2017Maynard Dixon "November Evening" oil on boardMAYNARD DIXON (American 1875 - 1946) November Evening Oil on board 10 x 14 inches / 25.4 x 35.56 cm Signed lower right: Maynard Dixon (illegibly dated under signature) Titled verso: November Evening PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Elizabeth Warhanik ''Ballard Sailing Ships'' 1935 OilElizabeth Warhanik ''Ballard Sailing Ships'' 1935 Oil on Board 18''x24'' Image. Museum quality composition of a Northwest harbor scene. Signed l.l. Period gilt carved framing 24''x30''. Excellent condSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Hanson PuthuffHanson Puthuff (American, 1875-1972), "Glow of Evening," oil on board, signed and titled verso, board: 16"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 21"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Granville Redmond (1871 - 1935) AmericanGranville Redmond (1871 - 1935) Oil on Board, Signed Lower Left, Measures ( 11 x 9 inches) w/frame ( 15 x 12.5 inches ) One of California's most notable Impressionist* painters and considered the firsSee Sold Price
Sold2022KONSTANTIN KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939)Parisian Street at Night 1935 oil on canvas board 48 x 34 cm (18 7/8 x 13 3/8 in.) unframed signed, dated and inscribed Paris lower right CONDITION The painting is in good condition. Minor wear and rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Granville Redmond (1871 - 1935) California Artist OilGranville Redmond (1871 - 1935) Medium: Oil on board Size: 24" x 17" Frame Size: 28" x 21" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Signature: lower left Granville Redmond (1871 - 1935) was active/lived in CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Trost Richards -Westport PointWilliam Trost Richards (American 1833-1905) Westport Point Connecticut oil on board 10 x 20"Titled Westport Point on the reverse. Painted around 1888, the year it was likely exhibited at Doll & RicharSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Levi Wells Prentice (American, 1851 - 1935) PaintingsA Pair of Levi Wells Prentice (American, 1851 - 1935) Paintings, oils on board, to include "Blue Mountain Lake Landscape", 10 1/4" x 5 1/4" signed lower left, "L.W. Prentice"; along with "White Face MSee Sold Price
Sold2020ADRIAAN BOSHOFF PAINTINGAdriaan Hendrik Boshoff (1935-2007) Large oil on board painting of a South African ship yard with children playing with a sailboat in the water. Signed lower left. Measures 54" x 38.25" (sight) and 64See Sold Price
Sold2024+Harry Leith Ross (American, 1886-1973) "Evening in Aquetong", oil on canvas board, farmhouse and+Harry Leith Ross (American, 1886-1973) "Evening in Aquetong", oil on canvas board, farmhouse and barn beyond horse in green pasture, monogrammed lower left, several labels verso from the Fred Clark ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) 'July Morning'Dorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) 'July Morning' signed with initials 'DS' (lower left); bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 33 x 40.7cm (13 x 16in). This lot is subject to the folloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Renshaw , Sleeping Indian, 33 x 42Arthur Renshaw , Sleeping Indian, oil on board, 33 x 42, signed lower right: Renshaw Provenance: The Estate of Clifford and Martha Hansen, Wyoming Private Collection, Jackson, WYSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY Signed, oil on board(61cm x 76cm (24in x 30in))Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy 1972, no.178See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), Picking Cotton, oil on boardClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Picking Cottonoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.14 x 17 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oscar Frederick Schmidt "Railroad Workers" oil onOSCAR FREDERICK SCHMIDT (American 1892-1957) "American Industry" Oil on board. 33 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches; Frame: 35 3/4 x 30 3/4 inches. Signed and dated lower left: O.F. Schmidt 1931.See Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGE HENRY BOUGHTON (American/English. 1833-1905)"Dancing Down the Hay". Signed and dated "G.H. Boughton 1887" l/r. Oil on Canvas on Board. Measuring 42 1/2" by 59 1/2". Framed. (25000/35000) Provenance: Frederick W. Thom Limited, Toronto PurchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Lancelot Symons Oil, Moving DayMark Lancelot Symons (British 1887-1935) Moving Day, c.1929-30, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 23.5 x 34.5 in. canvas size, 30 x 41 in. as framed. Condition: L shaped tear apSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935 Adirondack N.Y. Lake scene Oil on Board (F.W. Devoe & CO New York) Academy Board Bears Signature: L.W. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935 Adirondack N.Y. Lake scene Oil on Board (F.W. Devoe & CO New York) Academy Board Bears Signature: L.W. PrSee Sold Price
2018Painting, Levi Wells PrenticeLevi Wells Prentice (American, 1851 - 1935), Still Life with Apples, oil on board, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 11"h x 12.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Levi .W. Prentice - Still Life of PeachesLevi Prentice (1851- 1935) Still Life of Peaches. Oil on board. Signed in LRC. Condition: Excellent. Minor in-painting Frame H 11-5/8" W 13-1/2". Board H 7-1/8" W 9-1/8". Copy and paste link for high-See Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Rodowicz (Poland,WI,IL,1898-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Leonard Rodowicz (Polish, Wisconsin, Illinois, 1898 - 1981) TITLE: Evening River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Some flaking/paint losses (see pictures carefully). Some craquSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dennis M. Doheny (born 1956)Dennis M. Doheny (born 1956) South Coast Splendor signed 'Dennis M. Doheny' (lower right) and signed again and titled (on the backing board) oil on canvas 24 x 30in framed 33 x 39in Footnotes: ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2020CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER, (American, 1887-1987),CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER(American 1887-1987)Zinnias Looking at Youoil on boardmonogrammed CH lower right; inscribed with title verso23 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.Provenance: Purchased at Melrose PSee Sold Price
7 days LeftAbell AuctionCarl Vilhelm Holsoe (1863-1935): Interior with Paintings and Porcelains$2,500