Sold2023Edgar Hewitt Nye (American, 1879-1943) Farmer RestingEdgar Hewitt Nye (American, 1879-1943) Farmer Resting oil on canvas signed lower left 23 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Hewitt Nye, American (1879-1943) Gouache onEdgar Hewitt Nye, American (1879-1943) Gouache on Paper, Lake Scene. Artist's monogram lower right. Good condition. Measures 12" H, 19" W (sight); frame measures 22-1/4" H, 29-1/4" W. Shipping $225.00See Sold Price
2023Nye, Edgar Hewitt "Boats on The Shore" Original Painting"Boats on The Shore" original painting by Edgar Hewitt Nye (1879-1943). Edgar Hewitt Nye was an important painter in DC's emerging art scene in the early 20thC. Sight Size H 13" W 16 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Hewitt Nye(District Of Columbia, 1879-1943) Woman at a Writing Desk, signed lower right "E Nye", oil on canvas, 42-1/4 x 36 in.; original painted woodSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Canvas, Bucolic Landscape, Edgar H. Nye(American,1879-1943), inscribed verso. Sight size: 14-3/4"h x 21-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Nye, oil, Boats in Harbor,on canvas, image area 14" X 18" plus frame.....Edgar Hewitt Nye was a painter and teacher who was born in 1879 in Richmond, Virginia, and died in 1943 in Washington, DC, where he lived most of his lifSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Nye American Washington, D.C. Impressionist Modernist Oil Painting SignedEdgar Nye American Washington, D.C. Impressionist Modernist Oil Painting Signed, Titled "Fells Point", 28 x 33", 34 x 39" framedEdgar Hewitt Nye was a painter and teacher who was born in 1879 in RichmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Canvas Monogrammed (Edgar, Hewitt Nye) 24" x 28", unframed, "Lake Vista".Oil on Canvas Monogrammed (Edgar, Hewitt Nye) 24" x 28", unframed, "Lake Vista".See Sold Price
Sold2023Gouache on Paper Monogrammed (Edgar Hewitt) Nye, 28 7/8" x 23 1/4", "Lakes Edge".Gouache on Paper Monogrammed (Edgar Hewitt) Nye, 28 7/8" x 23 1/4", "Lakes Edge".See Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Bruce, paintingEdward Bruce, painting, Edward Bruce (American, 1879-1943), "An Italian Garden", oil on board, signed lower right, titled verso, 29"h x 25"w (sight), 36.5"h x 32.5"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (AM 1879-1943)Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (American 1879-1943) summer view of a Vermont farmstead oil on board signed lower right 12 x 16" 17 x 21" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (AM 1879-1943)Edward Higgins "Ned " Walker (American 1879-1943) Autumn Landscape with barn oil on masonite signed lower right 20 x 24" 23 x 27" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (AM 1879-1943)Edward Higgins "Ned " Walker (American 1879-1943) Hawley Farm Goshen Vermont oil on board 16 x 20" 19 x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (AM 1879-1943)Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (American 1879-1943) Burr Pond Sudbury VT oil on board 12 x 16" signed and identified reverse. 15 x 19" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Higgins "Ned" Walker (AM 1879-1943)Edward Higgins "Ned " Walker (American 1879-1943) Vermont townscape 10 x 14" 12 x 16" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Yaeger, American (1904-1997), Untitled, 1943, gouache on paper, 7 3/4"H x 10"W (sight), 13"H xEdgar Yaeger American (1904-1997) Untitled, 1943 gouache on paper signed lower right. Edgar Louis Yaeger was an American modernist painter from Detroit, Michigan. Yaeger studied under Robert A. HerzbeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Plywood, "Freight Train"Purvis Young (American 1943-2010). This piece is from Good Bread Alley era (1972-1975). 13-1/2"h x 8'l and 17-1/2"h x 8'4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board, George William Sotter(American, 1879-1953) Boating scene. Signed,l.r., "GW Sotter". 8"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bill Hemmerling, "Prayer Changes Things"(American, 1943-2009) oil on wood, inscribed with "Prayer changes things" and quote from Madeline S Bridges' poem "Life's Mirror", with portraits of Georgia Mae Brock and a piano player, possibly signSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board, George William Sotter(American, 1879-1953) Depicting a mountain landscape and signed, l.r., "Geo W. Sotter". 8"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young, Paint on Wood and Masonite, Untitled(American, 1943-2010) triple panel of busts and figures, signed "Young"Provenance: Property from the NAMITS Collection Appx. 24"h x 46"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas Francis Stillwell DixonSigned l.r. American, 1879-1967. Depicting an Impressionistic landscape. 24 1/2"h x 29 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young, Oil on Plywood, "Crossroads"(American, 1943-2010) ca. 1990, signed "Young" u.r.c. Appx. 48"h x 30-3/8"w at widest Provenance: Skot Foreman Fine Art Literature: "Purvis Young: Possession", pl. 17, published by Skot Foreman Fine ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Purvis Young, Untitled, Three Heads(American, 1943-2010), paint on masonite, signed upper left Appx. 26"h x 48-1/4"w Provenance: Property from the NAMITS CollectionSee Sold Price
May 18Palm Beach Modern Auctions Large Purvis Young Painting, Estate of the Artist, 84"W$2,000(1 bid)