvas, unsigned, dated and possible signed en verso, with illegible note en verso, unframed, H.- 23 3/8 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Enamel Silver Gilt CreamerRussian Cloisonne Enamel Silver Gilt Creamer, Moscow. Polychrome enamel floral and geometric design. Blue beaded enamel to base. Mark of Grigorii Mikhailovich Sbitnev, Russian (active 1908–1917See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE PAINTING BY KIRILL ZDANEVICHKirill Mikhailovich Zdanevich, Russian, Soviet era, 1892 to 1969, gouache painting on paper depicting an abstract composition with eyes. Signed with initials lower to the center. Circa: 1920s. Matted.See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE PAINTING BY KIRILL ZDANEVICHKirill Mikhailovich Zdanevich, Russian, Soviet era, 1892 to 1969, gouache painting on paper depicting an abstract composition. Signed with initials lower right. Circa: 1920s. Inscribed, Cafe, upper toSee Sold Price
Sold2022A MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING, RUSSIANPastel and colour pencils on paper painting "Metaphysical Bust," 1993, by Mikhail Chemiakin. Signed in the Cyrillic and dated lower left. Matted and framed.Mihail Mikhailovich Chemiakin, (Russian, SovSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY DIMITRI KRASNOPEVTSEVDimitri Mikhailovich Krasnopevtsev, Russian, Soviet, 1925 to 1995, oil painting on board depicting a still life with table wares, 1967. Signed with initials and dated lower right. Framed. Dimitri KrasSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN STILL LIFE OIL PAINTING BY KRASNOPEVTSEVDimitri Mikhailovich Krasnopevtsev, Russian, Soviet, 1925 to 1995, oil painting on canvas mounted on board depicting a metaphysical still life with a vase, 1989. Signed with an initial and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper signed Boris Kustodiev Russian Modern woman folk costume€400
Jun 20ARTMAXIMUMInvitation to the exhibition "Alexander Mikhailovich Rodchenko : 1891-1961 [70 years since his€90
694 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon showing the Iverskaya Mother of God with silver filigree oklad, 19th century (icon),See Sold Price
4 days LeftLi TingTingMuseum display of gold Roman, Greek, and Russian ancient coins, and medals.$285(2 bids)
205 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA shashka M 1909 for officers of the Russian dragoons with appliquéd Order of St. Anna, awarded forSee Sold Price
Jun 13Eldred'sSERGUEI BABKOV (Russian Federation, 1920-1993), Nudes at the beach., Oil on board, 19" x 13". Framed$350
196 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA distinguished Russian silver cartridge case as a gift of honour to Grand Duke Mikhail NikolaevichSee Sold Price