Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Paolo Manuzio, 1559; Volume in 8vo in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore al frontespizio. Legatura in mezza pelle.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cicero, Marcus Tullius und Samuel Rachel Philosophico Juridicus 1686Cicero, Marcus Tullius und Samuel Rachel; M. Tullii Ciceronis de Officiis Libri Tres, & in illos, Philosophico Juridicus, Published by Amsterdam: Wetstenius, 1686; Velum covers, 563pp plus index. InscSee Sold Price
Sold20221754 Leather Cicero Libri TresM. Tullii Ciceronis De Officiis Libri Tres …, printed at London by J. Roberts, MDCCLIV (1754). Title, 244, index. Leather binding cracked along joints, internally lacks blanks, early ink inscripSee Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Giovanni Andrea Vavassore, 1558. Volume in 8vo (le cc. 33 e 34 sostituite da una fotocopia), in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cicero Rhetoricorum, 1586M. Tullii Ciceronis. Rhetoricorum ad Herennium libri quatuor. . de inventione Libri Duo… Printed at Venice by Joannem Gryphium Title, [10], 133 folios with printers device on verso Measures 9 x 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Library catalogue.- Nota de' libri, [Italy], [c.1750];Library catalogue.- Nota de' libri, manuscript short title catalogue, single sheet, folded into 4, full sheet 284 x 196mm., filled on both sides, lightly browned, [Italy], [c.1750]; and 3 sections cutSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Bude, GuillaumeLibri V de Asse Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1522. In 4°. Ancora aldina al frontespizio e al verso dell'ultima carta, spazi per iniziali con letterine guida, ai margini glosse dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Pontano, Giovanni GiovianoPontani Opera. Urania, sive De stellis libri quinque. Meteororum liber unus. De hortis Hesperidum libri duo... "Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1533. In 8°. Ancora aldina al fronteSee Sold Price
Sold20221666 HISTORY Of ALEXANDER THE GREAT antique by Curtius RufusCurtius Rufus, Q. Historiarum Libri de vita et expeditione Alexandri Magni Utrecht, G. Zylius, 1666 (12),449,(18)p. Engraved title, 1 plate, original boards Size 3 by 6" One leaf with repaired tear. LSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dempster, De Etruria regali libri VIII...Dempster Thomas, De Etruria regali libri VIII... Florentiae: apud Joannem Cajetanum Tartinium, 1723-26. 2 volumi in-folio (mm 335x222). Pagine [48], 464, [2]; [38], 553, [3], 119, [1], DoppSee Sold Price
Sold20221625 CELSUS De Re Medica Libri Octo antique MEDICAL TREATISE vellum boundDe Re Medica Libri Octo. by Celsus, Aulus Cornelius (c. 25 BCE-c. 50 CE) Geneva: Sumptibus Iohannis de Tournes, 1625. Size 3 1/4 by 4 3/4" Woodcut printer's device to title, large device with angel toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Polydore Vergil. De Rerum InventoribusPolydore Vergil. De Rerum Inventoribus Libri Octo. Basel: Thomam Guarinum, 1570. 4.75" x 3". [44], 675, [125] pp. Bound in contemporary vellum choir book leaf with red and blue initials, lightly soileSee Sold Price
Sold20241584 HEBREW REPUBLIC HISTORY antique PIGSKIN 16th CENTURY JUDAICADe rep. Hebraeorum libri VII... by Caroli Sigonii Speyer, Albinus ; 1584 With woodcut printer's device at title and colophon 3 lvs, 520 pages, 23 lvs. blind stamped pigskin binding. very good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold20241547 PUNIC WAR EPIC POEM by Silius Italicus POETRY antique 16th century RARESilius Italicus Gaius De Bello Punico libri septemdecim Lugduni: apud Seb. Gryphium, 1547 Size 3 by 5" (118x66 mm). 430 pp 18th century leather binding with gilt title to the spine Very good interiorSee Sold Price
Sold20231649 FRANCESCO PETRARCA ANCIENT POETRY PETRARCH antique VELLUM in LatinFrancesco Petrarca [1304-1374] Poetae Oratorisque clarissimi, De remediis utriusque Fortunae, Libri Duo […] Roerodami: Arnoldi Leer, 1649. 8vo (3 1/4 by 5 1/2"). Engraved title, [34], 824, [26]pSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Geography] Strabonis de situ Orbis, 1652Strabo. STRABONIS DE SITU ORBIS LIBRI XVII.... Amsterdam: Apud Joannem Janssonium Juniorem, 1652. 5" x 2.75". 2 volumes bound in 3. Engraved title-leaf in each volume, plus folding map, index in finalSee Sold Price
Sold20241588 Libellus Sodalitatis by Fraans Coster antique PIGSKIN BINDING w/ CLASPSLibellus Sodalitatis: Hoc Est: Christianarum Institutionum Libri Quinque. [...] Eiusdem de Cantico Salve Regina Meditationes Septem. by Francisco Costero Ingolstadt, Dauidis Sartorij ; 1588 Size 3.5 bSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Medicine] Lemnius on Secrets of Nature, 1590Lemnius, Levinus (1505-1568.) DE MIRACULIS OCCULTIS NATURAE, LIBRI IIII. Frankfurt: Wecheli, 1590. 4.75" x 3.25". [16], 582, [54] pp. In modern fair morocco. Title toned, with early ink, small hole. TSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Aldine Press] Silius Italicus. De Bello Punico….Silius Italicus, Caius. DE BELLO PUNICO SECUNDO XVII LIBRI NUPER DILIGENTISSIME CASTIGATI. Venice: Aedibus Aldi, July, 1523. 6" x 3.75". 210, [2] leaves. With Aldine woodcut device to title and finalSee Sold Price
Sold2018[MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT] DEL RIO, Magicarum Libri sexTHE WITCHES OF SALEM TRIAL DEL RIO, MARTINO. Disquisitionum Magicarum Libri sex. Venetiis : apud Ioan. Antonium & Iacobum de Franciscis 1606. 3 vols in 8vo bound together (22 x 15 cm), contemporary haSee Sold Price
Sold20211728 PHARSALIA DE BELLO CIVILII ROMAN CIVIL WAR byLUCANUS, Marcus Annaeus - Pharsalia, sive Belli civilis libri decem. Size 8 1/2 bny 10 1/3" Engraved title. [74]-966-[194] pp. Vellum binding with blind stamped gilt coat of arms on both covers Very gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et W...Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et White Birch Gouaches sur isorel Respectivement: - Signée et datée 'FLEUR-63' au milieu, 32.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bague platine sertie d'un rubis taille ovale de 3.62 carats, Birman, non chauffé selon leBague platine sertie d'un rubis taille ovale de 3.62 carats, Birman, non chauffé selon le rapport GGTL n°22-G-24134 daté du 07/04/2022, entourage diamants taille brillant, doigt 51-11See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIRE DE BOUCLES D'OREILLES EN OR, TITANE, TOURMALINESET DIAMANTS, SIGNÉES MARGHERITA BURGENER chacune en forme d'un bouclier carré ondulé dans un sertissage de diamants cognac pour un total de 3,61 cts et de tourmalines rondes vertes pourSee Sold Price
May 30NY Elizabeth DE TESTAMENTIS CONIUGUM LIBRI QUINQUE ANCIENT VELLUM, A LATIN LAW BOOK PUBLISHED IN 1585$50
5 days LeftJasper521579 De gli Ufizii e costumi de' giovani antique by Orazio Lombardelli 16th CENT$200
5 days LeftJasper521761 CICERO Rhetoricorum ad herennium LEYDEN COAT of ARMS VELLUM BINDING antique$260
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - 3 Maps of part of Africa$50
May 30NY Elizabeth EPICTETUS ENCHIRIDIUS'S ANCIENT VELLUM TREATISE ON VEGETARIANISM, PUBLISHED IN 1655$50
5 days LeftJasper521559 SLEIDAN Summis Imperiis Babylonico Persico Graeco & Romano antique VELLUM$420
7 days LeftForum AuctionsMiniature Books.- Cicero (Marcus Tullius) De officiis libri III, Amsterdam, 1625 and 5 others,£100
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(3) PATE DE VERRE INCL. DAUM KITTENS, ANNA BOOTHE BIRD & ABBOTT/ LEVA BOWL$90(2 bids)
2 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsPhotography (3), Carte de visite of Black woman, c.1885, great image but edges trimmed & corner$50
May 30Forum AuctionsCzeschka (Carl).- Cervantès Saavedra (Miguel de) Don Quixote, 3 vol., and Die Novellen, 2 vol.,£2,000
May 30NY Elizabeth 1761 SCHIEDAM COAT OF ARMS VELLUM BOUND ANCIENT CICERO RHETORICORUM AD HERENNIUM$50
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions[AFRICAN AMERICANA]. Group of 12 Black and White Photos, 2 ...$150(1 bid)
BonhamsA French 1822 Model Cavalry Officer's Sabre, A French 1883 Model Cavalry Officer's Sword, And A ...£650(2 bids)