Sold2018Lipsius. De Cruce Libri Tres, Plantin Moretus, 1599,Lipsius. De Cruce Libri Tres, Plantin Moretus, 1599, 4th ed., illus., apud Joannem Moretum. Provenance: Estate of Eileen Slocum located in the Harold Brown Villa in Newport, R.I.See Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Giovanni Andrea Vavassore, 1558. Volume in 8vo (le cc. 33 e 34 sostituite da una fotocopia), in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore aSee Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Paolo Manuzio, 1559; Volume in 8vo in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore al frontespizio. Legatura in mezza pelle.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cicero, Marcus Tullius und Samuel Rachel Philosophico Juridicus 1686Cicero, Marcus Tullius und Samuel Rachel; M. Tullii Ciceronis de Officiis Libri Tres, & in illos, Philosophico Juridicus, Published by Amsterdam: Wetstenius, 1686; Velum covers, 563pp plus index. InscSee Sold Price
Sold20221754 Leather Cicero Libri TresM. Tullii Ciceronis De Officiis Libri Tres …, printed at London by J. Roberts, MDCCLIV (1754). Title, 244, index. Leather binding cracked along joints, internally lacks blanks, early ink inscripSee Sold Price
Sold2022Obstetrics & Gynaecology.- Varanda (Jean de) De affectibus mulierum libri tres, bound with 2 otherObstetrics & Gynaecology.- Varanda (Jean de) De affectibus mulierum libri tres, Hanover, P.Anton, 1619; Tractatus therapeuticus primus de morbis ventriculi, Montpellier, F.Chouët, 1620 bound withSee Sold Price
Sold20181726 Antique Vellum Bound Book Synagoga Vetere Judaica1726 ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND BOOK SYNAGOGA VETERE De synagoga vetere libri tres : quibus tum de nominibus, structurâ, origine, præfectis, ministris, & sacris synagogarum, agitur; tum præcipue, formamSee Sold Price
Sold20181703 Clarendon Press Hieronymi De Are PoeticaClarendon Press printing "Marci Hieronymi Vidae Cremonensis Albae Episcopi De Arte Poetica Libri Tres", printed at Oxford, MDCCXXIII (1703). Half and full-title, [IX], 131 pages. Leather binding verySee Sold Price
Sold2022Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibusAstronomie Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibus illustrati. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf Titel u. 41 Holzschnitten im Text (darunter 2 VolvSee Sold Price
Sold2018Grotius, Hugo De jure belli ac pacis libri tres, inGrotius, Hugo De jure belli ac pacis libri tres, in quibus jus Naturae & Gentium, item juris publici praecipua explicantur. Editio Nova cum annotatis Auctoris ... Titel in Rot u. Schwarz sowie mit HolSee Sold Price
Sold2018De Jure Belli Ac Pacis Libri Tres.Grotius, Hugo. De Jure Belli Ac Pacis Libri Tres. Amsterdam: Officina Westeniana, 1720. Full brown morocco with splotchy red endpapers and speckled edges. [14], xxxv, [5], 936, 1-43, [85] pp. PortraitSee Sold Price
Sold20211650 MATHEMATICS GRAMMAR PHILOLOGY GREEK HISTORY VELLUMDe historicis Graecis libri IV. Lugduni Batavorum, ex officinâ Ioannis Maire, 1651. Bound with: De quatuor artibus popularibus, de philologia, et scientiis mathematicis ... libri tres. Amstelædami,See Sold Price
Sold20151680 Hugo Grotius De Jure Belli ac Pacis (On the Law ofHugonis Grotii De jure belli ac pacis libri tres, in quibus jus naturae & gentium, item juris publici praecipua explicantur. Editio Novissima. Cum annotatis auctoris, ejusdemque dissertatione de MariSee Sold Price
Sold20211595 HISTORY of PERSIA by B.BRISSON DE REGIO PERSARUM[HISTORY. PERSIA] DE REGIO PERSARUM PRINCIPATU LIBRI III Additi indices tres (...) editio altera in qua quid sit preastitum, etc. B. Brisson. (Heidelberg), Hieronymus Commelin, 1595. 378 pp. Printer'sSee Sold Price
Sold20231705 JEWISH LAWS & CUSTOMS antique JUDAICA vellum De Legibus HebraeorumDe Legibus Hebraeorum, Ritualibus et earum Rationibus, libri tres. Editio tertium Lipsiae (Leipzig), Apud Ioh. Frid. Zeitlerum, 1705 Size 7 by 8.5" 10 lvs, 756 pp, (757)-1504pp, 41 lvs Three parts inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerardus Vossius, Qvatvor Artibus Popularibus.Gerardus Vossius, Gerardi Ioannis Vossii de Qvatvor Artibus Popularibus de philologia et Scientiis Mathematicis cui Operi subjungitur, Chronologia Mathtematicorvm, Libri Tres. 1660.See Sold Price
Sold20211794 Vellum Binding Institutionum CanonicarumInstitutionum Canonicarum. Libri Tres. Ad Usum Seminarii Neap. Tomus 1 Liber 1, by Julio Laurentio Selvagio, published Placidum Barco Lopez in via de la Cruz, 1794. 408 pages. Nicely bound in vellun,See Sold Price
Sold2022William H. Bradley (1868-1962) The Inland Printer Christmas Color Lithograph c1890sWilliam H. Bradley (1868-1962) The Inland Printer Christmas Color Lithograph c1890s. From Les Maîtres de L'Affiche, pl. 172. 11 7/8h x 7 7/8w. Matting board 20.25h x 17w. Spend $5000 or more at thiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Liliane De Cock "Hills, Near Tres Pinos CA"Liliane De Cock (American, 1939-2013), 'Hills, Near Tres Pinos CA", gelatin silver print, signed Liliane De Cock on mounting board, studio stamp on back, photograph measures 7-1/8" x 9", board measureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chaloner (Sir Thomas) De rep. Anglorum instauranda libri decem, Thomas Vautrollier, 1579.Chaloner (Sir Thomas) De rep. Anglorum instauranda libri decem, edited by William Malin, title with woodcut printer's device recto and portrait verso, woodcut head-pieces and decorative initials, erraSee Sold Price
Sold2020VOLUME Joannes Reinoldi "Pomponii Melae de Situ Orbis",VOLUME Joannes Reinoldi "Pomponii Melae de Situ Orbis", ed E. Williams, Etone 1826 Tre libri in un volume. Coperta in mezza pelle coeva. Titolo in oro entro tassello nero al dorso. 27 mappe, pp. 2, 64See Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM DE HAAS, DUTCH/AMERICAN (1830-1880) O/CSailing ships at sunset. Signed lower left. Dimensions: H 16.25" x W 24" Condition: Craquelure, repair, holes and tears to canvas. Art loose and joint separation to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022William de Leftwich Dodge (1867-1935) Boats and Harbor 10 1/8 x 18 1/8 in. (25.7 x 46 cm.) (Pain...William de Leftwich Dodge (1867-1935) Boats and Harbor signed and dated 'William. L Dodge. 1889' (lower right) oil on canvas 10 1/8 x 18 1/8 in. (25.7 x 46 cm.) Painted in 1889. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016William De Morgan for Cantagalli Iznik VaseITALY, 19TH CENTURY An exceptional example of a William De Morgan for Cantagalli Iznik style bottle vase. The vase stands just under seventeen inches on a short foot with a tear drop shaped body risinSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam De Villenease (France,19C) oil painting antique$625(6 bids)
BonhamsTWO WILLIAM DE MORGAN 'GALLEON' GREEN GLAZED TILES, England, late 19th century, both with impres...$360(2 bids)
BonhamsWILLIAM DE MORGAN TILE DEPICTING PART OF A MEDIEVAL BUILDING, England, late 19th century, partly...$150(1 bid)
BonhamsSIX WILLIAM DE MORGAN RED LUSTRE TILES DEPICTING BIRDS AND FLOWERS, England, late 19th century, ...$2,200(4 bids)
BonhamsSIX WILLIAM DE MORGAN 'PERSIAN' TILES, England, late 19th century, each tile 6 x 6, set in a com...$750(1 bid)
BonhamsTHREE WILLIAM DE MORGAN FLORAL TILES, England, late 19th century, tile with yellow carnations w...$300
20 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsChaslie W. D'Andrea. Large battleship painting at sea with a ghostly image of the USS Constitution$500
May 15Doyle New YorkContinental Silver and Parcel Gilt Rooster-Form Stirrup Cup Late 19th century$200(1 bid)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsDelamain Selection Tres Vieux Cognac de Grande Champagne c.1970$150