2017James K. Bonnar "From A Rear Window" O/C(American, 1883-1961), signed lower right. Bethel Inn Exhibition label verso. 23" high, 27 1/4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018James K. Bonnar, O/C Winter Scene(American, 1883-1961), signed lower right. Bethel Inn Exhibition label verso. 23" high, 27 1/4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017Rene Magritte (1898-1967) Pencil DrawingGraphite and green colored pencil drawing on fine wove paper, variation on a study for "Les Belles Realities," attributed* to Rene Magritte (1898-1967). Probably circa 1961-62. Signed, lower right. 7See Sold Price
Sold202447121: Norman Chamberlain (American, 1887-1961) Still lNorman Chamberlain (American, 1887-1961) Still life with pitcher, fruit and a cup and saucer Oil on panel 24 x 20 inches (61.0 x 50.8 cm) Signed lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Stiles Chamberlain (American, 1887-1961) Oil On Wood Panel, 1910, Rural Village, H 10'' WNorman Stiles Chamberlain (American, 1887-1961) Oil On Wood Panel, 1910, Rural Village, H 10'' W 13'' | Signed and dated in the lower right. Norman Chamberlain, a Michigan-born artist that studied undSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hortense Mattice Gordon Canadian Mixed Media '47Mixed media on paper featuring praying monk. Lower margin signed HORTENSE M GORDON Hortense Mattice Gordon (1887-1961, Canadian). 47. 90 x 61 cm (35.4 x 24 inches). Provenance: This lot carries limiteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prints, Carl Jensen(lot of 2) Carl Jensen (Danish, 1887-1961), Yacht and Harbor Scene and Village Scene, lithographs, each monogrammed in plate lower right, each pencil signed lower right, largest overall (with frame):See Sold Price
Sold2023Exceptional Signed Large Antique Painting Oil on CanvasExceptional Signed Large Antique Painting, Oil on Canvas "Panoramic Landscape". In Probably Original Frame. Signed Lower Right and Dated 1887 or 1897. Condition: Appears to be Excellent, However it MaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Ackermann (1887-1975) "Symbolic Elements"Max Ackermann (Germany 1887-1975) "Symbolic Elements" 1961 lithograph. Image size: 12.5 x 19 inches. 82/100 Pencil signed and numbered in lower margin.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lajos Kassak, signed lithograph, 1961Lajos Kassak, signed lithograph, 1961, Lajos Kassak (Hungarian, 1887-1967), "Bildarchitektur", boldly signed in pencil lower right and numbered 198/200, gallery label verso, 20.5"h x 14.5"w (sight), 2See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Marc Chagall, Window of LeviMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985), "Window of Levi," 1961, lithograph in colors after one of the stained-glass Jerusalem Windows, plate signed lower right and dated, published by Charles SorlieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marguerite (1887 - 1968) & William (1889 - 1966) Zorach"1961 Christmas Card"; 1961; Linocut; 5" x 6.75"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed; Note: inscribed lower margin "A Merry Christmas and A Happy New Year from Bill and Marguerite Zorach 1961".See Sold Price
Sold2019Edith Caitlin Phelps, Am., 1875-1961, Inn in SnowyEdith Caitlin Phelps, American, 1875-1961, Inn in Snowy Mountains, oil on canvas board, signed and dated on recto at lower right "Edith Caitlin Phelps 1956" Dimensions: Image: 22" x 18" (ESCR) ()See Sold Price
SoldMANUEL RAMIREZ IBÁÑEZ (Spanish, 1856-1925) Sunset on the Riverbank (framed 60.0 x 45.5...MANUEL RAMIREZ IBÁÑEZ (Spanish, 1856-1925) Sunset on the Riverbank signed 'MRamirez / 1887' (lower right); inscribed 'Ramirez' (incised on the reverse of the frame); with a label from EyreaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manabu Mabe (Japanese-Brazilian, 1924-1997), UntitledManabu Mabe (Japanese-Brazilian, 1924-1997), Untitled oil on canvas, signed and dated 1961 at lower right, inscribed "No 213 / Mabe / 1961 / Wasington" (sic) to verso, framed. Stretcher size 27 x 38 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN BELARUSIAN SOVIET OIL PAINTING BY GEORGIY NISSKYGeorgiy Nissky, Belarusian, Soviet era, 1903 to 1987, oil painting on canvas mounted on board, Railway. Signed lower right. Probably inscribed, lower left. Framed. Georgiy Nissky is known for IndustriSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD NEALE MONUMENTAL O/C OF EAGLES - 1887Edward Neale (British 1858-1900), monumental oil on canvas, depicting a brown eagle bringing food to its nesting mate, signed and dated 1887 at lower right. Canvas approx: h. 60", w. 48". Overall: h.See Sold Price
5 days LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Lucy Elizabeth Babington Revel (1887 - 1961), A Cold Day at Dieppe, signed 'Lucy Revel' (lower£280
6 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsA. Felix (A. Fleekser), a celebration at the inn ("Ein Wirtsstubenfries")$70
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsAlberto Davila. "Huaca Day La Luna". 1961. Abstract painting. Oil on canvas. Park Gallery, Detroit$300
4 days LeftBack Door AntiquesOriginal Oil on Panel by Jean Louis Marcel Cosson, French, 1887 - 1956$100(1 bid)
21 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHAn amber figure of a lying bull, Greek, 4th century B.C.See Sold Price
6 days LeftCottone AuctionsHenry J. L. W. d'Acosta (British, 19th/20th Century) "Soldiers After Training"$400