Sold2022SENESE (ALESSANDRO) Il vero maneggio di spada, FIRST EDITION, Bologna, Heirs of Vittorio Benacci...SENESE (ALESSANDRO) Il vero maneggio di spada, FIRST EDITION, engraved allegorical frontispiece, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, 14 engraved plates (with letterpress captions) Giacomo MitelliSee Sold Price
Sold2015Il Buono il Brutto il CattivoENG Il Buono il Brutto il Cattivo Extremely scarce first edition two sheet movie poster. Small professional restoration, hanging marks. Near mint. IT Il Buono il Brutto il Cattivo Rarissimo manifestoSee Sold Price
Sold2022LORENZO D'ALESSANDRO detto IL SEVERINATE (maniera di)(San Severino Marche, 1445 circa - 1501) San Pietro e San Giovanni Evangelista Olio su tavola, cm 15X12 (2) Lorenzo d'Alessandro nacque a San Severino Marche nel 1445 e si formò nella bottega di BartSee Sold Price
Sold2020BONDÌ DI MAZO - La spada maestra. Venice: DomenicoBONDÌ DI MAZO - La spada maestra. Venice: Domenico Lovisa, 1696. First edition of this sought after work on fencing. Oblong 4to (158 x 215mm). Woodcut vignette on title, at p.3 engraved illustratioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Il Mago di OzFotobusta in prima edizione italiana, n.d. ma 1949. Impressa da Vecchioni & Guadagno - Roma. Regia di Victor Fleming. Cm 48x33 circa. QUALITA': A-. ENG The Wizard of Oz. Italian first edition lobby caSee Sold Price
Sold2020T.S Eliot, The Wasteland 1st Ed Very ScarceT.S Eliot, The Wasteland First Edition Very Scarce. Prov: Dr. Gustavo Hernandez Park Ridge IL.See Sold Price
Sold20221553 FRANCESCO PETRARCA ILLUSTRATED antique 16th CENTURY PETRARCH RAREPETRARCA, FRANCESCO. 1304-1374. Il Petrarcha con la spositione di m. Giovanni Andrea Gesualdo. Venice: Domenico Giglio, 1553. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION 2 parts in one volume. 4to: 6 by 8.5" (208 x 149See Sold Price
Sold2021First News of Lincoln's Assasination- Alton, ILOriginal edition of the "Alton Telegraph," dated April 15th, 1865, announcing the assasination of President Abraham Lincoln. 24 x 18 inches, 4pp. Condition as shown. Alton, Illinois is situated alongsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chess.- Cochrane (John) A Treatise on The Game of Chess, first edition, 1822; and others 19thChess.- Cochrane (John) A Treatise on The Game of Chess, first edition, engraved frontispiece (offset), modern cloth-backed boards, uncut and partly unopened, sunned at extremities, 1822 § SarratSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giuseppe Cesari detto il Cavalier d' Arpino (Arpino,olio su pietra paesina, cm 12x14See Sold Price
Sold2019GIACOMO CERUTI detto IL PITOCCHETTO(Milano, 1698 - 1767) Natura morta Olio su tela, cm 63X80 Giacomo Ceruti è celebre per aver descritto con sincera concretezza i ceti popolari e mendicanti, distinguendosi altresì nel genere ritrSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUGLIELMO CACCIA detto IL MONCALVO(Montabone, 1568 - Moncalvo, 1625) Noli me tangere Olio su tela, cm 112X84 Guglielmo Caccia si formò nella bottega del pittore casalese Ambrogio Oliva, del quale sposerà la figlia Laura nel 1589. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARNOVALI GIOVANNI detto IL PICCIO (1804-1873)CARNOVALI GIOVANNI detto IL PICCIO (1804-1873) Giovanni Carnovali 1804/1873 detto Il Piccio olio su tela raff.Madonna orante, firmato in basso a sinistra e datato 1844 cm63,5x48,5See Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola italiana del XVI secolo San Sebastianoal retro reca antica attribuzione a Giovanni Antonio Bazzi detto il Sodoma, olio su tavola, W. 75 - H. 100 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCESCO SIMONINI(Parma, 1686 - Firenze, 1753) Scene di battaglia Olio su carta applicata su tela, cm 31X40 (2) Formatosi con Francesco Monti detto il Brescianino delle Battaglie (Brescia 1646 - Parma 1712) e Ilario SSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO TIBALDI(Roma, 1635 - documentato fino al 1675) Natura morta con carte da gioco, scrigno e alzata con dolci Olio su tela, cm 120X169 Antonio Tibaldi fu allievo di Francesco Noletti detto Il Maltese (1611-1654See Sold Price
Sold2022Chess.- Lewis (William) Chess for Beginners, first edition, 1835; and others chess, many decorativeChess.- Lewis (William) Chess for Beginners, first edition, colour frontispiece and 23 diagrams, contemporary ink ownership inscription to head of title, modern cloth, with original upper cover laid dSee Sold Price
2017CIPPER GIACOMO F. detto TODESCHINI (1664-1736)CIPPER GIACOMO F. detto TODESCHINI (1664-1736) "Il fumatore di pipa" olio cornice antica in legno dorato e laccato cm. 71x95See Sold Price
Sold2022Ettore Sottsass Jr - Ceramiche di LavaCeramiche di Lava, 1960 h 19 x 13 x 13 cm Black, brown and yellow enamelled ceramic.Mod. 378 from serie “Ceramiche di Lava”. Edition Il Sestante. LITERATURESottsass Mille Ceramiche, F. FerSee Sold Price
Sold2017PITTORE DEL XVII SECOLOAllegoria della Verità Olio su tela, cm 106X142 Il dipinto fu attribuito a Pietro Muttoni detto Pietro della Vecchia da Didier Bodart. Allievo del Padovanino, Pietro Muttoni fu una personalità complSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARIO NUZZI detto MARIO dei FIORI (attr. a)(Roma, 1603 - 1673) Vaso di fiori Olio su tela, cm 95X77 Ricondotto al catalogo di Mario Nuzzi da Giordano Veroli, lo studioso data il dipinto al primo periodo di attività del pittore confrontandoloSee Sold Price
Sold2015Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992),Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992), Seated Woman II, 1961, bronze, signed, edition of 5, 9.5"h x 15"w, Provenance: The Warshawsky Collection, Chicago, IL, Literature: Denise Ferran & ValSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall - Wedding CoupleArtist: Marc Chagall Title: Wedding Couple -Il y a la-bas Aux Augets une Croix Year: 1984 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 40 Publisher:See Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGames.- Barozzi (Francesco) Il nobilissimo et antiquissimo giuoco Pythagoreo nominato rythmomachia,£1,800
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBound in the arms of the dedicatee.- Palazzuolo (Cesare) Il Soldato di Santa Chiesa, first edition,£1,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsEco (Umberto) Il Problema Estetico in San Tommaso, presentation copy, Turin, Edizioni di Filosofia,£1,800
5 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[MORMONISM]. The Times and Seasons, Containing a Compendium of Intelligence Pertaining to the$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsCastiglione (Baldassare) Il libro del cortegiano, Florence, Benedetto Giunta, 1531.£1,200
98 Lots AwayClark's Auction CompanyWinnie The Pooh, 1926 U.S. First Edition, Signed A.A. Milne & E.H. Shepard$1,200(1 bid)
7 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1888 Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde Robert Louis Stevenson Horror Fiction RARE 1st edition$195(5 bids)
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanVONNEGUT, Kurt, Jr. Slaughterhouse-Five. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. SIGNED. In FIRST STATE DUST$300
3 days LeftForum AuctionsTolkien (J.R.R.) The Lord of the Rings, 3 vol., first edition, 1954-5.£12,000
6 days LeftKing GalleriesFirst edition "Woman in Sacred History" book with 25 chromo lithographs by Harriet Beecher Stowe,$100
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanDARWIN, Charles. The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. 1872. FIRST EDITION, FIRST$250
Jun 08Tony Putty ArtifactsBook: Who's Who #2. First edition. Signed by H.C. Wachtel. Ex Mark Cline$20