Sold2021Sybil Gibson 1908-95 Portrait Watercolor PaintingSybil Deyarmon Gibson (American, 1908-1995). Original watercolor painting depicting a portrait of a blonde haired woman in a red dress. Artist pencil signature and dated January 1993 on bottom left. WSee Sold Price
Sold2017PETER MAX MIXED MEDIA COLLAGE 1993A very unique Peter Max hand embellished watercolor and acrylic mixed media collage on wove paper. Signed with acrylic at bottom. park West appraisal for $2,9750.00. Measures 7 1/2" width by 6 3/4" heSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stephen Hamilton (American, 1909 - 1993)'River Scene.' Watercolor on paper. 19 1/4 x 28 1/2 inches; 24 1/2 x 33 1/4 inches (overall). Framed. Signed bottom left.See Sold Price
Sold2020Art Hansen, Skagit Slough, 1993Art Hansen (American, 1929-2017). Skagit Slough, 1993. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated 'Hansen 93' lower right. Sight measures 21 in. high x 29 in. wide (with frame 30.75 in. high x 37.75 in. wiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joe Downing, UntitledJoe Downing Untitled 1993 Watercolor on registry paper Signed lower right sheet in ink; inscribed "Joe Downing/on/registry paper" frame verso Sheet: 16.5" x 23.5"; Frame: 23.625" x 31.125" Together wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024TRAN DONG LUONG (Vietnam, War, 1925 - 1993)TRAN DONG LUONG (Vietnam, War, 1925 - 1993) / Schoolgirls / Watercolor on silk / Dimension: 61 x 92 cm / ---------------- / Tran Dong Luong (1925 - 1993) / Nu sinh / Mau nuoc tren lua / Kich thuoc: 61See Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Alechinsky (b. 1927) BelgiumEN OBSERVATION, 1992-1993, gouache, watercolor and ink and collage on paper artist mounted to canvas, signed lower left, dated lower right, signed and dated and titled on verso, 53 ½ x 29 &fracSee Sold Price
Sold2020Janet Fish (American, b. 1938), , Vase of WomenJanet Fish (American, b. 1938)Vase of WomenPencil signed and dated 1990 bottom right, watercolor on paper.41 1/2 x 29 13/16 in. (105.4 x 75.7cm)PROVENANCE:Mangel Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958) The RiverMaurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958) The River Signed bottom right, watercolor and gouache on paper. (18 x 21 in. (45.7 x 53.3cm)) Provenance Collection of Attorney General FrancisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice Prendergast (American, 1858-1924) - Two Girls with Fruit; With Long Wharf verso (AMaurice Prendergast (American, 1858-1924) - Two Girls with Fruit; With Long Wharf verso (A Double-Sided Work) Signed ‘Prendergast' bottom center, watercolor and pencil on paper Sheet size: 10 &#See Sold Price
Sold2020Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965), , On the PierJane Peterson (American, 1876-1965)On the PierSigned 'JANE PETERSON' bottom right, watercolor and charcoal on paperSheet size: 15 x 18 3/8 in. (38.1 x 46.7cm)PROVENANCE:Private Collection, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sally Michel Avery (American, 1902-2003), Still Life onSally Michel Avery (American, 1902-2003) Still Life on a Yellow Table Signed and dated 1987 bottom right, watercolor and pencil on paper. 10 3/16 x 14 1/8 in. (25.9 x 35.9cm) PROVENANCE: Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAMUEL STEWARD (1909-1993) Untitled.SAMUEL STEWARD (1909-1993) Untitled. Watercolor and ink on wove paper, 241x374 mm; 9½x14¾inches.Provenance: estate of the artist; acquired by the Johnny Cakes Books, Salisbury, Connecticut;See Sold Price
Sold2020Gifford Beal (American, 1879–1956), , Houses, NassauGifford Beal (American, 1879–1956)Houses, NassauSigned and dated 'GIFFORD BEAL 25' on the fence bottom right, watercolor and pencil on paperSheet size: 13 1/2 x 19 in. (34.3 x 48.3cm)PROVENANCE:KrauSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sally Michel Avery (American, 1902-2003), WaterfallSally Michel Avery (American, 1902-2003) Waterfall Signed and dated 1987 bottom right, watercolor and pencil on paper. 18 1/16 x 24 in. (45.9 x 61cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Philadelphia, PennSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lilliad R. Smith (American, 20th Century) Purple Gallinule Among LotusesLilliad R. Smith (American, 20th Century) Purple Gallinule Among Lotuses Signed 'Lilliad R. H. Smith' bottom right, watercolor on Whatman's watercolor board16 1/2 x 22 in. (41.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sally Michel Avery (American, 1902-2003), , Still LifeSally Michel Avery (American, 1902-2003) Still Life with Yellow Background Signed and dated 1987 bottom right, watercolor and crayon on paper. 24 x 18 in. (61 x 45.7cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manabu Mabe (Brazilian/Japanese, 1924–1997), , UntitledManabu Mabe (Brazilian/Japanese, 1924–1997)Untitled AbstractSigned and dated 1960 bottom right, watercolor on paper.26 5/8 x 19 5/8 in. (67.6 x 49.8cm)PROVENANCE:Private Collection, Virginia.See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838–1915), , AFrancis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838–1915) A Turkish Street Scene Pencil signed 'F. Hopkinson Smith' bottom left, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Sheet size (sight): 12 3/8 x 23 1/8 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2024Everett Shinn (American, 1876-1953) - Angel of JudgmentEverett Shinn (American, 1876-1953) - Angel of Judgment Signed and dated ‘EVERETT SHINN/1943’ bottom left, watercolor on cream paper Sheet size: 19 ¾ x 13 ¼ in. (50.2 x 33.See Sold Price
Sold2023ALFRED MANESSIER (1911 - 1993) Untitled (1989) Watercolour, 60 x 68cm Signed & dated (19)’89ALFRED MANESSIER (1911 - 1993) Untitled (1989) Watercolour, 60 x 68cm Signed & dated (19)’89 Provenance: From the Collection of Patrick MacEntee SCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) Bouquet d'Anémones dans un VaseRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) Bouquet d'Anémones dans un Vase Initialed bottom right, dedicated 'à Jeanne Misraki pour sa fête Raoul Dufy' bottom center of card, watercolor and gouacheSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pop Chalee (Merina Lujan) painting, 'My Miniature Horses'Pop Chalee (Merina Lujan) Taos Pueblo, (1908-1993), 'My Miniature Horses,' watercolor on paper framed under glass, signed lower right: Pop-Chalee, titled on the original backing board. sight: height 1See Sold Price
Sold2021HUNT SLONEM Parrots and Toucans.HUNT SLONEM Parrots and Toucans. Watercolor on paper, 1993. 1260x970 mm; 49x38¼ inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto.Acquired directly from the artist, private collection, ToledoSee Sold Price
5 days LeftPlakas AuctionsMAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN (1915-2011) "GANESH ON A BULL" SIGNED BOTTOM RIGHT, WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER£3,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAdolf Arthur Dehn (American, 1895–1968) - Central Park Angel$800(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBen Shahn (Lithuanian/American, 1898-1969) - North African Drawings$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRanulph Bye (American, 1916–2003) - Myer's Dam, Trauger's Park$300
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJohn Henry Twachtman (American, 1853–1902)- Hilly Landscape$2,400
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPhilip Jamison (American, 1923)- Indian Creek Gulls, Vinalhaven, Maine$400
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsLEAR, John (American, 1910-2008) Group. Watercolor and grap...$500(1 bid)
1 day LeftCollective HudsonSigned L.R Laffitte Watercolor Painting of a Cree Native American Indian.$200
5 days LeftPiasaPaul Signac (1863-1935) Vue de Cotteret, Bretagne, 1927 Watercolor and lead pencil on paper Signed,€20,000