Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)"Loche, France" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled on the stretcher 34" H x 28" W Provenance: Stendahl Galleries, Los Angeles, CA, no. 2558; Private Collection, Pasadena, CA. Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)"Early Summer - Sierras" Oil on board Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled verso 10.5" H x 14.5" W Provenance: Goldfield Galleries, Los Angeles, CA. Notes: An authentication label signed by EdwardSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening LandscapeEdgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening Landscape c. 1915; oil on board, signed lower right; Provenance: Elliot Hubbard Fine American Paintings, New York; Adamson-Duvannes Galleries, Los Angeles 9 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)''Pasadena Hills'' Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled by repute 16'' H x 20'' W Provenance: Private Collection, San Diego, CA. Notes: Framed size: 23.5'' H x 27.5'' WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, (1883-1947), Brittany Boats in Harbor, Oil on canvas, 20" H X 24" WEdgar Alwin Payne(1883-1947)Brittany boats in harborOil on canvasSigned lower right: Edgar Payne20" H X 24" W Provenance: Sold: John Moran Auctioneers, Pasadena, CA, Lot 48See Sold Price
Sold2018Chris Heisner (1870 - 1947 Los Angeles, CA)"San Diego", 1937 Oli on board Signed, titled and dated verso: Chris Heisner 10" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lawrence Murphy (1872 - 1947 Los Angeles, CA)Figures and horses in a modernist landscape Oil on paper laid to board under glass Appears unsigned Sight: 16.5" H x 22" W Provenance: Private Collection, Reseda, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) California ListedEdgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar Alwin Payne was active/lived in California, Missouri. Edgar Payne is known for western landscape and waterscape painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 16" x 20" FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Missouri Artist Oil On Canvas BoardSubject: Mountain Landscape Medium: Oil On Canvas Board Size: 17 x 24 inches Frame: 24 x 31 inches Condition: Great overall condition Signature: Lower left Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar AlwinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) AmericanAttributed Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 21 1/2"in H x 14 1/2"in W and 31 1/2"in H x 24"in W with frame Known for: Western landscape and waterscape painting BiogSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Alwin Payne (California, Missouri 1883 - 1947)Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Edgar Alwin Payne was active/lived in California, Missouri. Edgar Payne is known for western landscape and waterscape painting. Item Overview Description: "Mountain LanSee Sold Price
Sold2019California Listed Artist Edgar Payne 1883-1947 GouacheMedium: Gouache On Paper Age: Circa 1900-1940 Artist: Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947) Painting Size: 11" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) AmericanEdgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) American. Watercolor anc Charcoal on Paper. Measure 10"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 16 1/2"in H x 20 1/2"in W with frame. Landscape painter, muralist.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) AmericanEdgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) American Mixed Media on Paper Measure 2 1/2"in H x 6"in W and 4 1/2"in H x 8"in W with frame Known for: Landscape painter, muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) AmericanEdgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14"in H x 10"in W and 21 1/22"in H x 17 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape painter, muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) AmericanEdgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 10 1/2"in H x 6"in W and 20"in H x 15 1/2"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: Landscape painter, muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) AmericanEdgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 10 1/2"in H x 19"in W and 20 1/2"in H x 29"in W with frame Known for: Landscape painter, muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) AmericanEdgar Alwin Payne (1882-1947) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14"in H x 10"in W and 21 1/22"in H x 17 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape painter, muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edgar Payne; American Oil Boats in Harbor SignedEdgar Payne; American Oil Boats in Harbor Signed. Edgar Alwin Payne(1883-1947) oil on canvas board. Boats in Harbor - Chioggia, Italy. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title on reverse; 9in. x 12in.(See Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947, Hollywood, CA)Trees in a mountain landscape Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed lower right: Edgar A. Payne 15.25" H x 42.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947, Hollywood, CA)Trees in a rolling hills landscape, 1927 Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed and dated lower right: Edgar Payne 15" H x 48" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947 Hollywood, CA)''California Oaks'', wooded landscape, signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled on a gallery label affixed verso, graphite on paper under glass, paper size: 8.5'' H x 11'' W, est: $1000/1500 ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947 Hollywood, CA)''Canyon de Chelly'', signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled on a gallery label affixed verso, graphite on paper under glass, paper size: 8.5'' H x 11'' W, est: $1000/1500 Provenance: Thomas Nygard ISee Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947 Hollywood, CA)''High Sierras'', mountain landscape, signed lower left: Edgar Payne, titled on a gallery label affixed verso, graphite on paper under glass, paper size: 8.5'' H x 11'' W, est: $1000/1500 Provenance:See Sold Price
15 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947), "California Sierras"$1,100(2 bids)
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.American Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947) Coastal Watercolor Painting$6,000
Jun 14Julien's AuctionsMarilyn Monroe | 1958 Event Worn Evening Dress Designed By John Moore, Talmack$1,000
13 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions70455: Three Plains/Plateau/Great Lakes Beaded Strips/B$240
15 hrs LeftRobinhood AuctionsAndy Warhol (1928-1987), "The American Indian Series (Blue)" Framed Vintage Poster (35.5" x 51")$2,200
13 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions70428: Five Hopi Wicker Plaques Provenance: Property $280(2 bids)