Sold2023E. Yaeger Interior SceneEdgar Louis Yaeger, American (Detroit, Michigan), 1904-1997. A mid 20th century mixed media on paper interior scene. Depicts a veiled Spanish style woman obscured by a fan at table with fruit bowl andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Yaeger, American (1904-1997), Untitled, 1943, gouache on paper, 7 3/4"H x 10"W (sight), 13"H xEdgar Yaeger American (1904-1997) Untitled, 1943 gouache on paper signed lower right. Edgar Louis Yaeger was an American modernist painter from Detroit, Michigan. Yaeger studied under Robert A. HerzbeSee Sold Price
Sold20222 American watercolors2 American watercolors 1). Alfredo Helsby (Chilean 1862-1933)- ''Landscape''- watercolor on paper, laid down to a support sheet, ca. 1915, signed Alfredo Helsby lower right. 11 x 19'' 2). William HenrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente Manansala (1910 - 1981) Abstract Study of FishAbstract Study of Fish ca. 1960 watercolor on paper 15 1/2" x 27 1/2" (39 cm x 70 cm) PROVENANCE Private collection from titled lady, a large London home, deceased estate. This picture has been in stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011) Barcelona SeriesPROPERTY FROM THE JOSE ZAIDE COLLECTION Barcelona Series signed (lower center)ca. 1960 watercolor on paper 17 1/2" x 24" (44 cm x 61 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist As an artist who coSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW WYETH, Graphite sketch of Tom ClarkANDREW WYETH (American, 1917-2009) Graphite sketch on Strathmore paper ca. 1960 Signed to the lower right Inscription to the verso "#04206"Sheet size: 14.25" x 22.75" Framed size: 22" x 30.5" A landsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marion Ida Kavanagh Wachtel, WatercolorEarly 20th century American watercolor on paper by Marion Ida Kavanagh Wachtel (1876-1954). The impressionist style plein-air watercolor depicts a California landscape scene with canyon and mountain vSee Sold Price
Sold2023Willem de Kooning (American/Dutch, 1904-1997) Reflections: To Kermit for Our Trip to Japan, 1970Willem de Kooning (American/Dutch, 1904-1997) Reflections: To Kermit for Our Trip to Japan, 1970 lithograph on Akawara paper signed, dated, and numbered 14/28 in pencil 45 3/4 x 32 inches. Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gene Kloss Mountainous Landscape WatercolorGene Kloss (American, 1903-1996). Large watercolor on paper painting depicting a mountainous landscape. Signed along the lower right.Born in Oakland, California, in 1903, Gene Kloss grew up in the BaySee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO ANDREW WYETH LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGAttributed to Andrew Newell Wyeth, American, 1917 to 2009, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Signed lower right. Framed. An original paper label of Babcock Galleries, inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Brazil Prendergast Watercolor on PaperMaurice Brazil Prendergast (American, 1858-1924) Post-Impressionist watercolor painting on paper depicting a waterside landscape scene with purple mountains in the background, signed lower left, houseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Wyeth. Watercolor, Winter LandscapeAndrew Wyeth (American / Pennsylvania, 1917-2009). A watercolor on paper card depicting a winter farm landscape. Signed lower right in pencil and notated on back (to Miss McMullen from Jamie). 3-3/8inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Hutty 1877-1954 Charleston Church PaintingAlfred Heber Hutty (American, 1877-1954). Original watercolor and gouache painting on paper. A Charleston, South Carolina landscape street view of St Philip's Church. Artist signature lower right cornSee Sold Price
Sold2018Norman Lewis watercolorNorman Lewis (American 1909-1979)- Landscape with Trees- watercolor on paper, 1948, signed, annotated and dated in pencil, very good condition. 20 3/4 x 17''See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2017DONG SHOUPING, CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGDong ShouPing 董寿平 (1904 -1997) , Chinese landscape ink and color painting on paper, laid to silk. The painting are vigorous and simple, fresh and elegant brush stroskes, inheritedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn (1927-2020) Forest Landscape PaintingWolf Kahn (German American, 1927-2020). An original watercolor and pastel painting on paper. An abstract color field forest landscape composition. Artist signed to lower right W KAHN, having BOCA MUSESee Sold Price
Sold2021Artist: Porfirio Salinas Watercolor onpaperPorfirio Salinas Watercolor on paper original Biography:Porfirio Salinas was a Mexican-American painter known for his Impressionist landscapes. Some of his most admired works, including Bluebonnets, dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henrietta Davidson Bailey Louisianna Landscape Signed Painting Newcomb PotteryGreat early American impressionist landscape by Henrietta Davidson Bailey (1874 - 1950). Pastel and watercolor on paper. Framed. Signed. Image size, 12L x 10HSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960,EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated L/R "EM Schiwetz 60;" 11 1/2" x 17 3/4", framed 20 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925)John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) "Fortress, Road and Rocks", ca. 1905/6 watercolor, gouache and charcoal on paper laid down on board unsigned. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 11-1/2" x 17",See Sold Price
2021Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917- 2009) AmericanAndrew Newell Wyeth (1917-2009) American.Watercolor/ Paper Signed Lower Left, measures 15 X 21.5 inches w/o frame/ 29 x 22.5 inches w/ frame.Andrew Newell Wyeth was an American visual artist, primarilSee Sold Price
Sold2016Claude Conover ceramic vessselClaude Conover (American 1904-1997)- Untitled- ceramic vesssel, signed Claude Conover bottom, very good condition. 23 1/2''hSee Sold Price
202 Lots AwayHoch LTD.Edna Gass (American, 1904 - 1993) Two Impressionist Style Floral Still Life Watercolor Paintings$100(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLeroy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Sotheby's Auction, Edgar Degas, "Danseuse rose," 1971$1,000
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionTony Sarg (American, 1882-1942) Nantucket Landscape Painting, M.A . 1920s$225(3 bids)
471 Lots AwayWhite Knight Auction, IncAlfred Stieglitz, The City Of Ambition, New York, 1910$150(2 bids)