Sold2019Desnos 1765 Map. Paris to Basle. France Switzerland"Feuille Qui donne les Routes de Champagne, Lorraine, Franche Comte: Partie de la Bourgogne et de l'Alsace" Copper Engraved Map Published 1765, Paris for "Coup d'oeil general sur la France" by Louis CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexis-Hubert Jaillot, Duche de Gueldre, 1692Title: La Veluwe, La Betuwe et Le Comte de Zutphe dans le Duche de Gueldre...Cartographer: Alexis-Hubert Jaillot (1632-1712) Copper plate engraving, 1692-93.Two plates (joined) 22 x 29 7/8" (56 x 75.See Sold Price
Sold20221638 SIEGE DE LA VILLE DE DOLE ANTIQUE VELLUM BINDING ILLUSTRATED w/ PLANSBoyvin, Jean. Le Siege de la Ville de Dole: capitale de la Franche-Comte et son hereuse deliverance ... Antwerp, 1638 pictorial engraved title, folded pictorial plan, approbation leaf; Original vellumSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Engraving. Veue de Ville BesanconVeue de Ville de Besancon du Coste de Dole, et Situation du Lieu dans la Franche Comte. With 29 scenes identified beneath the title. Matted and framed. (Glass broken) 21 1/2"H.x 23"W. (image) 32"H. xSee Sold Price
Sold2022VOLNEY, CONSTANTIN-FRANCOIS CHASSEBOEUF, comte de Tableau du climat et du sol des Etats-UnisVOLNEY, CONSTANTIN-FRANCOIS CHASSEBOEUF, comte de Tableau du climat et du sol des Etats-Unis d'Amerique. Suivi d'eclaircissemens sur la Floride, sur las colonie francaise au Scioto, sur quelques colonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruxelles. A Travers les AgesTWO VOLUMES. Dedie avec la gracieuse autorisation de LL. AA. RR. Mgr Le Comte et Mme La Comtesse de Flandre A Son Altesse Royale Mgr Le Prince Baudouin. Half-leather over marbled boards with gilt bordSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexis-Hubert Jaillot, La Franche Comte, 1692Title: La Franche Comte divisee en trois grands balliages scavoir D'Amont, D'Aval, et du Milieu ou de Dole.Cartographer: Alexis-Hubert Jaillot (1632-1712) Copper plate engraving, 1692-93.Two plates (See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernardo Bellotto (Italian, 1721-1780) Perspective de la galerie et du Jardin de son ExcellenceBernardo Bellotto (Italian, 1721-1780) Perspective de la galerie et du Jardin de son Excellence Monseigneur le Comte de Bruhl, 1747 etching 20 7/8 x 32 1/2 inches. Literature: De Vesme 10See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Publication Announces Discovery of the Venus de MiloEarly Publication Announces Discovery of the Venus de MiloClarac, Comte de. Sur La Statue Antique De Vénus Victrix Découverte Dans L'Ile de Milo en 1820; Transportée a Paris et Donnée Au RSee Sold Price
Sold20185 Buffon Mammal Plates. Histoire Naturelle.Comte de Buffon, Georges-Louis Leclerc. French (1707-1788). Five plates featuring sloths and rodents. From "Histoire naturelle, générale et particulière, avec la déscription du Cabinet du Roi." PaSee Sold Price
Sold20185 Buffon Mammal Plates. Histoire Naturelle.Comte de Buffon, Georges-Louis Leclerc (French, 1707-1788). Five plates featuring rodents, sheep, and a fox. From "Histoire naturelle, générale et particulière, avec la déscription du CabiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Perouse Map of HawaiiGaloup, Jean Francois & Comte La Perouse Carte des Parties des Iles Sandwich... que ont ete Visitees au mois de Mai 1786 par les Fregates Francaises la Boussole et l'Astrolabe... [on sheet with] CarteSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL (AFTER) La Lutte de Jacob et de l'Ange.MARC CHAGALL (AFTER) La Lutte de Jacob et de l'Ange. Color lithograph, 1967. 520x408 mm; 20½x16 inches, full margins. Artist's proof, aside from the edition of 100. Lithographed and printed by ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022SARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant leSARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant le cours du Mississipi, depuis ses... [Paris: Dépôt des Cartes et Plans de la Marine], 1778.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bindings.- Mardrus (Joseph Charles) Histoire D'Ali Ben-Bekar et de la Belle Schamsennahar, Paris,Bindings.- Mardrus (Joseph Charles) Histoire D'Ali Ben-Bekar et de la Belle Schamsennahar, one of 500 copies on Japon, coloured plate, book-label to endpapers, contemporary dyed calf with red Art DecoSee Sold Price
Sold2022(NORTH AMERICA / CARIBBEAN.) Guillaume de L'Isle, after. Carte du Mexique et de la Floride.(NORTH AMERICA / CARIBBEAN.) Guillaume de L'Isle, after. Carte du Mexique et de la Floride. Double-page engraved map of North America and the West Indies. 21½x26 inches sheet size, wide margins;See Sold Price
Sold2023E. Rancoulet Les Arts Aides, de Génie et de La Poesie BronzeAn Ernest Rancoulet (French, 1870-1915) bronze sculpture titled Les Arts Aides, de Génie et de La Poesie (The Arts Aids Engineering And Poetry) depicting two women, one with lyre, embracing with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carte du Tyrol Vérifiée et corrigée sur le mémoires de Dupuis et de La Luzerne and réduites.e, s.l, [Milan, Gioachimo Bettalli] 1808. Large paper in excellent condition in 6 parts of which 3 of 57 x 84 cm made up of 16 sheets each, and 3 of 57 x 114 cm made up of 24 sheets each, sheets mouSee Sold Price
Sold2016French Poetry.- Du Bellay (Joachim) La Defense etDu Bellay (Joachim) La Defense et Illustration de la Langue Francoise, [Adams D982], Paris, Frederic Morel, 1561; Deux Livres de l'Eneide de Vergile, [Adams D984], 1561; La Monomachie de David et de GSee Sold Price
Sold2020Du Halde*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** [Asia] DU HALDE, Jean Baptiste, S. J. (1674 - 1743). Description geographique, historique, chronologique, politique, et physique de l'Empire de la Chine et de la TarSee Sold Price
Sold2016Colletet With engraved frontispiece and woodcut(Colletet, Franois) Le palais des ieux de l'amour et de la fortune. O les curieux trouveront la dŽcision des questions amoureuses & fortunŽes, pourse rŽjouir agreablement dans les compagnies. Mit gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Globe. BAILLEUL. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la repréBAILLEUL, Nicolas. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la représentation des deux hémisphères célestes, les disques du soleil, et de la lune, et les différents sentiments sur le mouvemeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tabula Geographica Mexicae et Floridae, map of MexicoTabula Geographica Mexicae et Floridae, map of Mexico and Florida, hand colored copper engraving, "Carte du Mexique et de la Floride des Terres Angloises et des Isles Antilles", 1722 Jean Covens &See Sold Price
Sold2015Orologio cappuccina in legnoOrologio cappuccina in legno naturale, con mensola, macchina firmata: LES FRÉRES HUGUENIN, HORLOGERS DU ROY DE PRUSSE ET DE LA COUR A LA CHAUX DE FONDS.See Sold Price
May 30BonhamsZAO WOU KI (1920-2013) Sans titre, 1998 (Agerup, 392)Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin d'A...€1,800
6 days LeftForum AuctionsGrotius (Hugo) Le Droit de la Guerre et de la Paix, 2 vol., translated by Jean Barbeyrac, Basel,£100
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Carte L’Asie. Asia. Mughal Empire. Oirat Kingdom. Tartary. VAUGONDY 1750 map$280
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1834 Napoleonic LAW Codes Les Huit France Louis Philippe I Crime NAPOLEON$1
5 days LeftThomaston Place Auction Galleries(5 VOL SET) 1824 EDITION "LE ROBINSON SUISSE" BY MME DE MONTOLIEU (IN FRENCH)$175
1 day LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersRhombus - C et Rhombus de la serie Vonal (Diptych) by Vasarely (1908-1997)$1(1 bid)
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySouvenirs et Campagnes De la Motte Rouge Vol. 2$35
1 day LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersCassiopee et Bellatrix de la serie Corpusculaires (Diptych) by Vasarely (1908-19$1
1 day LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersCitra et Ixion-II de la serie Croises (Diptych) by Vasarely (1908-1997)$1
3 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersTorke-UY et Jerusa de la serie Croises (Diptych) by Vasarely (1908-1997)$1
4 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersDorog, Donan, et Kandahar de la serie Etres Ou Fantomes (Triptych) by Vasarely ($1
May 28Robinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Citra et Ixion-II de la serie Croises (Diptych)" Framed 1973$240
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[MAP]. SARTINE, Antoine Plan de la Barre et du Havre de Charles-Town...1778. RARE REVOLUTIONARY WAR$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[OCCULTISM & SATANISM]. Le Grand Grimoire, avec La Grande c...$150(2 bids)