Sold2022Cesare Monti (Italy,1891-1959) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Cesare Monti (Italian, 1891 - 1959) NAME: Italian Villa Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few faint scratches. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 21 inches / 28 x 53See Sold Price
Sold2022CESARE MONTI (ITALIAN, 1891-1952).Oil on canvas. "Nudi". 1945. Signed and dated upper left. Galleria Schettini-Milano label affixed verso. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 31.75" high x 24" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Stanley Spencer R.A. (British, 1891-1959) Soxy at rest 25.1 x 22 cm. (9 7/8 x 8 5/8 in.)Sir Stanley Spencer R.A. (British, 1891-1959) Soxy at rest signed, inscribed and dated 'Soxy./Stanley Spencer/Oct 3rd 1958.' (lower left) pencil 25.1 x 22 cm. (9 7/8 x 8 5/8 in.) Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Stanley Spencer R.A. (British, 1891-1959) Soxy 25.1 x 22 cm. (9 7/8 x 8 5/8 in.)Sir Stanley Spencer R.A. (British, 1891-1959) Soxy signed, inscribed and dated 'Soxy./Stanley Spencer/3rd Oct 1958.' (lower right) pencil 25.1 x 22 cm. (9 7/8 x 8 5/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance The ArSee Sold Price
Sold2021Florencio Molina CamposMOLINA CAMPOS, Florencio (Argentinean school, 1891-1959). Pencil on paper. "Apuradazo." Titled at left edge with handwritten inscription "se mi hace queiba buscar la partera". 25 x 35. Catalogue notesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Stanley Spencer R.A. (British, 1891-1959) Portrait of a WomanSir Stanley Spencer R.A. (British, 1891-1959) Portrait of a Woman pencil on paper 33.5 x 23.5cm (13 3/16 x 9 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance With Stanley Spencer Gallery, Cookham, CookhSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jerzy Fedkowicz (1891-1959)Jerzy Fedkowicz (1891-1959), Female portrait, oil on canvas, 77X61 cm, signed.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Grosz (1891/93 - 1959) Double-SidedGeorge Ehrenfried Grosz (1891/93 - 1959) Ink Drawing and Pencil Drawing (backside). Signed lower margin. Estate numbered in lower portion. Sheldon Ross Gallery label verso. Sight Size: 8.25 x 6.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSE GAUSACHS Barcelona (1891) / Dominican Republic (1959) "Vase with flowers"Oil on canvasSigned in the lower right corner. 72 x 54 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSE GAUSACHS Barcelona (1891) / Dominican Republic (1959) "Garden"Oil on cardboard Signed in the lower right corner. 21,5 x 28,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSE GAUSACHS Barcelona (1891) / Dominican Republic (1959) "Jar de flors", 1926Oil on canvas Signed and dated in the lower right corner. On the back signed and titled. Measurements: 50 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso(Spanish, 1891-1973) Visage Barbu, 1959, 75/100, ceramic platter stamped, marked and numbered "Medoura Plein Feu/Empriente Originale de Picasso" 10 in.. Condition: restored break at edge upperSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Nichols Haapanen, Am. 1891-1968, "Monhegan Rock"JOHN NICHOLS HAAPANEN Am. 1891-1968 "Monhegan Rock" 1959 Oil on panel, framed Signed and dated l.r., signed, dated and titled on verso 20" x 24" actual, 22 3/4" x 26 3/4" framed Provenance: Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PROFESOR ALBA FRAMED MAGIC SHOW POSTERA PROFESOR ALBA FRAMED MAGIC SHOW POSTER El Hombre Que Juega Con La Muerte, 1959 Spanish three-sheet stone lithograph in colors on paper, linen-backed, framed Published by Graficas Valencia, Valencia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Josep Gausachs Armengol (Barcelona, 1891 - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, 1959)Josep Gausachs Armengol (Barcelona, 1891 - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, 1959) "Ramo de flores" (Bunch of flowers) Watercolour and charcoal on paper. Signed. 45,5 x 31 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Josep Gausachs Armengol (Barcelona, 1891 - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, 1959)Josep Gausachs Armengol (Barcelona, 1891 - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, 1959) "Lavandera" (Washerwoman) Wax crayon, watercolour and charcoal on paper. Signed. 28,5 x 18,7 cm.See Sold Price
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsAmedeo Modigliani- Serigraph "Nudo Sdraiato Con Le Mani Dietro La Testa"$420
Jun 09Robinhood AuctionsAmedeo Modigliani, "Nudo Sdraiato Con Le Mani Dietro La Testa" Framed Limited Edition Serigraph with$750
5 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersNudo Sdraiato Con Le Mani Dietro La Testa by Modigliani, Amedeo$1
Jun 08Holabird Western Americana CollectionsMills, Post & White Silver Stock Issued to George Hearst [181285]$200
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsVintage Rolex Submariner 5508 Men’s SS Diver Wrist Watch W/ Box Papers c. 1959$12,000(8 bids)