2023signed Johann Jakob Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Jakob Frey signed J. J. Frey Small Landscape oil painting on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting. provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge. Born in BaseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich)Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich) Fischerhaus am See bei Sonnenuntergang, 1845. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 66x92 cm. -Restaurierter Leinwanddefekt imSee Sold Price
Sold2016Meyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "VueMeyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "Vue prise près de l'auberge du Corbeau à Zurich". Kol. Umrissradierung, 1817. 32,7x45,7 cm. Gerahmt.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alchemy and Mineralogy. AMIDEI. Imerologio, ovvero Discorsi diurni intorno alla ConfettioneAMIDEI, Matteo. Imerologio, ovvero Discorsi diurni intorno alla Confettione Iacintina. Siena, Ercole Gori, 16434to, mm. 220x155; Leg. coeva in p. pergamena; pp. (14), 438, i.e. 430, (2), con errori diSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil onJOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil on canvas, bust-length depiction of well-dress sitter, no signature located. Dated 1832 on reverse. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen MonatenDusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen Monaten des Jahres. 4 Bde. Mit gest. Titelvignetten nach Crusius. Hamburg und Leipzig, verlegts G. Chr. GrundSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB HAID (GERMAN, 1704-1767) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINT, hand-colored engraving on paper,JOHANN JAKOB HAID (GERMAN, 1704-1767) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINT, hand-colored engraving on paper, after Peter Paillou, "Tab. LVII", from Thomas Pennant's "The British Zoology".See Sold Price
Sold2018Official Johann Jakob Walther Florilegium PrintOfficial Johann Jakob Walther Florilegium Art Print. Official print reproduction published by the Victoria and Albert Museum of one of the pages from Walther's florilegia (flower books)l art print ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE ATTIVO A ROMA NEL XVII SECOLORitratto d'uomo all'orientale Olio su tela, cm 43X34 Questa testa di carattere richiama alla memoria il gusto naturalistico in voga a Roma intorno alla metà del XVII secolo, con echi che evocano i riSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke JohannFussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Dulliker. Runde, blanke Form über leicht ausgestelltem Fuss, Wandung mit geschweiftem Lippenrand . Berner Stadt-, Meistermarke, Beizeichen.See Sold Price
Sold2017SWIETEN. Per servire alla storia de' vampiri.SWIETEN, Gerhard. Considerazione intorno alla pretesa magia postuma per servire alla storia de' vampiri.Napoli : presso Giuseppe-Maria Porcelli libraio, e stampatore della Reale Accademia Militare, 17See Sold Price
Sold2017Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh.Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh. Silber, 64-teilig (assortiert). Marke Jezler Modell Baguette. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Stähli. Bestand: 6 Suppenlöffel, 6 Fleischmesser, 10 -gabelnSee Sold Price
Sold2015Notizie istoriche e critiche..Archimede[ARCHIMEDES] MAZZUCHELLI, Gian Maria. Notizie istoriche e critiche intorno alla vita, alle invenzioni, ed agli scritti di Archimede Siracusano. Brescia, Gian-Maria Rizzardi, 1737 In-4to, mm. 290x220;See Sold Price
Sold2022Small roller pitcher with pewter mountingSmall roller jug with pewter mount Thuringia, Johann Jakob Wunderlich attributed, Erfurt pewter foundry marks, around 1740 Stand ring made of pewter. On blue background in manganese tones visually paiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scarce German imprint from CincinnatiHeading: (Judaica) Author: [Schudt, Johann Jakob] Title: Merkwürdige Bekehrung dreier Judenmädchen Place Published: Cincinnati, Ohio Publisher:Hitchcock und Walden Date Published: c.See Sold Price
Sold2017Porta, MalatestaIl Rossi o vero Del parere sopra alcune obiettioni... Intorno alla Gierusalemme liberata del sig. Torquato Tasso Rimini, Giovanni Simbeni, 1589. In 8°. Marche xilografiche al frontespizio e in fine eSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Georg Dionysius Ehret (German, 1708-1770)After Georg Dionysius Ehret (German, 1708-1770), "Frumentum Indicum, Mays Dictum", c. 1737, hand-colored engraving, engraved by Johann Jakob Haid (German, 1704-1767), from Phytanthoza Iconographia, puSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Carlo Maratta, Augustus Closing the Temple of JanusAfter Carlo Maratta (Italian 1625-1713) Augustus Closing the Temple of Janus, engraved by Johann Jakob Frey (1813-1865) after the original painting dating to 1738, matted and framed under glass with rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot: 6 Kaffeelöffel, Basel Um 1800. Silber, vergoldet.Lot: 6 Kaffeelöffel, Basel Um 1800. Silber, vergoldet. Meistermarke Johann Jakob II Handmann. Mit spitzovaler Laffe. Stadt-, Meistermarke. L 14 cm, ca. 98 g.See Sold Price
Sold2023Flowers Print, Alcea Thuringiaca GrandifloraFlowers, Alcea Thuringiaca grandiflora, framed print, engraver Johann Jakob Dillen. Provenance: Estate of Dr. David L. Vastola, Rockport, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2017[Italy, Politics-Government] Pisani La Costituente 1849ESSAY ON THE ITALIAN CONSTITUTION CONSIDERED AS A MEANS OF ACHIEVING INDEPENDENCE Pisani, Giulio. Intorno alla costituente italiana considerata come mezzo di conseguimento alla nostra indipendenza. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 2 Physica Sacra Copper Biblical Engravings BothLot of 2 Physica Sacra Copper Biblical Engravings Both are matted, not framed. Johann Jakob Scheuchzer. Each is approx 20 x 13". Both are matted, not framed. Johann Jakob Scheuchzer. Each is approx 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Friedrich Engel 19th C. Oil on Canvas The SuitorJohann Friedrich Engel (1844-1921) 19th Century Oil on Canvas "The Suitor", depicting a woman standing on a porch awaiting a gentleman caller, signed lower right, "J.F. Engel, 1872", in period gilt frSee Sold Price
Sold2018Zatta: Lake Superior Area with Florida/Bahamas InsetMap: Il Paese de Selvaggi Outauacesi e Kilistinesi intorno al Lago Superiore/Supplemento alla Florida Oriental Cartographer: Zatta Place/Date: Venice / 1778 Size: 16" x 13" (overall sheet) Condition:See Sold Price
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGJakob Samuel WEIBEL (1771-1846), Johann Ludwig ABERLI (1723-1786) and François Denis NÉECHF 100
45 mins LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersMeissen Porcelain Snuff Box Decoration after Johann Gregorius Haroldt, circa 1730$1,300(1 bid)
1 day LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersMeissen Porcelain Figure of a Lion Circa 1745-50, After a model by Johann Joachim Kandler, faint$500(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[MAPS]. HOMANN, Johann Baptist, HOMANN HEIRS, and Georg Matthäus SEUTTER. [Composite Atlas].$15,000
1 day LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersMeissen Porcelain Figure of a Lioness  19th century, After a model by Johann Joachim Kandler,$400(1 bid)
82 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA pair of deluxe silver-mounted flintlock pistols by Johann Hatischweiler of Karlovy Vary, circaSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAGOPBJohann Pruss (German, 1447-1510) Woodcut Illustration,The Empress Throw a little ring into the Moat,$250
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "REMOVING THE THORN" IN THE MANNER OF JOHANN MEYER VON BREMEN(1813-1886) LAID DOWN (19$250
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanHOMANN, Johann Baptist. Amplissimae Regionis Mississipi Seu Provinciae Ludovicianae. Nuremburg, [ca$400(1 bid)
1 day LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of Meissen Porcelain Figures of Pugs 19th century, After a model by Johann Joachim Kandler,$500(1 bid)
BonhamsNICOLA DE MARIA (Italian, born 1954) Al Mattino Rivolta ed Avventura alla Conquisto del Nuovo Gi...$1,900(8 bids)