Sold2020after Jacques E. de Seve 5 etchings and engravingsafter Jacques E. de Seve (French 1742-1788)- ''Le Lynx de Mississippi''; ''Le Chat Sauvage De La Nouvelle Espagne''; ''Le Chien de Siberie''; ''L'Ecureuil Barbaresque''; ''Le Mongous''- 5 hand-coloredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Lunois (1863-1916) FrenchAlexandre Lunois (1863-1916) French. LE Brain de la Marie'e Juivre"- The Bath of the Jewish Bride. Signed in pencil and aritsts notes added... artists proof. Lunois is considered one of the finest colSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE FIRST EDITION FRENCH HISTORY"Les Crimes des Reines de France depuis Le Commencement de la Monarchie Jusqu'a Marie-Antoinette publies par Prudhomme", Paris, Au Bureau des Revolutions de Paris, Rue de Marais; a. Lyon, Chez PrudhomSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Prints, 19th Century(lot of 2) French School (19th century) ""La Couche de la Marie "" and ""Le Billet Doux "" hand-colored engravings overall (with frame/each): 15.25""h x 12""wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte "LRENE MAGRITTE (Belgian 1898-1967) "L'art de vivre (From: Le Lien de Paille)" 1968 and "La Petre Marie (From Signe de Survie au temps d'Amor)" 1968 etching in colors, etching in colors with aquatint, iSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARIE-JOSEPHE BOURRON (1935-2012) Modèle Épreuve en bronze patiné, signé etMARIE-JOSEPHE BOURRON (1935-2012) Modèle Épreuve en bronze patiné, signé et numérotée EA IV/IV, porte le cachet de la Fonderie de Coubertin A patinated bronze sculpture,See Sold Price
Sold2017Louis Marie Lante (French 1789 - 1871)Louis Marie Lante (French 1789 - 1871) Four pen and ink drawings, Costumes and Fashion Pen and ink and watercolor Depicting various interesting costume and dress habits Le Corbeille de Mariage La BellSee Sold Price
Sold2022CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour...CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour obtenir le grade de docteur des sciences physiques.. 1re thèse. Recherches sur les substances radiSee Sold Price
Sold2018GRAND SANTIBELLI VIERGE DE L'APOCALYPSE en terre cuiteGRAND SANTIBELLI VIERGE DE L'APOCALYPSE en terre cuite polychrome et doré représentant la Vierge Marie répandant ses grâces de ses bras étendu sur le monde, la lune sous ses pSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of French Gilt Bronze Frames with Color Aquatints Depicting Louis XVI and Marie AntoinetteA Pair of French Gilt Bronze Frames with Color Aquatints Depicting Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette 19th Century respectively inscribed Louis Seize/ Il voulut le bonheur de sa nation, et en devint la viSee Sold Price
Sold2022(WORLD -- COMMUNICATION AND COMMERCE.) Anatole Chatelain; and Marie Davy; and A. Vuillemin.(WORLD -- COMMUNICATION AND COMMERCE.) Anatole Chatelain; and Marie Davy; and A. Vuillemin. Planisphere Chatelain ou Carte des Voies de Communication Etablies dans le Monde Entier au Moyen de la VapeuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dela Haye: Plan de la Baye de l'Acul (Haiti), 1787Map: Plan de la Baye de l'Acul; Baye de Dame-Marie; Le Port François; Plan du Môle St. Nicolas; Baye des Irois Cartographer: Dela Haye / Dépôt de la Marine Place & Date: Paris / 1787 Size: 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Lambert ( 1910 - 1970 French ) La Place de l'operaPaul Lambert ( 1910 - 1970 French ) Oil on Canvas La Place de l'opera Post Impressionist Paul Lambert a French painter (peintre) was born in 1910 died c. 1970 "Le Pont Marie" Realism Oil on Canvas SigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jacoulet 7 "Figural Genre scenes" color woodblockPAUL JACOULET (French / Japanese 1902-1960) "Trois Coreens, Seoul", "Les Nid", "Le Mandarin aux Lunettes", "Le Marie, Coree", "Marchand de Sel, Coree", "Les Vieux Manuscrits" and "La Geisha, Kiyoka ToSee Sold Price
Sold2024DEATH NYC Hand Signed LARGE Print COA Framed 16x20in Le Chat de Chanel &This is a Stunning and Scarce 100% Authentic New Print by Death NYC Hand Signed and Numbered in Pencil by the Artist Limited Edition of 100 Large Size: 45cm x 32cm About 18x13in Fine Art 300 gsm PaperSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Louis Eugene Virion (French, 1865-1946) Le ChatCharles Louis Eugene Virion (French, 1865-1946) Le Chat La Belette et le Petit Lapin. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "Ch. Virion" along lower right side Diameter: 2.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSEJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875),...A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), 19th century Signed and dated JB. Carpeaux. 1874., on a faux marble base. height of figure 40in (101.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2022Stanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la ViletteStanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la Vilette signed 'S.Lepine' (lower left), inscribed with title (on remnants of an old label attached to the reverse) oil on canvas 24 x 33cm (9 7See Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Book - Rudyard KIPLING Le Livre de La JungleRare Book - Rudyard KIPLING - Le Livre de La Jungle. Rare loose leaf unbound edition in original boxed case. Paris Societe du Livre Contemporain, 1919. Please refer to these 2 links for high-res imageSee Sold Price
Sold2022LESCARBOT (Marc). Le Tableau de la Suisse et autres alliez de la France és hautes Allemagnes,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Swann Auction GalleriesNolhac, Pierre de (1859-1936) Madame Vigée-Le Brun. Peintre de la Reine Marie-Antoinette, in a $4,400(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsLARREY, Dominique-Jean (1766-1842). Autograph Document Sign...$400
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsMARIE-LOUISE OF AUSTRIA [Second Wife of Napoleon, (1791-184...$100
259 Lots AwayZikorn Arts & History ObjectsBaron Walckenaer Memoirs: Mme de Sévigné, en 4 Tomes, 1845$100
May 30BonhamsHENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Berceuse, 1895-1896 (Delteil, 141; Adriani, 157; Wittrock,...€1,500
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsHenryk II Kossowski (1855-1921), 'Le retour de la peche', patinated bronze, H 105 cm€700
Jun 05PiasaGérard Vulliamy (Paris, 1909 - Labastide d'Armagnac, 2005) Le Cygne de la Joconde, 1933€15,000
2 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersLe Cheval de la Mort (Horse of Death) by Salvador Dali (1904-1989)$1
Jun 05PiasaRobert Desnos (Paris, 1900 - Camp de Theresienstadt, 1945) Le Château de la sirène, circa €6,000
51 mins LeftRobinhood AuctionsSalvador Dali (1904-1989), "Le Cheval de la Mort (Horse of Death)" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph$500
2 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,600
2 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Raphael Le Marriage de la Vierge from Changes in Great Masterpieces 1974. Limited$1,240
May 25Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Raphael Le Marriage de la Vierge from Changes in Great Masterpieces 1974. Limited$1,240
2 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali L'Elephant et le Singe de Jupiter from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la$1,540
2 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Singe et le Leopard from Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine Dalinise)$1,540
2 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,540
May 25Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Singe et le Leopard from Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine Dalinise)$1,540