Sold2022ICHTYOLOGY: BERNARD GERMAIN ETIENNE FOUR VOLS 1799-1804Bernard-Germain-Etienne De La Ville-Sur-Illon, A.K.A. 'La Cepede' (1756-1825) Natural History of Fish Buffon and Lacepede. Naturgeschichte der Fische. Band I and Band II (four volumes 3/4 red leather)See Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon - Cockatoo. 3This beautiful hand-colored engraving is from Georges Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon & Bernard-Germain-Etienne, comte de Lacepede's Histoire naturelle, g?n?rale et particuli?re. The work was publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon - Parrot. 5This beautiful hand-colored engraving is from Georges Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon & Bernard-Germain-Etienne, comte de Lacepede's Histoire naturelle, g?n?rale et particuli?re. The work was publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon - Parrot. 9This beautiful hand-colored engraving is from Georges Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon & Bernard-Germain-Etienne, comte de Lacepede's Histoire naturelle, g?n?rale et particuli?re. The work was publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon - Parrot. 12This beautiful hand-colored engraving is from Georges Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon & Bernard-Germain-Etienne, comte de Lacepede's Histoire naturelle, g?n?rale et particuli?re. The work was publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon - Parrot. 13This beautiful hand-colored engraving is from Georges Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon & Bernard-Germain-Etienne, comte de Lacepede's Histoire naturelle, g?n?rale et particuli?re. The work was publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon - Parrot. 4This beautiful hand-colored engraving is from Georges Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon & Bernard-Germain-Etienne, comte de Lacepede's Histoire naturelle, g?n?rale et particuli?re. The work was publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon - Chestnut-fronted Macaw. 8This beautiful hand-colored engraving is from Georges Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon & Bernard-Germain-Etienne, comte de Lacepede's Histoire naturelle, g?n?rale et particuli?re. The work was publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon - Parrot. 11This beautiful hand-colored engraving is from Georges Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon & Bernard-Germain-Etienne, comte de Lacepede's Histoire naturelle, g?n?rale et particuli?re. The work was publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Louis Oudart - Set of 3 Antique Prints - Herpetology, Reptile - Bernard Germain Etienne De LaThis original lithographic print with herpetological motifs is part of "Oeuvres du comte de Lacépède" by Bernard Germain de Lacépède & Georges Cuvier, published in Paris between 1826 and 1833. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lacepede, Bernard 1860 Lot of 4 HCol Prints. WhalesHand Colored Steel Engraving/Etching Published 1860, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede, Georges Cuvier and A. G. Desmarest. Illustrated by Edouard Travies. PapeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lacepede, Bernard 1844 Lot of 8 HCol Reptiles PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1840, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacépède" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede & Georges Cuvier. Paper Size: 10 x 6 inch (25 x 16cm) Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lacepede, Bernard 1860 Lot of 4 HCol Prints. SnakesHand Colored Steel Engraving/Etching Published 1860, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede, Georges Cuvier and A. G. Desmarest. Illustrated by Edouard Travies. PapeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lacepede, Bernard 1860 Lot of 5 Hand Col Reptile PrintsHand Colored Steel Engraving/Etching Published 1860, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede, Georges Cuvier and A. G. Desmarest. Illustrated by Edouard Travies. PapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lacepede & Oudart 1836 Lot of 6 Antique Fish PrintsSteel Engravings Published 1836, Paris for "Oeuvres du comte de Lacépède" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede & Georges Cuvier. Illustrated by Paul Louis Oudart. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (20 x 13cm) Good CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lacepede, Bernard 1881 Lot of 8 Hand Col Fish PrintsSteel Engraving/Etchings Published 1876-81, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede, Georges Cuvier and A. G. Desmarest. Illustrated by Edouard Travies. Fine hand colSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lacepede, Bernard 1860 Pair HC Prints. Shark, SawfishHand Colored Steel Engraving/Etching Published 1860, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede, Georges Cuvier and A. G. Desmarest. Illustrated by Edouard Travies. PapeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lacepede, Bernard 1844 Lot of 8 Hand Col Fish PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1840, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacépède" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede & Georges Cuvier. Paper Size: 10 x 6 inch (25 x 16cm) Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lacepede, Bernard 1836 Lot of 6 Antique Fish PrintsSteel Engravings Published 1836, Paris for "Oeuvres du comte de Lacépède" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede & Georges Cuvier. Illustrated by Paul Louis Oudart. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (20 x 13cm) MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lacepede, Bernard 1860 Pair of HC Prints. SnakesHand Colored Steel Engraving/Etching Published 1860, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede, Georges Cuvier and A. G. Desmarest. Illustrated by Edouard Travies. PapeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon, Comte de 1819 Hand Col Bird Print. Parrots 86Hand Colored Etching with Engraving Published 1819-22, Paris for "Oeuvres complètes de Buffon" by the Comte de Buffon and Bernard Germain de Lacepede. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (20 x 13cm) Very minor baSee Sold Price
Jun 13Forum AuctionsMiscellany.- Holland (Sir Henry & family).- Album of letters cut signatures & documents, (letters),£40
Jun 15Costa Blanca Auctions SLFlintlock musket with bayonet, France ( Charleville musket ), Model 1777, "Manuf Imp De St Etienne".€800
4 hrs LeftLion Heart AutographsRare Autograph Document Signed by Bougainville, French Explorer$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Bry - Brazil - How some of us went out to survey the harbour and came across a crucifix on a$75