Sold2021BRASSAI - Picasso, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Picasso, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Italy Dimensions: 7.4x9.85" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Brassai was a Hungarian-French photogSee Sold Price
Sold2019Brassai, photograph, c. 1932Brassai, photograph, c. 1932, Brassai (Gyula Halasz) (French, 1899-1984), "Lovers Reflected in Mirror", silver gelatin print, stamped on verso with photographer's name, address and copyright, signed iSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - The Quarrel, 1932ARTIST: Brassai TITLE: The Quarrel, 1932 MEDIUM: Silver Gelatin IMAGE SIZE: 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 in DESCRIPTION: This silver gelatin print on matte-surface paper is signed in ink sheet recto with copyrightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Brassai, Ciel Postiche, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Ciel Postiche, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1993, Spain Dimensions: 6.3x8.8" Additional Information: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Brassai was a HungarSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRASSAI - "Juan-Les-Pins," Folies-Bergere, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: "Juan-Les-Pins," Folies-Bergere, Paris, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1985, USA Dimensions: 6.5x8.3" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: BrassaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRASSAI - At Suzy's, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: At Suzy's, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Italy Dimensions: 7.5x9.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Brassai was a Hungarian-French photSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert STANLEY (1932-1997) ECSTASY HEDY LAMAR, 1967 Sérigraphie en bleu foncé et bleu ...Robert STANLEY (1932-1997) ECSTASY HEDY LAMAR, 1967 Sérigraphie en bleu foncé et bleu clair Signée, datée et numérotée 25/195 45,5 x 61 cm Footnotes: Provenance: SuccessiSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - Introduction at Suzy's, 1932Artist: BRASSAI Title: Introduction at Suzy's, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1989, USA Dimensions: 6.3x8.65" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Brassai was a HungarianSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - "Bijou" of Montmartre, 1932Artist: BRASSAI Print Title: "Bijou" of Montmartre, 1932 Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1960's Printed in Switzerland Image size approx. 6.75 x 5.25 inches Brassai, pseudonym of Gyula HalásSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - Chez Suzy, circa 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Chez Suzy, circa 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1980, USA Dimensions: 7.2x9.45" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Brassai was a Hungarian-FrenchSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - Viaduc D'Auteuil, Paris, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Viaduc D'Auteuil, Paris, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1993, Spain Dimensions: 9.25x12.15" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Brassai was a HungaSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - Au Bal Musette, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Au Bal Musette, Les Quatre Saison Rue de Lappe, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 2008, USA Dimensions: 6.4x8.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio:See Sold Price
Sold2023BRASSAI - Phenomenom de L'extase, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Phenomenom de L'extase, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1998, Germany Dimensions: 9.2x6.25" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Brassai was a HungaSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRASSAI - A Prostitute Playing Billiards, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: A Prostitute Playing Russian Billiards, Montmarte, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Germany Dimensions: 5.95x8.25" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - Dancer Gisele, Montparnasse, Paris, 1932Artist: BRASSAI Title: The Dancer Gisele, Montparnasse, Paris, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1993, Spain Dimensions: 8.3x6.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: BrassaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - La Creme de Beauté, c. 1932ARTIST: Brassai TITLE: La Creme de Beauté, c. 1932 MEDIUM: Silver Gelatin IMAGE SIZE: 9 x 7 in DESCRIPTION: This ferrotyped silver gelatin print is unmounted and trimmed without margins. Brassai's "8See Sold Price
Sold2020Brassai - Fille de Joie, Quartier Italie, 1932BRASSAI (1899-1984) Fille de Joie, Quartier Italie, 1932 Sheet-fed gravure 10 1/2" x 7 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - Lovers in a Cafe, Paris, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Lovers in a Cafe on the Place D'Italie, Paris, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 2005, Slovenia Dimensions: 6.9x8.65" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist BSee Sold Price
Sold2020BRASSAI - A Pickup, Near Les Halles, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: A Pickup, Near Les Halles, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1998, USA Dimensions: 5.7x7.6" Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Brassai was a Hungarian-French photographer whSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - Two Toughs in Big Albert's Gang, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Two Toughs in Big Albert's Gang, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1989, USA Dimensions: 6.45x8.7" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Brassai was a HSee Sold Price
Sold2020BRASSAI - Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932Artist: BRASSAI Print Title: Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932 Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1980’s in the US Image size (inches) approx. 9.5 x 7” Brassai( 1899-1984) was a Hungarian–French photSee Sold Price
Sold2020BRASSAI -Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932Artist: BRASSAI Print Title: Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932 Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1980’s in the US Image size (inches) approx. 9.5 x 7” Brassai( 1899-1984) was a Hungarian–French photSee Sold Price
Sold2023SHEILA MAKI (B 1932 -2021 CANADA) CONTEMPORARY ART "SHADOWS OF ECSTASY" SIGNED LOWER RIGHTSHEILA MAKI (B 1932 CANADA) CONTEMPORARY ART "SHADOWS OF ECSTASY" MIXED MEDIA SIGNED LOWER RIGHT IMAGE 18 X 24" FRAMED SIZE 36 X 25 WE OFFER FREE PICK UP OR OUR IN-HOUSE PREFERRED SHIPPER IS UPS #4825See Sold Price
Sold2022BRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Rue Quincampox - Original photogravureArtist: Brassai [gyula halasz] (Hungarian/French, 1899-1984). Title: "Rue Quincampox". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1932. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall size: 9 5/8 x 7 5See Sold Price
Jun 19BOC AUCTION HOUSEPICASSO 1932 + Original Receipt + Provenance + Price Valuation + Support document.$1,100(5 bids)
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsLeonardo Nierman, New York / Mexico (1932 - 2023), abstract, oil on board, 23 1/2"H x 31$300(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) A PAINTING, "Lady with a Mandolin," CIRCA 1932$7,500
3 days LeftGold Coast Auctioneers1932 Towle Sterling Silver "King Richard" Flatware Set For 6 54Pcs Over 1866Grams$200(2 bids)
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsJohn Marin, American (1870-1953), sailboats, 1932., Watercolor on paper, 11 1/4"H x 14 1/4"W(sight),$5,000
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesEMIL (SOREN EMIL) CARLSEN (NY/CA/DENMARK, 1853 -1932)$4,000(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanNELSON, P. Wyatt. Original illustration for "The Terror Planet" in Weird Tales. 1932. SIGNED BY$200(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftPandora AuctionsLarge Vintage Rolls Royce "Spirit of Ecstasy" Bronze Statue after CHARLES ROBINSON SYKES$450(1 bid)
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanHUXLEY, Aldous (1894-1963). Brave New World. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932.$500(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftCutler Bay AuctionsGeorge Taylor Plowman (1869 - 1932) " The Ottauquechee, Woodstock, Vermont"$50(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanHUGHES, Langston. Scottsboro Limited. Prentiss Taylor, illustrator. 1932. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED$3,000