Sold2021EARL STALEY (American/Texas b. 1938) A PAINTING, "PeterEARL STALEY (American/Texas b. 1938) A PAINTING, "Peter Marzio," HOUSTON, AUGUST 12, 1987, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R, "Staley 82," verso titled, dated, signed and placed in pencil, "Peter MaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Hugo LohrHugo Lohr (American, 19th Century), "Autumn," 1912, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 23.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017*CHAPMAN, CARLTON THEODORE(1860-1925 American) "The Yacht America-off Boston, August 1891, framed oil on canvas under glass, signed lower left and dated 1924, approximate work size 24" x 36", frame 31" x 43".See Sold Price
Sold2021PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN BY DANIEL WAGNER.New York/Massachusetts, 1802-1888. Oil on canvas, signed and dated "August 1830" on reverse. Woman wearing a lace shawl and cap with pearl earrings. Restoration including rebacking on canvas. 27"h. 24See Sold Price
Sold2022August Holmberg (German, 1851-1911), Village Lane with CottagesAugust Holmberg (German, 1851-1911), Village Lane with Cottagesoil on canvas, signed and dated 1894 at lower left, presented in a very attractive period gilt frame. Frame dimensions 38 x 42 in. AdditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mariann Loveland (U.S.A./Panama, b. 1932)."Seat of Leathe". Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "21 August 1992" to verso. From a New Rochelle, NY estate. - Dimensions: 60" h x 48" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique O/C Painting Charles Jean August Escudier 1848Antique oil On Canvas Painting Signed And Dated By Charles-Jean-Auguste Escudier (Born 1848) Depicting A Princess And Her Baby. He was active/lived in France. Charles Jean Auguste Escudier is known foSee Sold Price
Sold2020August Jerndorff Moonlit River Landscape PaintingAugust Jerndorff. Denmark. Large moonlit river landscape. 1888. Oil on canvas. Lightly signed and dated lower left. Framed. Craquelure. Painting larger than stretcher size. Reduced to fit stretcher. SSee Sold Price
Sold2018Karl August Aerttinger, paintingKarl August Aerttinger, painting, Karl August Aerttinger (German, 1809-1876), Portrait of a Gentleman, oil on canvas, 1845, signed and dated lower right, 16"h x 12.5"w (sight), 21"h x 17.5"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Emery Nickolson, Indiana (b.1946), A Night on the Island, 1992, oil on canvas, 18"H xRichard Emery Nickolson Indiana (b.1946) A Night on the Island, 1992 oil on canvas Signed, titled, and dated verso. Exhibited: Ruschman Art Gallery, IN Richard Emery Nickolson was born on August 21, 1See Sold Price
Sold2016August Schneider "Landscape" O/CEmil Philippe August Schneider (German, 1873-1948), "Landscape" oil on canvas laid down on board, signed, dated "A. Schneider 1919". Sight size: 15 1/2" high, 12 1/2" wide. Frame size: 20 1/4" high, 1See Sold Price
Sold2019August French 34 1/2 x 30 inchesAugust French (austrian, 1875-1945) Man with Cow, 1941, oil on canvas, signed A. Frech. and dated (lower left) 34 1/2 x 30 inches Estimate $600-800 Property from the Estate of Patrick Henry Jr., SnowmSee Sold Price
Sold2020John August Dominique (Am. 1893-1994), Creek BedJohn August Dominique (Am. 1893-1994), Creek Bed Verdugo, oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1952, titled verso. 8" x 10"; Frame: 11 3/4" x 13 3/4". Very good condition. Provenance: Kerwin GaSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL NORDSTROM (AMERICAN 1886-1965), OIL ON CANVAS,CARL NORDSTROM (AMERICAN 1886-1965), OIL ON CANVAS, "GLOUCESTER HARBOR", SIGNED AND DATED 1912, TITLE VERSO-"DOROTHY MCCLEMENS FROM MOTHER, AUGUST 1958". SIGHT 20 1/4 X 18 1/4"; FRAMED 25 X 21" (IMPERSee Sold Price
Sold2018Reginald Pollack, "Resurrection" - O/CFramed oil on canvas, dated August 1964, signed upper right and verso. [Art: 26 x 33 1/2 inches; Frame: 27 x 33 1/2 inches]. Provenance: From the Dr. Richard & Odile Stern collection. In good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl August Heinrich Ferdinand Oesterley Jr.Carl August Heinrich Ferdinand Oesterley Jr. (German/Norwegian, 1839-1930) Peasant Woman in a Mountainous Landscape, 1919 oil on canvas signed C. Oesterley Jr. and dated (lower right) 16 1/2 x 27 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023GW REED FLORIDA ARTIST BRAFORDS ON ADAMS RANCHReed, Greg- Florida Artist Painting. Oil on canvas - signed lower right and verso dated August 2021. Implemented in brush. Palms galore located on Adams Ranch with a herd of Braford cattle enjoying thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Vansier, De GaulleBoris Vansier (Swidd, b. 1928) De Gaulle Collage impregne, oil on canvas. Signed upper right Boris Vansier, dated August 20 1966. Signed on the back Boris Vansier 1966 "collage impregne", de gaulle "lSee Sold Price
Sold2021August Flinker Signed Oil on Canvas c. 1883A 19th century antique oil on canvas painting by August Flinker circa 1883 depicting a landscape scene of a small creek running through a forest. It is signed and dated to the lower right and presenteSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harry Bouras (American, 1931-1990) Silent Time Piece.Harry Bouras (American, 1931-1990) Silent Time Piece. Oil and plaster on canvas, signed en verso, titled, dated August 1976, and inscribed 'No. 9' 63" x 72" Frame: 64.75" x 73.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Serge Shart, French (1927-2011) Oil on Canvas,Serge Shart, French (1927-2011) Oil on Canvas, Portrait. Signed lower right. Signed and dated August 1968 to verso. Good condition. Measures 10-3/4" H, 8-3/4" W; frame measures 15-1/8" H, 13-1/8" W. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Liisa Phillips ''Cowboy'' 1978 Oil on CanvasLiisa Phillips (20th Cent. Arizona) ''Cowboy'' 1978 Oil on Canvas 66.5''x41.5'' Image. Signed and dated on verso, Sirkka-Liisa Phillips August 1978. Framed 67''x42''. Excellent condition. Proceeds toSee Sold Price
4 days Left500 GallerySchool of August Vilhelm Nikolaus Hagborg (1852 - 1921): Fiskare Vilar (fishermen resting)$200
6 days LeftPlakas AuctionsFRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA (1934-2002) UNTILTED "HEAD", OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED & DATED 93 TOP LEFT£30,000
6 days LeftPlakas AuctionsFRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA (1934-2002) UNTITLED "LANDSCAPE", OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED & DATED 61 TOP RIGHT£40,000
6 days LeftPiasaMarc Devade (1943-1983) Quark, (diptych), October 1979 Oil on canvas Signed, dated and titled on the€24,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MITCH JONES (American 20th/21st Century) A PAINTING, "AB/Landscape Red #2," 2000$200
6 days LeftPiasaZoran Antonio Mušic (1909- 2005) Maison à Venise, 1984 Oil on canvas Signed and dated on€70,000
Featured2 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersFranklin B. De Haven ( America 1856-1934) Tonalist Landscape Oil$275(4 bids)
18 hrs LeftRipley AuctionsKen Fleisch, Texas (1943-2008), still life with Kachina, oil on canvas, 23 3/4"H x 29 3/4"W (sight),$500