Sold2020Edwin Willard Deming (American, 1860 – 19Edwin Willard Deming (American, 1860 – 1942) Indians at Water's Edge pastel on paper, signed lower left, framed Dimensions: 8 ¾ x 11 ½ inches (sight); 16 x 19 inches (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Willard Deming (American, 1860-1942) BuffaEdwin Willard Deming (American, 1860-1942) Buffalo Hunt Oil on canvasboard 12 x 16 inches (30.5 x 40.6 cm) Signed lower left: E.W. Deming PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF ROBERT PALAZZO HID03101062020 &copSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting by Edwin Willard Deming, Flute Player,c1925Painting by Edwin Willard Deming(American 1860-1942), Flute Player,circa 1925. Frame: 26 3/4" x 30 1/2" Painting: 18 1/2" x 22 1/4" Painting: 22"x 18", oil on boardDavids notes: Lot 94 is probably theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Willard Deming (American, 1860-1942) SittiEdwin Willard Deming (American, 1860-1942) Sitting Bull Haranguing the Sioux Village, 1889 Oil on canvasboard 23-3/4 x 19-3/4 inches (60.3 x 50.2 cm) Signed lower left: EW Deming Titled and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor, Edwin Willard DemingEdwin Willard Deming (American, 1860-1942), Native American Domestic Scene, watercolor, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 11.5"h x 12.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Willard Deming (1860 - 1942) AmericanEdwin Willard Deming (1860 - 1942) Watercolor on Paper, Signed Lower Right, Measures (5 x 8.5 inches) w/frame (12 x 16.5 inches) Born in Ashland, Ohio, Edwin Deming was an early illustrator and painteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edwin Willard Deming (1860-1942)Edwin Willard Deming (Ct./N.Y./OH. 1860-1942), Native American figure, oil on artist board, signed LRC. Sight 17 1/2" x 18 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Willard Deming. "Indian Boy," Gouache(American, 1860-1942). Initialed "EWD" ll, sight size: 5 1/4 x 3 3/4 in., framed. Gerald F. Peters, Santa Fe, NM label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Willard Deming. "Chief Deaf Bull," Gouache(American, 1860-1942). "Chief Deaf Bull, Absaroka," gouache on paper, signed "E.W. Deming" ll, titled and dated 1889 lr, 7 3/4 x 5 3/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Willard Deming (1860 - 1942) AmericanEdwin Willard Deming (1860 - 1942) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures ( 10 x 7.5 inches ) w/frame ( 11 x 8.5 inches ) A Native American playing pipe with a young woman at night Signed lower left "E.W. DemSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Willard Deming (1860 - 1942) AmericanEdwin Willard Deming (1860 - 1942) Native American Bronze Sculpture of Woman, Signed, Measures (7 x 3.5 inches) Born in Ashland, Ohio, Edwin Deming was an early illustrator and painter of the AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Willard Deming, Chief on Horseback(American, 1860-1942) gouache on paper, signed with name and monogram l.l.c. Overall: 6-3/8"h x 7-1/2"w Sight: 3-3/8"h x 5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023[2] Vintage Currier and Ives Framed Prints: American Homestead Autumn, The Roadside Mill[2] Vintage Currier and Ives Framed Prints: American Homestead Autumn, The Roadside Mill. size: 12.5 x 18, 13.5 x 19.25 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023E.W. Deming (1860–1942) Original Framed Art c 1899Featured in this lot is this original framed art circa 1899 and from artist Edwin Willard Deming born in 1860 and died in 1942. The artwork features a wonderfully and professionally crafted piece of oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Willard Deming (1860–1942) Original PaintingFeatured in this lot is an original oil painting from artist Edwin Willard Deming who was born in 1860 and died in 1942. The painting features a wonderfully and professionally crafted oil on board conSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Baker. "Indian Pass-Adirondacks, NY," oil(American, 1844-1906). Oil on canvas, signed, titled, and dated 1860 on verso, 12 1/2 x 19 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Mell The Cactus FlowerEd Mell (American, b. 1942) The Cactus Flower Oil on canvas 24 x 18 (in) 25.5 x 19.5 x 2 (in) Framed Signed Ed Mell, lower left Titled on tag with artist's number ED0881, verso. In original signed EdSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRANT WOOD AMERICAN 1892-1942Forest Interior, Autumn, oil on canvas board, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.6 cm), framed 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in (40 x 50.2 cm), signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe sight 9 3/4 x 4 in. framed 18 x 12 in.Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe signed with initials and dated 'MD / 1942' (lower left) and stamped with the artist's thunderbird device (lower left) ink on paper sight 9 3/4 x 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Steven Jennis, American, Abstract Colorful Geometric Oil Painting, Framed, Signed On VersoSteven Jennis, American, Abstract Colorful Geometric Oil Painting, Framed, Signed on Verso. Well listed American Artist. Provenance: acquired directly from the Artist. size: 12 x 18.5, 14 x 20.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Jose De Creeft, gouache on paperJose De Creeft, gouache on paper, Jose De Creeft (American, 1884-1982), "No. 44 Consctruction", cubist cityscape, signed lower right, framed under glass, 18.5"h x 12"w (sight), 28"h x 20"w (frame) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marsden Hartley, Crayon on Paper, 'Mountains'(American, 1877-1943) ca. 1930 Overall: 19-3/4"h x 23-1/4"w Sight: 12"h x 18"w Provenance: Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York; Owings-Dewey Fine Art, Santa Fe; Ylise Kessler Fine Art, New York; Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Mell October Sunset, 1988Ed Mell (American, b. 1942) October Sunset, 1988 Oil on canvas board 12 x 8.5 (in) 16 x 13 x 1.25 (in) Framed Signed Ed Mell, lower right Titled, signed and dated, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022MAYNARD DIXON AMERICAN 1875-1946watercolor, 9 x 12 in (22.9 x 30.5 cm), framed 15 x 19 in (38.1 x 30.5 cm), PROVENANCE: Private collection Mamaroneck, New YorkSee Sold Price
1 day LeftLink Auction GalleriesBernard Benedict Hemy, United Kingdom, Australia (1845-1913), Busy Harbor with Clipper Ships, oil on$250
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) A PAINTING, "Lady with a Mandolin," CIRCA 1932$7,500
Jul 07A-1 AuctionAmerican History February 18, 1829 Handwritten Slave Deed Framed wording Translation$100(3 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.LYRE BACK CHAIR, POSS. BY WORKSHOP OF DUNCAN PHYFE NEW YORK, (32 1/2" X 18" X 19")$200(1 bid)
1 day LeftLink Auction GalleriesDavid Bates, England (1840-1921), Erwood on the Wye, 1879, oil on canvas$125
Jun 13Eldred'sSERGUEI BABKOV (Russian Federation, 1920-1993), Nudes at the beach., Oil on board, 19" x 13". Framed$350