Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne 'Fishing Fleet' Oil PaintingEdgar Alwin Payne, American (1883 - 1947). 'Fishing Fleet'. Oil on Canvas. Provenance (Sticker on verso): Chicago Galleries Association. 20" H 24" W, 26" x 30" framed; 19.75"H x 23.75"W unframed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR PAYNE CALIFORNIA FOOTHILLS PAINTINGPAYNE, Edgar Alwin, (American, 1883-1947): California Foothills, Oil/Canvasboard, 13.75" x 17.75", signed lower left, fine custom framing, 22" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening LandscapeEdgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening Landscape c. 1915; oil on board, signed lower right; Provenance: Elliot Hubbard Fine American Paintings, New York; Adamson-Duvannes Galleries, Los Angeles 9 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Payne UntitledEdgar Payne (American, 1883-1947) Untitled Pencil on paper 8 x 10.25 (in) 14 x 16.5 x 1.25 (in) Framed Signed in pencil Edgar Payne, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Payne Painting "Sqaw C Indian Ponies" c1910Edgar Payne (1883-1947) Painting "Sqaw C Indian Ponies" c1910. Original Edgar Payne label on back. This was most likely a study but similar to some of Payne's most cherished Western Paintings. 4.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, After Edgar PayneAfter Edgar Payne (American, 1883-1947), Brittany Sail Boats, serigraph, signed in plate lower left, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 27.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, Foam and RocksEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947)Foam and Rocksoil on canvassigned lower left Edgar Payne, titled on paper label to reverse16 x 20in (41 x 51cm) Footnote:Edgar Alwin PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Payne "Arizona Skies" oil on board.Edgar Payne "Arizona Skies" oil on board. Signed lower left, "Edgar Payne". Board: 8.5"H x 11"W; Frame: 15"H x 17.5"W. Edgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883 - 1947).See Sold Price
Sold2019California Listed Artist Edgar Payne 1883-1947 GouacheMedium: Gouache On Paper Age: Circa 1900-1940 Artist: Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Painting Size: 11" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Print, After Edgar Alwin PayneAfter Edgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947), "Boats in Harbor," screenprint on canvas, bears printed signature lower left, overall (with frame): 24"h x 27.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib Edgar Payne (1883-1947) Pastel on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: Attributed to Edgar Payne (1883-1947) Pastel on paper painting featuring a landscape scene in vibrant colors. Signed lower right: "Edgar Payne" mounted in a gilt wood frame. CIRCA: 20th CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Payne (1883-1947), "Study for Breton Boats Painting," Graphite on the verso of an Edgar PayneEdgar Payne(1883-1947)"Study for Breton Boats Painting," circa 1919Graphite on the verso of an Edgar Payne photographAppears unsigned; titled and dated on a gallery label affixed to the framSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR PAYNE , GOUACHE ON PAPER "BRETON BOATS"ATTRIBUTED TO EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE (CALIFORNIA, 1883-1947) IMPRESSIONIST GOUACHE PAINTING OF SAILBOATS , PENCIL SIGNED EDGAR PAYNE , TITLED "BRETON BOATS" , LOWER LEFT - image size is 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" ; OSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) AmericanAttributed Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 21 1/2"in H x 14 1/2"in W and 31 1/2"in H x 24"in W with frame Known for: Western landscape and waterscape painting BiogSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) California ListedEdgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar Alwin Payne was active/lived in California, Missouri. Edgar Payne is known for western landscape and waterscape painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 16" x 20" FraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Alwin Payne (California, Missouri 1883 - 1947)Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar Alwin Payne was active/lived in California, Missouri. Edgar Payne is known for western landscape and waterscape painting. Item Overview Description: "Mountain LanSee Sold Price
Sold2018EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE Oil Painting, Sierra Mountain LakeMAKER Edgar Alwin Payne (California, 1883-1947) MARKS Signed (lower left): Edgar Payne. Paper label (on reverse): Vose Galleries (Boston, MA) DATE 20th century DIMENSIONS Width 25 Height 22.5 in. SighSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne Italian American Boats Monet Van Gogh Era Style of Hand painted oil canvas.This lot consists oil on canvas in the style of Edgar Alwin Payne (1 March 1883 – 8 April 1947) was an American painter. He was known as a Western landscape painter and muralist. PROVENANCE: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Alwin Payne (COA)Oil on board 18 x 14 framed, art 15 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. Attributed to Edgar Alwin Payne (1 March 1883 – 8 April 1947) was an American Western landscape painter and muralist.Payne was born near CassvillSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Payne Oil on Canvas 27" x 13" w/ ProvenaneUnframed - Shipping in USA $ 100.Edgar Alwin Payne (1 March 1883 – 8 April 1947) was an American painter. He was known as a Western landscape painter and muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDGAR PAYNE (1883 - 1947): SHADOW LAKE LANDSCAPEoil on canvas; signed lower left; 22 x 26 inches; 29 x 33 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR PAYNE (1883 - 1947): WOODLAND LANDSCAPEoil on artist board; unsigned; 12 x 16 inches; 17 x 21 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDGAR PAYNE (1883 - 1947): TUNA YAELS & SARDINE BOATSpencil on paper; unsigned; titled to gallery label verso; authentication signed by Evelyn Payne Hatcher to verso; Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall; 4 x 4 inches; 15 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDGAR PAYNE (1883 - 1947): "SKETCHES FOR THE DREAMpencil sketch Provenance: authenticated by Evelyn Payne Hatcher (artist's daughter and Dewitt McCall) 8 x 10 inches, sight; 22 3/4 x 19 1/4 inches, frameSee Sold Price
Jun 03The Art's WorldEDGAR ALWIN PAYNE - FISHERMENS HARBOUR, CONCARNEAU, FRANCE - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€2,500
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.American Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947) Coastal Watercolor Painting$6,000
6 days LeftBKG Antique MallSigned Thomas Hall (American-Swedish, 1883-1958) Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape Scene$400
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersGUY CARLETON WIGGINS 'AT THE PLAZA' OIL ON ARTIST BOARD PAINTING Guy Carleton Wiggins American,$20,000
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersLEWIS WOODS TEEL OIL PAINTING DAVIS MTS BIG BEND TEXAS Lewis Woods Teel American, 1883 - 1960$3,600
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersPAUL BERNARD KING OIL PAINTING -MONHEGAN ISLAND HARBOR - Paul Bernard King - American, 1867-1947$14,000
7 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionCarl Lundgren Original Boskone Published Sci-Fi Cover Art Painting, Boston, 1985$150(1 bid)