Sold20211972 RINGLING BROTHERS CIRCUS POSTER1972 Ringling Brothers Barnum & Bailey Circus Combined Shows P201 Poster with clown. Framed. In frame measures 22 1/2"x27"x1". Weight 7 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Advertising Poster Circus Cyrk ClownAdvertising Poster Polish Circus Cyrk, Clown Portrait. Country: Poland. Year: 1972. Artist: Swierzy. Size (cm): 93.5x67.5. Very good condition, minor tears and creases on left and right margins.See Sold Price
Sold2016A 1936 SOVIET FILM POSTER FOR TSIRK BY B. ROGATKIN ANDA 1936 SOVIET FILM POSTER FOR TSIRK BY B. ROGATKIN AND G. SHAPIRO TSIRK [Circus], Soviet film poster based on Ilya Ilf and Evgeny Petrov`s Under the Circus Tents, signed in plate, 1936, published forSee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1936. RBBB TITLE - CIRCUS CLOWNS LOOKING OVER THE BIG TOP. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 9 Circus Posters. American, ca. 1950s/60s.Lot of 9 Circus Posters. American, ca. 1950s/60s. Including Hagen Bros. , Cole, and Cristiani Bros. circus posters depicting various acts, clowns, and circus animals. One-sheets (approx. 40 x 27”See Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - CLOWNSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, MORGAN LITHO, 1931. A SELDOM-SEEN POSTER FOR RBBB FEATURING AN ASSORTMENT OF CLOWN PORTRAITS AND ACTS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. IMAGE 27.25"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2023John Robinsons Circus Poster"John Robinson's Circus" Two Clowns. Neat graphics. Marked Erie. Some ripping, see pictures. Has been taped. Poster measures 41" wide x 27" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall Yellow Circus Clown Signed Poster 1967Chagall, after Marc, The Circus with the Yellow Clown poster, Borstahusens Konstforening, Konsthallen Landskrona, 1967, signed by Chagall lower right, color lithograph, printed by Mourlot, Paris, 33 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020EARLY CIRCUS POSTER FOR SELLS BROTHERS CIRCUS.This is a linen-mounted paper poster advertising for Sells Brothers Circus and the "Equestrian Exploits" exhibit. Shows pictures of beautiful girls, a clown, and prancing horses. Colors are bright. BeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus PosterRingling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Poster. Depicting special congress of clowns gathered this year from every country on earth. Tears and repairs around perimeter and 9 inch repaired tear at 9:0See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., C.1917. A SPLENDID POSTER WITH WHITE FACE CLOWN IN THE FOREGROUND OF THE BIG TOP SHOW GROUNDS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN, BRILLIASee Sold Price
Sold2023AL G. BARNES FOUR-RING CIRCUS POSTER - FORTY FUNSTERSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. A BUSY CLOWN SCENE FEATURING FORTY FAMOUS FUNSTERS FURNISHING FROLICS, COMICAL CLOWNS IN NEW STUNTS IN THIS YEAR'S ALL NEW PROGRAM. PROFESSIONALLY CSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, DONALDSON LITHO, 1910. WHITE FACE CLOWN SURROUNDED BY ACT VIGNETTES. SCARCE. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2021DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERERIE LITHO, 1930. STRIKING IMAGE OF CLOWN ACTS. ONE SHEET, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2022DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO & PTG., 1930'S. WHITE FACE CLOWN SURROUNDED BY 4 VIGNETTES. BRIGHT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023BIG JOHN ROBINSON'S CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. TITLE WITH OWNER AND CLOWN PORTRAIT. UNMOUNTED. TEARS AT EDGES, FOLDS, STAINING. 20.5"X27"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ILLINOIS LITHO CO, 1929. TITLE SHEET WITH WHITE FACE CLOWN PORTRAIT. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, WOODBLOCK, CENTRAL PRINTING, 1930'S. RBBB TITLE - GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH WITH CLOWN PICTORIAL - PAT VALDO. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. RESTORATION AT MASee Sold Price
Sold2023John Robinson Circus Poster"Created in 1824, John Robinson Circus- Everlastingly good." Marked Erie. Some water damage, thin poster. Clown & Ringmaster. Poster measures 20-1/2" wide x 27" long.See Sold Price
Sold2021COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERU.S. POSTER, 1935. CLASSIC CLOWN WITH BIG TOP GRAPHIC. ONE SHEET, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACKEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022JACK HOXIE BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., CHICAGO, 1937. VERY CLEAN POSTER BEARING THE IMAGE OF CLOWN OVER SHOW TITLE. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X42.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., 1891. FEATURING THE AMERICAN MECHANICAL CLOWNS, DONKEY, PIG, CAT, ROOSTER & OTHER INGENIOUS MANAKINS. UNMOUNTED, TAPE REPAIRS, BORDERS TRIMMED, FOLDS. IMAGE 28"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2022HUNT BROS. 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1920'S. TITLE WITH CLOWNS AND DANCING PIGS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2020Carmo (Harry Cameron). The Great Carmo Circus andCarmo (Harry Cameron). The Great Carmo Circus and Menagerie. [Great Britain], ca. 1929. Lithograph circus poster shows two brightly made-up clowns from Carmo’s show. 19 ½ x 14 ½”See Sold Price
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster Transparency 1972$5
6 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsRussian Equestrian Troupe Circus Poster. Circa 1930s. Color...$200
13 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Bros Circus Poster Transparency Clown Town$85
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Monte Carlo Clown Poster$50
6 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[CIRCUS]. Three CYRK posters. 1960s-70s. Three first printi...$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsAfter Marc Chagall, The Circus; The Magician; Bay of Nice (three posters)$50
6 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsCristiani - Wallace Bros. / World’s Largest Circus. Circa 1...$80(1 bid)
6 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsGORKA, Wiktor (1922 – 2004). Cyrk. 1969. Polish circus post...$70
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions74094: A Three-Piece Tiffany & Co. Enameled Silver Circ$600
6 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[CIRCUS]. Two CYRK posters. 1970s. Two first printing Polis...$80(1 bid)