Sold2023VALERIUS MAXIMUS, Gaius. Facta et dicta memorabilia. [Venice] : Vindelinus de Spira, 1471. 7-lineVALERIUS MAXIMUS, Gaius. Facta et dicta memorabilia. [Venice] : Vindelinus de Spira, 1471. Folio (340 x 235 mm). Collation: a¹⁰ b⁸ c¹² d-f⁸ g⁴⁺¹ h-k&#See Sold Price
Sold2016Valerius Flaccus Setinus Balbus, Gaius Caii ValeriiValerius Flaccus Setinus Balbus, Gaius Caii Valerii Flacci Argonautica. Mit Holzschnnitt-Druckermarke und -initialien. Lyon, Gryphius, 1548. 308 S., 1 Bl. (mit dem Kolophon). Kl.-8°. Aufwändig gestaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Catullus translation signed by translatorsHeading: Author: Catullus Title: Catullus (Gai Valeri Catulli Veronensis Liber) Place Published: London Publisher:Cape Goliard Press Date Published: 1969 Description: (4to) brown cSee Sold Price
Sold2017The Poems of Catullus translated by Charles MartinThe Poems of Catullus translated by Charles Martin Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska at Omaha 1979. Cloth spine with marbled paper, rubbing at corners, bookplate. #98 of 250See Sold Price
Sold201713 Volumes of Rare and Scarce PoetryThirteen volumes of poetry including some scarce and rare volumes by Rimbaud, Dylan Thomas, C.P. Cavafy, Stephen Spender, Catullus, No Mortal Blow Charles Wallis, John Milton On the Morning of Christ'See Sold Price
Sold2017Lotto vario composto da: - Biblia Sacra VulgataeLotto vario composto da: - Biblia Sacra Vulgatae Editionis. Venezia: Giunti, [1616]. Ricca di belle incisioni. Legatura coeva in piena pergamena (difetti). - Catullus et in eum commentarius M. AntoniiSee Sold Price
Sold20177 Fine Limited Edition and Unusual BooksA collection of seven fine, limited edition, unusual books: The Georgics of Vergil George W. Jones 1931 #142 of 500, Some Greek Love Poems JM Edmonds #255 of 450 Peter Davies, The Poems of Catullus ThSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hand Colored TAF Sharks LithographHand colored litho of various sharks including Bridge Cetorhinus maximus, Kattehaj Scyllium Catullus, odontaspis-taurus and other sharks species. Very well represented litho. Attributed to Edouard TraSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Signed Joe Halsey Illustration Lithos2 signed illustration lithographs. Both signed on lower right corners with dates in graphite 1 depicts a leather boot morphing into an armadillo and the other depicts a Catullus morphing into a wolf.See Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Head of Gaius Caesar1st century BC-1st century AD. A marble portrait head of a noble Julio-Claudian boy, possibly the prince Gaius Caesar, with short hair falling in delicately incised waves, deep-set eyes, small, full lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Valerius Maximus, Factorum et Dictorum Memorabilium, with a large initial enclosingValerius Maximus, Factorum et Dictorum Memorabilium, with a large initial enclosing a monastic reader, in Latin, illuminated manuscript on parchment [Italy (probably Bologna), second half of fourteentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Caesar, Gaius Julius (100-44 BCE) Commentarii TradottiCaesar, Gaius Julius (100-44 BCE) Commentarii Tradotti di Latino in Volgar Lingua. Venice: Rindoni & Pasini, 1531.Octavo, [leaf]8, A-Z8, AA-GG8, HH2-7, (lacking text leaf HH1 and final ?blank HH8); tiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hyginus, Gaius Iulius C. Iulii Hygini Augusti Liberti Fabularum Liber, ad omnium poetarum lectionemAstronomie - Astrologie Hyginus, Gaius Iulius C. Iulii Hygini Augusti Liberti Fabularum Liber, ad omnium poetarum lectionem mirè, necessarius, & nunc denuò excusus. Eiusdem Poeticon AstronomSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONTBLANC FOUNTAIN PEN “GAIUS CILNIUS MAECENASâ€. White and silver lacquered resin body. 18 ktMONTBLANC FOUNTAIN PEN "GAIUS CILNIUS MAECENAS". White and silver lacquered resin barrel. Rhodium-plated 18 Kts gold nib, M-point. Limited edition. No box. Dimensions: 14 cm length; 16.62 mm diameter.See Sold Price
Sold20181491 Incunable Roman Poetry Tibullus & Martial ROME1491 Incunable Roman Poetry Tibullus & Martial ROME Latin 2 INCUNABULA in 1v A rare pairing of two 15th-century works of commentary on Ancient Roman poetry! Bound together, these two works were publisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Classics.- Caesar (Gaius Julius) Commentaria Caesaris prius a Iocundo impressioni data..., Florence,Classics.- Caesar (Gaius Julius) Commentaria Caesaris prius a Iocundo impressioni data..., woodcut maps and illustrations, several ink ownership and other inscriptions, lacking all after 2L7 (2L8, 2M1See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER LOUIS-PIERRE DESEINE (French, 1749-1822). Scaevola, Gaius Mucius Cordus, Patinated bronzeAFTER LOUIS-PIERRE DESEINE (French, 1749-1822). Scaevola, Gaius Mucius Cordus, Patinated bronze statue after Louis-Pierre Deseine's 1791 marble statue titled "Mucius Scævola" as presented to FrenchSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Roman History, Anecdotes] Valerius Maximus, 1514EARLY POCKET SIZE ALDINE EDITION OF VALERIUS MAXIMUS' DEEDS AND SAYINGS Valerius Maximus. Exempla quatuor et viginti nuper inuenta ante caput de ominibus. Venetiis, in aedibus Aldi et Andreae soceri,See Sold Price
Sold2022DELTA Gaius Julius Caesar Ltd Ed Fountain PenHeading: Author: Delta Title: Gaius Julius Caesar Limited Edition Fountain Pen Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: Description: Marbled red resin, 18K gold cap band anSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Grand Tour Carved White Marble Bust of Gaius CesearA Grand Tour Carved White Marble Bust of Gaius Cesearlikely late 19th century, after the antique located at the Vatican, once likely thought to be a portrait of Augustus Caesar himself, now believed tSee Sold Price
Sold20211608 GAIUS CORNELIUS TACITUS HISTORY OPERA COMMENTARYC.Cornelii Taciti et C. Velleii Paterculi scripta quae exstant: Recognita, emaculata: Additique commentarii copiosissimi; & notae non antea editae, uti sequens pagina indicabit. Published by Petri CheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Augustus - Gaius and Lucius AR Denarius2 B.C.-4 A.D. Lugdunum mint. Obv: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE legend with laureate bust right. Rev: C L CAESARES AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT legend with Gaius and Lucius standing facingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Caesar, GaiusCaesar, Gaius Julius Hoc volumine continentur, Commentariorum de bello Gallico libri viri, de bello ciuili Pompeiano ... Cum correctionibus Pauli Manutii. Mit 2 doppelseitigen Holzschnitt-Karten u. 5See Sold Price
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsValerius De Saedeleer (1867-1942), the 'Tempelhof' farm at Sint-Martens-Latem, ca. 1902/3, oil on€4,000
Jun 08TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Ancient Roman Imperial Coins - Augustus - Gaius and Lucius AR Denarius£10(2 bids)
Jun 08TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Ancient Roman Imperial Coins - Augustus - Gaius and Lucius AR Denarius£5(1 bid)
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresAugustus Caesar Bust as Centurion of Primaporta Sculpture - (1.1lbs)$195
Jun 08TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Ancient Roman Imperial Coins - Caligula and Divus Augustus - AE Dupondius£110
Jun 06Weatherham Estate TreasuresLarge White Carrara Marble Augustus Caesar Bust Sculpture (39.6lbs)$850
Crawford Family Auctions LLC3 pcs Vintage Folding 4-Blade Utility Boy Scout Knives, 1x Remington, 1x Camillus, 1x Imperial. As$20
Crawford Family Auctions LLC4 pcs Vintage Steel Folding 4-Blade Utility Pocket Knives. 1x Kutmaster, 2x Camillus, 1x Ulster. ...$20
Crawford Family Auctions LLCCamillus Vintage 1982 Stainless Steel Multitool & Folding Blade Pocket Knife$21(2 bids)