Sold2021CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Untitled.,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Untitled. Signed lower left “Shaw”. Also signed verso "Charles Shaw".Oil on canvas, 24” x 36”. Framed 24.5” x 36.5”. Provenance:The estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), “Silent Night 1943”., Oil on canvas board,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974“Silent Night 1943”. Signed verso “Charles G. Shaw”. Titled and dated verso.Oil on canvas board, 24” x 19.75”. Framed 25”See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Kite., Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Kite. Signed upper left "Shaw". Signed and dated 1949 verso. Remnants of an old label verso.Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "Magic Moment"., Oil on board, 36" x 24". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"Magic Moment". Signed lower left "Shaw". Titled and signed verso. Undated.Oil on board, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW, New York, 1892-1974CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"By the Dawn's Early Light". Signed lower left "Shaw". Dated 1955 verso. Titled on label verso.Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974)CHARLES GREEN SHAW New York, 1892-1974 “Altitude 4000”. Signed lower left. Titled verso. Oil on canvas board collage, 12” x 16”. Framed 13” x 17.5”. Provenance: BerSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "Across the Bay"., Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"Across the Bay". Signed lower left. Titled, signed and dated 1957 verso.Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "April Frost"., Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"April Frost". Signed lower left. Signed, titled and dated 1960 verso. Label verso for Albert Landry Galleries, New York.Oil on board, 24" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Green Shaw, New York (1892-1974), White-Black Against Yellow, 1968, oil on canvas, 10"H x 7Charles Green Shaw New York (1892-1974) White-Black Against Yellow, 1968 oil on canvas signed and dated verso. Provenance; Original 1968 purchase receipt; purchased by Mortimer Brandt Gallery from BerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Charles Green Shaw Oil CanvasAttributed to Charles Green Shaw, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 31 x 25 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1892 - 1974. Born in New York City, Charles Shaw became a significanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Charles Green Shaw Oil CanvasAttributed to Charles Green Shaw, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 29 x 23 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Born 1892 - 1974. Born in New York City, Charles Shaw became a signiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Charles Green Shaw Oil CanvasAttributed to Charles Green Shaw, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil board, 26.5 x 18 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1892 - 1974. Born in New York City, Charles Shaw became a significaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Green Shaw (New York 1892 - 1974) Oil / Canvas,Item Overview Description: Charles Green Shaw (New York 1892 - 1974) Oil / Canvas, Signed. Dimensions: 24 by 24 inches, 27 by 27 inches with frame. Medium: oil on canvas. Condition Report: Great overaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Levier, New York, California / United Kingdom,Charles LevierNew York, California / United Kingdom, France, (1920-2003)Le Parcoil on canvassigned lower right, framed.36 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES ROSNER (New York/Germany, 1894-1974), "Race of New York Yacht Club 'NY 32' Sloops"., Oil onCHARLES ROSNERNew York/Germany, 1894-1974"Race of New York Yacht Club 'NY 32' Sloops". Signed lower right "Charles Rosner". Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 24" x 18". Framed 29.5" x 23.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Nicholas Takis (New York, 1903 - 1965) Oil On Canvas Painting Of ChildrenSigned lower left. Canvas: 24" x 36", framed: 31 1/2" x 43 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Mid-Century Modern New York City Cityscape Abstract Painting, SignedOil on canvas 36 x 24 in, 43 1/2 x 31 1/2 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2019Gail Sherman Corbett Painting(American, 1871-1952) Well known New York City Artist. Oil on canvas of a Parisian street scene, 36 in. x 24 in. canvas size, 43.5 in. x31.5 in., framed size. Third party packing and shipping only.See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Shaw (NY,1892-1974) oil paintingARTIST: Charles Green Shaw (New York, 1892 - 1974) TITLE: Fiesta (titled on label) YEAR: 1960 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: One puncture. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV liSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE GISSON (New York/Connecticut/France, 1921-2003),ANDRE GISSONNew York/Connecticut/France, 1921-2003A girl resting under majestic trees. Signed lower left "Gisson".Oil on canvas, 36" x 24". Framed 44" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES LEVIER (New York/California/UnitedCHARLES LEVIERNew York/California/United Kingdom/France, 1920-2003"Port". Signed lower left "Levier". Titled and signed verso.Oil on canvas, 30" x 24". Framed 32" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES BOHANNAH (New York, 1910-1985), Portrait of a woman wearing a pink dress., Oil on canvas,CHARLES BOHANNAHNew York, 1910-1985Portrait of a woman wearing a pink dress. Signed lower left corner.Oil on canvas, 24” x 14”. Framed 27” x 17”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Green Shaw ''Smokers Prefer Shell'', posterCHARLES GREEN SHAW (American, 1892-1974), "Smokers Prefer Shell," 1936, vintage lithographic poster, printed by the Baynard Press, image: 21 x 39 inches, sight: 29 x 43.5 inches, framed: 49 x 53.25 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020V Tagliarino, Vintage Oil/c Central Park New York CityV Tagliarino, Vintage Oil/c Central Park New York City. Oil on canvas painting, Signed, Framed, Size: 24 x 36 inches image, 30.5 x 42.5 inches outside frameSee Sold Price
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsCharles C Gruppe Original Oil Painting On Canvas Large Paris Cityscape French$500
Jun 14Eldred'sJOHN WINTHROP ANDREWS (Massachusetts/New York/Bermuda, 1879-1964), Clouds over a landscape., Oil on$70
Jun 14Eldred'sIRVING GEORGE LEHMAN (New York/Russian Federation, 1900-1983), "Pisces (The Fish)"., Oil on canvas,$250