Sold2023Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Attributed, TigerCarl FahringerWiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, AttributedTiger Oil on wood18 x 24 cm, with frame 26 x 31.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, attributed, Schoenbrunn ZooCarl FahringerWiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, attributed"Schoenbrunn Zoo"Oil on cardboard42 x 50 cm, with frame 54 x 62 cmOn the reverse, inscribed, titled & dated 1940See Sold Price
Sold2017THE PARROTS BY CARL FAHRINGER"The PARROTS" By Carl FAHRINGER. Austrian, (1874-1952). SIGNED Lower Left. Watercolor, FRAMED. Dimensions: Subject Size: 15.75" H X 11.75" W. Overall Size: 22.5" H X 18.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Oscar Edmund Berninghaus (1874 - 1952) AmericanOscar Edmund Berninghaus (1874 - 1952) American. Gouache on Paper. Measure 18 1/2"in H x 23 1/2"in W and 26"in H x 31"in W with frame. Oscar Berninghaus was born in St. Louis, Missouri, where he studiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oscar Edmund Berninghaus (1874 - 1952) New MexicoOscar Edmund Berninghaus (1874 - 1952) Watercolor on paper ,signed ,measures 11.00 x 15.00 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oscar E. Berninghaus (1874 - 1952 Taos, NM)Indian with bow and arrow Watercolor and ink on panel laid to board Signed lower right: Berninghaus Sight: 9.5" H x 6.5" W Provenance: Collection of Earl C. Adams, San Marino, CA; through descent to tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oscar Edmund Berninghaus (1874 - 1952) AmericanOscar Edmund Berninghaus (1874 - 1952) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 3/4"in H x 8"in W and 14"in H x 17 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and genre painting, illustration Biography: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952)DESCRIPTION: Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952). Oil on canvas. Autumn in the woods along a creek. Signed to lower right. In wood frame. MEASUREMENTS: 7-1/2" x 9-1/2"; frame and mat 2". CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952)DESCRIPTION: Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952). Oil on canvas. Autumn scene in the woods. Signed to lower right. In gold frame with green accent. Label to back for Huntington Art Center New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952)DESCRIPTION: Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952). Oil on canvas. Pastoral scene with cows grazing along a stream. Signed to lower right. In gold frame. MEASUREMENTS: 11-1/2" x 15-1/2"; frame and mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952)DESCRIPTION: Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952). Oil on canvas. Winter Day. Signed to lower right. In wood frame. Label to back for Winsor & Newton Inc. with Winter Day hand written in black ink.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952)DESCRIPTION: Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952). Oil on canvas. Autumn in the mountains. Signed to lower right. In gold frame. MEASUREMENTS: 9-1/2" x 7-1/2"; frame 1-1/2". CONDITION: No defects nSee Sold Price
Sold2022《 The road to the river 》 Oil on wood (1874-1952 , UAS, by Ira J. Deen )《 The road to the river 》 Oil on wood(1874-1952 , UAS, by Ira J. Deen )See Sold Price
Sold2022《 A bird by riverside 》 Oil on wood ( Ira J. Deen , 1874-1952 , Canada )《 A bird by riverside 》 Oil on wood ( Ira J. Deen , 1874-1952 , Canada )See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Oscar BerninghausOscar Edmund Berninghaus (American, 1874-1952), "Desert Travelers (Taos, New Mexico)," 1926, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, artist's hand-written title label affixed verso, signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) DiscussingFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) Discussing strategy signed and dated 'F M Bennett./1932' (lower right) oil on canvas 39.3 x 52.4cm (15 1/2 x 20 5/8in). This lot is subject to the following loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) AppreciationFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) Appreciation signed and dated 'FMBennett 1933' (lower right) oil on canvas 38.4 x 50.8cm (15 1/8 x 20in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. saleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A thing of beautyFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A thing of beauty signed and dated 'FMBennett 1950' (lower left) oil on canvas 63.5 x 76.5cm (25 x 30 1/8in). Footnotes: Provenance With MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A meaningful discussionFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A meaningful discussion signed and dated 'FMBennett 1926' (lower centre) oil on canvas 26 x 35.5cm (10 1/4 x 14in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oscar Edward Berninghaus (American, 1874-1952) MOscar Edward Berninghaus (American, 1874-1952) Meat Drying was much in Evidence Watercolor and pencil on paper 8-3/4 x 11-7/8 inches (22.2 x 30.2 cm) (sheet) Signed and titled along lower edge: BerninSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A good readFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A good read signed and dated 'FMBennett 1938' (lower right) oil on canvas 36.2 x 25.4cm (14 1/4 x 10in). Footnotes: Provenance With RicharSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oscar BERNINGHAUS: Three Studies for Painting Color PrintsOscar E. Berninghaus (American, 1874-1952) suite of three color prints, contained in one frame, titles include: "Apache Visitors in the Pueblo of Taos"; "Indians Plowing New Fields for Summers Crops";See Sold Price
Sold2020Oscar Edmund Berninghaus "Lone Indian on the Hill" oilOSCAR EDMUND BERNINGHAUS (American 1874-1952) "Lone Indian on a Hill" oil on paperboard, 4.25 x 5.5 inches; frame: 4.75 x 6 inches, signed lower right: 'O.E. Berninghaus'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) The faithful messengerFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) The faithful messenger signed and dated 'FMBennett 1926' (lower right) oil on canvas 38.4 x 50.8cm (15 1/8 x 20in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsFlora Lauter, Indiana (1874 - 1952), waterfall landscape with 3 figures, watercolor on paper, 20"H x$10
6 days LeftLion Heart AutographsWeizmann on “one of Palestine’s most important practical problems” – Oranges!$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftTaylor & HarrisCarl Hiess Vienna Austria Gilt Silver Leather Bound and Enamel Cigarette Case$180
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(6) PETER MCDOUGALL (B. 1952) MILLEFIORI FLORAL ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS$150(1 bid)
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(6) PETER MCDOUGALL (B. 1952) FACETED & OVERLAY ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS$350(2 bids)
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryMICHAEL POWOLNY FOR LOETZ (ATTRIB) VIENNA SECESSION 'TANGO' GLASS VASE$150
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHCarl Otto Czeschka , Portfolio 'Allerlei Gedanken in Vignettenform', 1900€360
234 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHCarl Schweninger, a small reverse glass painting showing a genre scene, Vienna, late 19th centurySee Sold Price