Sold2018DUFY, Jean. Watercolor on Paper. "Au Bord de laSeine" . Signed lower right. Accompanied by a photo certificate from George Wiener of Wiener Gallery, dated March 26, 1970. We would like to thank Jacques Bailly for confirming the authenticity oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935 oil on canvas signed with initials L.V. (lower right) 10 3/4 x 14 inches. This lot has previously been confirmed to beSee Sold Price
Sold2022Firmin Massot (Geneva 1766-1849) Portrait of a lady, said to be Madame Anne Jean De La Guillaumi...Firmin Massot (Geneva 1766-1849) Portrait of a lady, said to be Madame Anne Jean De La Guillaumie, three-quarter-length, seated before a park landscape oil on canvas, unlined 55.6 x 47.3cm (21 7/8 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941)Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941) "Bord de la Chalouette, Moulineux", 1904 oil on artist board signed and dated lower left, titled en verso with various gallery and shipping labels. Modern frame. 14See Sold Price
Sold2021EMILE LOUIS VERNIER (FRENCH, 1829-1887).Oil on canvas. "Village de Bretagne au bord de la mer". Signed lower left. From a Washington collection. - Dimensions: 13.25" high x 22" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2015EISENDIECK, Suzanne. Oil on Canvas. "Charmille AuBord de la Seine". Signed lower left, titled verso. Suzanne Eisendieck (Polish, 1908 - 1998). From a Chappaqua, NY home. Dimensions: 28.75" high x 23.75" wide. Condition: Very good clean condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Charles Robin (1873-1943) French, O/CTitled "Au Bord De La Seine". Sailboats Moored on the Seine, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Georges Charles Robin was active/lived in France and is known for landscape painting.Overall size: 22 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul-Jean Anderbouhr(1909 Paris - 2006 Casablanca) "Bord de la Seine à Paris" (Ufer der Seine in Paris). Originaltitel Paris-Ansicht aus der Vogelperspektive, die Anderbouhr mit sehr breitem und schnellem Duktus inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 1868-1940)Attributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 1868-1940) Josselin (from the costume studies for Jean de la Fontaine's La Coupe Enchantee), 1918 pastel and graphite on paper stamped with initials E.V. (lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edmond Marie Petitjean (French, 1844-1925)Edmond Marie Petitjean (French, 1844-1925), "Bords de la Rivière", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 15 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall | Quai de la TournelleCHAGALL, MARC1887 Vitebsk - 1985 St. Paul de VenceTitle: Quai de la Tournelle. Date: 1960. Technique: Colour lithograph on Arches (watermark). Depiction Size: 39 x 60cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022LESCARBOT (Marc). Le Tableau de la Suisse et autres alliez de la France és hautes Allemagnes,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Courtenay RARE Jean de Courtenay Position 23Jean de Courtenay de la Ferte Loupiere. Foot Position 23. Rarest of the primary foot positions with surviving examples numbering less than 10. This actual figure is pictured on p.45 of Peter GreenhillSee Sold Price
Sold2022‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French, illuminated manuscript on parchment [northern France (probably Paris), mid-fourteenth century] Two large leaves, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en en terre blanche partiellement émaillé 34.5 cm. (13 9/16 in.) ExécutéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 36.5 cm. (14 3/8 in.) Exécuté en 1961. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (After)- Maries de la Tour Eiffel (1938)Artist: Marc Chagall (After) Title: Maries de la Tour Eiffel Year: 1994 Dimensions: 29in. by 41 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: AtelierSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles enLA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles en vers. Paris: Didot l'ainé, 1795. 2 volumes, large 4to (323 x 240 mm). Engraved title vignette, 20 engraved plates after Fragonard and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall - La Place de la Concorde - Original LithographAboutMarc Chagall Original Lithograph Title: La Place de la Concorde 1962 Dimensions: 39 x 30 cm Edition: 180 Unsigned as issued. From Regards sur Paris Reference: Catalogue RaisonneÌ, Mourlot 353 CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliésLA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliés plein veau fauve, dos à nerfs ornés et dorés, triple filet doré en encadrement des pSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2024Hughes H Claude Pissarro Original Pastel Painting Boat Harbor Signed Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Hughes Claude PissarroTitle: Les Bateaux Pecheurs De La Compagnie Jean GuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mitchell Joan, Champs (grey, black and green)es. 89/125, Firmata in basso a destra, numerata in basso a sinistra, Stampata da Atelier Bordas, Parigi, Pubblicata da Editions Jean Fournier e Editions de la Difference, Parigi, litografia a colori,See Sold Price
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Madame Adélaïde sous la figure de Diane, pierre noire et gouacheCHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Mme Henriette sous la figure de Flore, pierre noire et gouache surCHF 5,000
Jun 13Eldred'sAFTER JEAN MARC NATTIER (France, 1685-1766), 18th Century bust portrait of a woman., Pastel on$1,200
312 Lots AwayForum AuctionsGooden (Stephen).- Aesop. Fables, one of 525 copies, 1936 & La Fontaine's Fables, 1931, both with£500(1 bid)
22 mins LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers circulaires, modèle 2058 B dit « Collier de la reine€400
22 mins LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Plafonnier carré, modèle 2067, structure en laiton et dalles de verre€250
22 mins LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers circulaires, modèle 2058 B dit « Collier de la reine€400
22 mins LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Plafonnier carré, modèle 2060B dit « Collier de la reine », structure en€400
22 mins LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers, modèle « 2015A », cylindre en verre émaillé blanc€200
22 mins LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Applique lumineuse, modèle 542 Bis créé vers 1935, coupe en laiton doré€300
270 Lots AwayForum AuctionsDubreuil (Jean) La Perspective Pratique, necessaire a tours peintres, second edition, 2 vol. only£800
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Place de la Concorde,"$400