Sold2024LeRoy Neiman 'Femlin with A HOT Iron' Original ink & watercolor drawingArtist: Leroy Neiman (1921 - 2012) Title: Femlin with A HOT Iron Type: Original Material: Ink & PaperYear Produced: 1992 Medium: ink on paper Size: 8.25" x 13" Condition: Excellent Certificate Of AuthSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIACOMO BALLA - Progetto: Abbigliamento Futuristico - Watercolor and ink drawing on paperArtist: Giacomo Balla (Italian, 1871-1958). Title: "Progetto: Abbigliamento Futuristico". Medium: Watercolor and ink drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1916. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 x 8 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Klee original on paperArtist: Paul Klee (1879-1940)Technique: Mixed, watercolor and ink on paper.Signed: Klee lower right corner.Dated: 1930 lower left sideMeasurements: 33 x 25 cmStarting price: $ 5,800Estimate: $ 38,000-See Sold Price
Sold2018Roy Lichtenstein, Modern Art I Screenprint 1966Artist: Roy Lichtenstein Medium: Silkscreen on Lanaquarelle Watercolor paper Circa: 1966 Title: Modern Art I hand signed and numbered by the artist. Edition: 50See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MITCHELL - Untitled - Oil pastel and watercolor drawing on paperArtist: Joan Mitchell (American, 1926 - 1992). Title: "Untitled". Medium: Oil pastel and watercolor drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1960. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 1/4 x 11 5/8 in. (210 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE GROSZ Die Liebenden.GEORGE GROSZ Die Liebenden. Watercolor on cream laid paper, circa 1940. 623x485 mm; 24½x19¼ inches. Signed in ink, lower right recto.Provenance: Collection of Ben and Peggy Sackheim, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLI BAUMEISTER - Collage mit Frau #2 - Papier colleArtist: Willi Baumeister (German, 1889 - 1955). Title: "Collage mit Frau #2". Medium: Papier colle (collage) with India ink over pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1923. Dimensions: OverSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY MOORE - Study for Sculpture - Watercolor and ink on paperArtist: Henry Moore (English, 1898 - 1986). Title: "Study for Sculpture". Medium: Watercolor and ink on paper. Date: Composed 1942. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 9 in. (295 x 229 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles White Original WatercolorArtist: Charles White (1918-1979)Technique: Charcoal drawing on paperSigned: Charles White 1953.Title: PortraitMeasures: 34,5 x 43,5 cmCharles Wilbert White, Jr. was an American artist known for his cSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL KLEE - Vor Damonen fliehen - Watercolor and pen and ink on paperArtist: Paul Klee (Swiss/German, 1879 - 1940). Title: "Vor Damonen fliehen". Medium: Watercolor and pen and ink on paper. Date: Composed 1933. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 1/8 x 11 in. (206 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chen Wen Hsi (1906-1991) Bird and BambooSparrows perching on bamboo twigs, signed Chen Wenxi with one seal of the artist, ink and watercolour on paper, with frame, 69 cm x 55 cm 陈文希 竹雀图 设!See Sold Price
Sold2023MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawin...MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting Madeleine eavesdropping on the chef and his staff, signed 'LB' at lower right, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reuven Rubin 1893-1974 (Israeli) David and Saul - Original drawing watercolor and ink on paper** Reuven Rubin1893-1974 (Israeli)David and Saul - Original drawingwatercolor and ink on paper58x46 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Sale: Christie's Amsterdam, June 5, 2007, lot 43 ($17,700).Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA FOLK ART FRAKTUR REWARD OF MERIT DRAWINGRARE SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA FOLK ART FRAKTUR REWARD OF MERIT DRAWING, watercolor and ink on paper, classic design featuring a large profile of a polychrome distelfink/bird flanked by two stylizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dubuffet Neuf Personnages Fond Noir Signed Ink Drawing on Paper Art Brut Framed 1961A rare expressive animated ink drawing on paper titled Neuf Personnages Fond Noir (Nine Characters Black Background) by French artist Jean Dubuffet. Signed on the bottom left with an October '61 date.See Sold Price
Sold2017Johann Fischer. For Our Austria.Johann Fischer (1919-2008). "Fur Unsere louiener Osterreich!! (For Our_____ Austria!!). 1992. Signed, dated and titled. Colored pencil, and ink on artist paper. This drawing describes his hallucinatioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Zhang Daqian 1899-1983 Chinese Watercolour BeautyTang style painting of beauty; ink and watercolour on paper; hanging scroll; signed Zhang Daqian (Chinese, 1899-1983), inscribed with 4 artist seals; with certificate signed by Zhang Daqian's grandsonSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C Album of 60 Watercolors of IndiaDESCRIPTION: An album containing sixty finely executed pen, ink and watercolor drawings of India, Afghanistan and Pakistan on wove and laid paper, each within a color-ruled border, comprising buildingSee Sold Price
Sold20211945 WU HUFAN 吴湖帆 SEVEN SAGESARTIST(s): Wu HuFan 吴湖帆 (1894-1968) ink and color on paper, Hanging scroll Title: Seven Sages of the Bamboo Grove 竹林七贤 Painting (Sight): Length: 103 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Alechinsky (b. 1927) BelgiumEN OBSERVATION, 1992-1993, gouache, watercolor and ink and collage on paper artist mounted to canvas, signed lower left, dated lower right, signed and dated and titled on verso, 53 ½ x 29 &fracSee Sold Price
Sold20211981 LI KUCHAN 李苦禅 FRAMED BANANA &ARTIST(s): Li KuChan 李苦禅 (1899 - 1983) ink on paper, Framed, set behind glass Title: Banana and Bamboo leaves Painting (Sight): Length: 82 cm, Width: 46 cm Signed/Seal(s): 2 artisSee Sold Price
Sold20211922 PAN TIANSHOU 潘天寿 PAINTING OFARTIST(s): Pan TianShou 潘天寿 (1897-1971) ink and color on paper, Hanging scroll Title: Orchid grown over rock works 兰石图 Painting (Sight): Length: 68 cm, Width:See Sold Price
Sold20211762 ZHENG BANQIAO 鄭板橋 FRAMEDARTIST(s): Zheng Banqiao 鄭板橋 (1693-1765) ink on paper, framed, set behind glass. Title: Bamboo And Rock Works Painting (Sight): Length: 87.5 cm, Width: 46.6 cm Signed/Seal(s): 5 aSee Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsArtist: George Grosz. Technique: Ink drawing, watercolor on paper. Title: Knight Giving Coin to$3,900
May 18Art Legacy AuctionsArtist: George Grosz. Technique: Ink drawing, watercolor on paper. Title: Knight Giving Coin to$3,900
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeRoy Neiman 'Femlin - Happy New Year 1992' Original ink & watercolor drawing$800
May 16Freeman's | HindmanThomas Rowlandson (British, 1756-1827) A Group of Ten Drawings: seven illustrations for The$2,500(1 bid)
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsWyland- Original Watercolor Painting on Deckle Edge Paper "Abstract Drip"$1,500
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsPaul Klee Mixed Media on paper from 1924 Artist: Paul Klee (1879-1940)$35,000
May 25Auction WallstreetWatercolor and Ink on Paper Painting - "September" after Utamaro Kitagawa. SB$50(1 bid)