Sold2022Scaliger, Julius Caesar Exotericarum exercitationum liber XV. De Subtilitate, ad HieronymumMedizin Scaliger, Julius Caesar Exotericarum exercitationum liber XV. De Subtilitate, ad Hieronymum Cardanum. Paris, Vascosan 1557. F 4 Bl., 476 num. Bl., 31 Bl., 1 w. Bl., einige Holzschnitte im TextSee Sold Price
Sold2021Library catalogue.- Nota de' libri, [Italy], [c.1750];Library catalogue.- Nota de' libri, manuscript short title catalogue, single sheet, folded into 4, full sheet 284 x 196mm., filled on both sides, lightly browned, [Italy], [c.1750]; and 3 sections cutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Medicine. MARZIO. De homine libri duo.MARZIO, Galeotto. De homine libri duo. Torino, Giovanni Angelo e Bernardino da Silva, 1517In-8vo, 210x150 mm. Legatura in pergamena rigida, tassello in pelle con titolo in oro al dorso, tagli coloratiSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Trial Law] Zasius, De Actionibus, 1551THE FATHER OF JURIDICAL HUMANISM ZASIUS, ULRICH. De Actionibus. Lugduni, sub scuto coloniensis, 1551. 8vo (162 x 110 mm), contemporary stiff vellum, pp. [24] 396 [20]. Text in Roman and Italuc type. ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Lipsius. De Cruce Libri Tres, Plantin Moretus, 1599,Lipsius. De Cruce Libri Tres, Plantin Moretus, 1599, 4th ed., illus., apud Joannem Moretum. Provenance: Estate of Eileen Slocum located in the Harold Brown Villa in Newport, R.I.See Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Giovanni Andrea Vavassore, 1558. Volume in 8vo (le cc. 33 e 34 sostituite da una fotocopia), in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore aSee Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Paolo Manuzio, 1559; Volume in 8vo in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore al frontespizio. Legatura in mezza pelle.See Sold Price
Sold2018Vitruvio, Marco PollioneDe Architectura libri decem, cum commentariis Danielis Barbari ... Venezia, Francesco De Franceschi & Johann Criegher, 1567. In 2°. Marca tipografica al frontespizio e in fine, numerose illustrazioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Botany. CLUSIUS ATREBATIS. Exotericorum Libri Decem.CLUSIUS ATREBATIS, Carolus [L'ECLUSE, Charles de]. Exotericorum Libri Decem: Quibus Animalium, Plantarum, Aromatum, aliorumque peregrinorum Fructuum historiae describuntur. Item Petri Bellonii ObservaSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Gastronomy, Farming, Fishing] Cato (& others) 1533THE MOST IMPORTANT TREATISES OF ROMAN AGRICULTURE, FISHING AND FARMING CATO, VARRO, COLUMELLA, PALLADIUS ET ALII. Libri De Re Rustica. M. Catonis Lib. I. M. Terentii Varronis Lib. III. L. Iunii ModeraSee Sold Price
Sold20231560 ST.AUGUSTINE antique HAND TOOLED PIGSKIN BINDING w/ CLASPS 16th CENTURY v.5Augustine, Aurelius. AURELII AUGUSTINI HIPPONENSIS EPISCOPI DE CIVITATE Libri XXII Lugduni (Lyon), Iacobi Iuntae; 1560 With woodcut printer's device. Size 4.5 by 7" (16.5x10.5cm.) Blind tooled pigskinSee Sold Price
Sold20231548 GALEN Elementis Libri Duo antique MEDICAL TREATISE vellum bindingGalen (129-circa 210 CE) Elementis Libri Duo Lyons: Rouillium, 1548 [bound with] Galen Pergameni de Temperamentis Libri III, Lyon: Rouillium, 1549; [and] Galen Pergameni de Naturalibus Facultatibus LiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francesco Buonamici (Firenze ? m. 1604) DeFrancesco Buonamici (Firenze ? m. 1604) De alimento libri V. D.: In-4°, 212*146 [24] 712 pp., segn.: a-c4 A-4V4. P.: Nota di possesso cancellata al front. Prima, assai rara edizione del trattatoSee Sold Price
Sold2017PONTANO, Giovanni Gioviano. Quae in hoc enchyridioPONTANO, Giovanni Gioviano. Quae in hoc enchyridio contineantur [...] de stellis libri quinque. Meteororum. Liber unus. De hortis hesperidum. Libri duo [...]. Firenze: Filippo Giunta, 1514. Vol. in 8vSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Pontano, Giovanni GiovianoPontani Opera. Urania, sive De stellis libri quinque. Meteororum liber unus. De hortis Hesperidum libri duo... "Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1533. In 8°. Ancora aldina al fronteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early printing.- A group of Continental and English printed leaves and engravings, [15th to 19thEarly printing.- A group of Continental and English printed leaves and prints, including a leaf from an incunable edition of Libri de re rustica and a folio leaf of Shakespeare's The Taming of the ShrSee Sold Price
Sold20221666 HISTORY Of ALEXANDER THE GREAT antique by Curtius RufusCurtius Rufus, Q. Historiarum Libri de vita et expeditione Alexandri Magni Utrecht, G. Zylius, 1666 (12),449,(18)p. Engraved title, 1 plate, original boards Size 3 by 6" One leaf with repaired tear. LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cicero, Marcus Tullius und Samuel Rachel Philosophico Juridicus 1686Cicero, Marcus Tullius und Samuel Rachel; M. Tullii Ciceronis de Officiis Libri Tres, & in illos, Philosophico Juridicus, Published by Amsterdam: Wetstenius, 1686; Velum covers, 563pp plus index. InscSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cicero Rhetoricorum, 1586M. Tullii Ciceronis. Rhetoricorum ad Herennium libri quatuor. . de inventione Libri Duo… Printed at Venice by Joannem Gryphium Title, [10], 133 folios with printers device on verso Measures 9 x 12.5See Sold Price
Sold20221754 Leather Cicero Libri TresM. Tullii Ciceronis De Officiis Libri Tres …, printed at London by J. Roberts, MDCCLIV (1754). Title, 244, index. Leather binding cracked along joints, internally lacks blanks, early ink inscripSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XIIGeorgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XII Basel, Froben, 1556 538 Seiten mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen Holzdrucken, zuzüglich einem umfangreichen Index von 72 Seiten. Holzdeckel mit geprägtSee Sold Price
Sold2022VEGETIUS RENATUS (FLAVIUS) De re militari libri quatuor, Paris, Christian WechelVEGETIUS RENATUS (FLAVIUS) De re militari libri quatuor, full-page woodcut portrait of the author on verso, some repairs to title-page resulting to small loss to printer's device and portrait and touSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dempster, De Etruria regali libri VIII...Dempster Thomas, De Etruria regali libri VIII... Florentiae: apud Joannem Cajetanum Tartinium, 1723-26. 2 volumi in-folio (mm 335x222). Pagine [48], 464, [2]; [38], 553, [3], 119, [1], DoppSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bremer Press.- Augustine (Saint) De civitate dei libriBremer Press.- Augustine (Saint) De civitate dei libri XXII, edited by Carl Weyman, number 34 of 385 copies on Zanders mould-made paper, printed in Antiqua, title and initials by Anna Simons, traces oSee Sold Price
May 30NY Elizabeth DE TESTAMENTIS CONIUGUM LIBRI QUINQUE ANCIENT VELLUM, A LATIN LAW BOOK PUBLISHED IN 1585$50
4 days LeftJasper521599 WAR MACHINES ILLUSTRATED ANTIQUE Poliorceticon Siue de Machinis PLANTIN$1,000
4 days LeftJasper521761 CICERO Rhetoricorum ad herennium SCHIEDAM COAT of ARMS VELLUM BOUND antique$220
May 30NY Elizabeth 1628 VENICE REPUBLIC ELZEVIR ANTIQUE VELLUM BINDING PRESS DE REPUBLICA VENETORUM$50
May 30NY Elizabeth 1761 SCHIEDAM COAT OF ARMS VELLUM BOUND ANCIENT CICERO RHETORICORUM AD HERENNIUM$50
May 30NY Elizabeth ANTIQUE GEOMORPHOLOGY: 1782 POMPONII MELA DE SITU ORBIS ARMORIAL VELLUM BINDING$50
4 days LeftJasper521542 ROMAN HISTORY by Lucius Annaeus Florus antique L. Flori de gestis romanorum$260
4 days LeftJasper521599 De anno sancti iubilaei libri sex antique FOLIO by Rutilio Benzonio Romano$300
4 days LeftJasper521582 ROMAN GLADIATORS HISTORY antique VELLUM BINDING 1st edition PLANTIN 16th C.$500
Featured4 days LeftJasper521555 SURGERY ILLUSTRATED MEDICAL WORK antique FOILO vellum 16 Cent. GESSNER ED.$1,200
4 days LeftJasper521575 De rebus eucharistiae controversis MASSIVE VELLUM FOLIO 16 CENTURY antique$600
May 30Forum AuctionsEmblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Emblematum libri duo, miniature edition, Lyon, Jean de Tournes and£1,000