Sold20211917 French Wwi War Poster, 3e Emprunt De La Defense N1917 French Wwi War Bonds Poster, 3e Emprunt De La Defense Nationale, Unframed. Dimensions: 47 x 31 inches. About the Poster: This original WWI War Bonds poster was designed by the well-known French wSee Sold Price
Sold20222pc French World War 1 Propaganda Posters. Framed. 1) Empruntde la Defense Nationale c. 1914. Banque2pc French World War 1 Propaganda Posters. Framed. 1) Empruntde la Defense Nationale c. 1914. Banque Adam, Paris. Artist: A ROMAY. 2). Emprunt de la Liberation. La Banque d'Alsace et de Lorraine. ArtiSee Sold Price
Sold2022FALTER, Marcel (1866-?). Pair of World War I war bondsFALTER, Marcel (1866-?). Pair of World War I war bonds posters. Lithographs. Including: – 4e Emprunt de la Defense Nationale / Banque Privee. Paris: Chaix, [1918]. 47 1/8 x 30 ¼”. See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL A BESNARD WWI War Bonds LithographPAUL A BESNARD WWI War Bonds Lithograph, Inscriptions to piece read ‘3e Emprunt de La Defense Nationale’, ‘A BESNARD 1917’, ‘Souscrivez pour hater La Paix par La Victoire’, ‘Maquet Gr PaSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Auguste Leroux WWI Posters2 Auguste Leroux WWI Posters- 1.) ''3e Emprunt de la Defense Nationale''- ca. 1917, linen backed, paper loss at edges; 2.) Emprunt National, Paril 1918- paper backed, some paper loss to poster. 44 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2016Three French WW 1 PostersIncludes Emprunt de La Defense Nationale 31" x 44 1/2" and Two Larger Broadside Posters. All Linen Backed.See Sold Price
Sold2022ABEL-FAIVRE, Jules (1867-1945). 3e Emprunt de la Defense Na...ABEL-FAIVRE, Jules (1867-1945). 3e Emprunt de la Defense Nationale / Credit Lyonnais / Souscrivez. 1918. Paris: Devambez. Color lithograph poster. A French soldier plants a flag of Liberty onto a globSee Sold Price
Sold2019WW1 Emprunt Defense Nationale (France, 1915) 30.75" xTitle: 483 Description: WW1 Emprunt Defense Nationale (France, 1915) 30.75" x 44" Advertising Poster Reserve: $110.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $22.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. IntSee Sold Price
Sold2017Scarce French World War I posterHeading: (Poster - World War I) Author: Richard-Gutz, M. Title: Souscrivez pour la victoire. Banque Nationale de Crédit Place Published: Paris Publisher:Devambez Imp. Date Published: 1916See Sold Price
Sold2018* A Group of Eight French WWI Posters Largest 47 x 44* A Group of Eight French WWI Posters various artists Emprunt National 5%, Republique Francaise, Emprunt National, Pour hausser la Valeur du Franc, Societe Francaise de secours aux blesses militaires,See Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oilEdouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oil on canvas Signed lower right, "Edouard Cortes". Canvas: 18"H x 21.5"W; Frame: 27.75"H x 31.25"W. Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882 - 1969).We would like tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue CouchéeRoger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue Couchée Oil on canvas 26 ¾ x 41 ¼ in. (67.9 x 104.8cm) Executed circa 1910. Provenance Galerie Maurice Robinet, Paris, France. GalerSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFEROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFE PAINTING, oil on canvas, very fine composition of fruit, bowl, and bottle on a table against an abstract geometric background in the Cubist manner,See Sold Price
Sold2022Manner de la Tour, Portrait of Marie-Josephe de SaxeManner of Maurice-Quentin de La Tour (French, 1704-1788 )Portrait of Marie-Josephe de Saxe, Dauphine of France oil on canvasThe frame with crest inscribed DONNE / PAR / MADAME LA DAUPHINE / M LABBE DESee Sold Price
Sold2020NARCISSE VIRGILE DIAZ DE LA PENA OIL ON BOARDNARCISSE VIRGILE DIAZ DE LA PENA (FRENCH, 1807-1876), OIL ON BOARD, H 34", W 26", "LES SEDUCTIONS FEMININES" Oil on mahogany panel. Signed lower right. PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2018Narcisse V. Diaz de la Peña Oil Painting / BoardNarcisse Virgile Diaz de la Peña, (French, 1807-1876) Beautifully framed antique orientalist oil painting on bard depicting two well dressed Turkish girls seated outdoors with a pet Cavalier King ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2024NARCISSE-VIRGILO DIAZ DE LA PENA OIL PAINTINGNarcisse Virgile Diaz de la Pena (French, 1807-1876) Barbizon school painting of a forest landscape. Signed lower left and dated 68'. Measures 43" x 33" on canvas & 51.25" x 41.5" w/ frame. Red wax stSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSEJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875),...A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), 19th century Signed and dated JB. Carpeaux. 1874., on a faux marble base. height of figure 40in (101.5See Sold Price
Sold2022‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French, illuminated manuscript on parchment [northern France (probably Paris), mid-fourteenth century] Two large leaves, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antoine Blanchard (1910-1988 French) ''Boulevard de laAntoine Blanchard (1910-1988 French) ''Boulevard de la Madeleine, Paris'' Oil on Canvas 18''x21.5'' Image. A fine parisian street scene by Blanchard. Signed l.r. and on verso with title. Framed 22''x2See Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Cortes ''Rue de la Paix, Vendome'' OilEdouard Cortes (1882-1969 French) ''Rue de la Paix et Place Vendome'' Oil on Canvas 13x18'' Image. Signed l.r. with perspective line pin hole middle left. Copyright stamp on verso with ''E369'' cataloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Cafe de la PaixEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Café de la Paix oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortès (lower left) 18 1/4 x 22 inches. We wish to thank Madame Nicole Verdier for confirSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Place de laEdouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Place de la Bastille oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortes. (lower right); stamped and inscribed (verso); titled (stretcher) 13 x 18 inches. We would like to thanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de laEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de la Bastille' Oil on Canvas c.1954, signed lower left; including the original sales transparency, copy of the original invoice and gallery guarantee; provenSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryFRENCH INLAID ROSEWOOD BOX WITH MOTHER-OF-PEARL GAME COUNTERS$250(1 bid)
4 days LeftSarasota Estate AuctionAlexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826-1897) Oil on Canvas$2,400(1 bid)
6 days LeftAkiba Galleries(26 Pc) "Complete Works Of Voltaire" French Ninth Edition Book Collection$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsEarly California Pre-Gold Rush Books (2) 1959-68 [182293]$75
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.A Pair of 24" 19th/20th-Century Gilt Bronze Mounted Sevres Style Porcelain Urns$1,200(1 bid)
3 days LeftAuction WallstreetEngraving on glass Johannes Kip La Ville de Londres Prospectus Londinensis City of London$50(1 bid)