Sold2018G. Morse Oil Painting of Sierra Mountain Lake c1910G. Morse oil painting of Sierra mountain lake c1910. Signed lower right. Excellent condition. 9"h x 12"w. Frame 14"h x 17"w. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not use a packSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nevada Wilson Small Sierra Mountain Lake PaintingNevada Wilson (1877 - 1961) Small Sierra Mountain Lake Painting c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. 6"h x8"w. Frame 7.75"h x 9.75"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FRSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Englehart painting, Sierra lake landscapeJohn Englehart (1867-1915), Sierra mountain lake landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right. 18 1/2" x 40 1/2", Frame: 24" x 46". Very good original condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lawrence Hansen Sindberg Painting Sierra MountainsLawrence Hansen Sindberg (1902-1977) oil on board entitled "Sierra Mts & Lake Near Owens Valley". 9"h x 12"w. Frame 11.75"h x 14.75"w. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do notSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947 Hollywood, CA)''High Sierras'', mountain landscape, signed lower left: Edgar Payne, titled on a gallery label affixed verso, graphite on paper under glass, paper size: 8.5'' H x 11'' W, est: $1000/1500 Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024WESTERN MOUNTAIN PAINTINGOIL ON BOARD, UNSIGNED. MARKED ON VERSO, ATTRIBUTED TO EDGAR ALWYN PAYNE. 23" x 19 1/4" IMAGE SIZE / 30 1/2" x 26 1/2" IN FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting Robert H. WieseRobert H. Wiese (American/German, 1870-1923), "Thousand Island Lake Outlet, High Sierra Mountains, California," oil on canvas (laid down on panel), signed lower left, titled and signed verso, panel: 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Leland Curtis Painting Mt Brewer Sierras c1920sLeland Curtis (1897-1989) oil painting entitled "Mt Brewer from Bryanthus Lake" in Kings Canyon National Park in the Sierra Mountains of California c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. 6"h x 8"w. OakSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Payne Painting "Sqaw C Indian Ponies" c1910Edgar Payne (1883-1947) Painting "Sqaw C Indian Ponies" c1910. Original Edgar Payne label on back. This was most likely a study but similar to some of Payne's most cherished Western Paintings. 4.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM R. DAVIS PAINTING "MOUNTAIN LAKE SUNSET"WILLIAM R. DAVIS PAINTING "MOUNTAIN LAKE SUNSET" 8 X 10" OIL ON MASONITE; (MASSACHUSETTS, 20TH-21ST C.)See Sold Price
Sold2017FRAMED PAINTING, MOUNTAINS & LAKEFramed oil painting on canvas, Mountain Lake, unsigned, repair on canvas, 21"h, 35.5"w, overall: 28"h, 42"w, 9.5lbs Start Price: $60.00See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Mountain Lake Scene with CastleMountain Lake Scene with Castle, oil on canvas, signed (Garbeth?) indistinctly lower left, 20th century, overall (with frame): 30.25"h x 42.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Mountain LakeAmerican School (19th century), Mountain Lake, oil on canvas, overall (with frame): 32"h x 40.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Naive Oil Painting Mountains, Lake, Figures19th C. Naive Oil Painting Mountains, Lake, Figures, Oil on canvas painting, Antique, Original wide fancy gold frame. size: 7x9 image, 11.25x13.25 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE BICKERSTAFF (1893-1954) MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, Mountain Lake Landscape, signed lower right Bickerstaff (George Sanders Bickerstaff, American, 1893-1954), sight: 23.5"h, 29.5"w, overall: 27.5"h, 33.5"w, 6.25lbs StartSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRAMED MOUNTAIN LAKE PAINTING SIGNED A. BERGERFramed oil on canvas painting, Mountain Lake, signed lower right A. Berger or A. Berber (?), craquelure, sight: approx 23.25"h, 35.25"w, overall: approx 34.5"h, 46.5"w, 11.5lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne: Mountain LandscapeEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1882-1947)Attributed: Mountain Landscape, oil on canvas, signed, framed. Edgar Payne was an American Western landscape painter and muralist Dimensions: 11 x 14" canvas/ 14See Sold Price
Sold201618/19C Landscape Painting Fishermen Mountain Lake18/19th Century landscape painting of fishermen on a mountain lake. Good condition with minor losses. Art measures 18" x 10" Frame measures 24" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Snow-Capped Mountain Lake Scene, 1947Snow-Capped Mountain Lake Scene, 1947, oil on board, signed "Jack Somerville" and dated lower left, inscribed "To Sharon" lower left, board (unframed): 14"h x 11"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century Scottish school "Loch Laggan" landscape painting. Mountains and lake scene. 1832Early 19th century Scottish school "Loch Laggan" landscape painting. Mountains and lake scene. 1832 and title on old label on reverse. Oil on board. Framed. Sight: 10 x 14in. Overall: 17 x 21in.See Sold Price
Sold20221920S CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGShanghai School Brush Painting of Mountain Lake with Flowering Cherry Trees, ink and watercolor on Japan paper, signed, inscribed and with three seals, unframed, in mat as issued, image is 11 3/4" squSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jack W. Smith (American, 1873-1949)Medium: Watercolor painting. Title: Sierra Lake, California. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 12.5 x 9.5 inches (unframed); 19 x 16 inches (framed).See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsSierra Nevada Mountain Scene, Oil Painting c1970 [181302]$75
4 days LeftMannys JewelryRare Painting By Listed Artist Randy Owens, Western Maryland Championships$350
2 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.American Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947) Coastal Watercolor Painting$6,000
Aug 25Broward Auction GalleryCharles Warren Eaton (NY,NJ,Dutch,1857-1937) oil painting antique$110(2 bids)
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsAlexander Dzigurski Original Mountain Landscape Painting On Canvas Signed Framed$500