Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles (1882-1952) AmericanArthur Beecher Carles (1882-1952) Watercolor and gouache on laid paper, Signed ,measures 19 1/2 " X 13 1/2 "See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. American, 1882-1952 ChannelArthur Beecher Carles, Jr.American, 1882-1952Channel CliffsInscribed A. B. Carles/for Graham & Son Inc. and titled on the reverseOil on panel7 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches (18.4 x 24.1 cm)<See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Arthur Beecher Carles Jr.Arthur Beecher Carles Jr. (American, 1882-1952), Untitled (Abstract Forest), oil on board, signed lower left, board: 10"h x 8"w, overall (with frame): 17.75"h x 15.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur B. Carles(American, 1882-1952) Landscape, estate stamp verso, watercolor on paper, 13 x 9 in.; modern silver gilt wood frame, 19 x 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Beecher Carles (American 1882-1952)Medium: Oil on board. Title: Still Life with Pineapple, c. 1915. Signature located lower right. Dimensions: 16 x 9 inches. Lot note and provenance: Exhibited at Marion Koogler McNay Art Institute in SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Beecher Carles Jr (1882 - 1952) PennsylvaniaArthur Beecher Carles Jr (1882 - 1952) Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. was active/lived in Pennsylvania. Arthur Carles Jr is known for abstraction and figure painting, flower studies. Medium: Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Pennsylvania (1882 - 1952), abstract study, pastel on paper, 4 7/8"H x 7"WArthur Beecher Carles Pennsylvania (1882 - 1952) abstract study pastel on paper signed lower left. Provenance: "Page from a sketchbook Carles had. He apparently intended to use them for his paintings.See Sold Price
Sold2015ARTHUR BEECHER CARLES (PA, 1882-1952) - Still LifeARTHUR BEECHER CARLES (PA, 1882-1952) - Still Life Abstraction, oil on linen, signed lower right, inscribed in charcoal on linen verso "To Emma Rea from Carles, 40" and on a taped on note "For Emma ReSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed CARLES, Oil on Board Painting Colorful Cubistic Woman, Manner of Arthur B CarlesSigned CARLES, Oil on Board Painting Colorful Cubistic Woman, Manner of Arthur B Carles. Quality framing. size: 20 x 15.75, 28.75 x 24.5 outside frame. ASKart: Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. (1882 - 1952)See Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR B. CARLES TWO DRAWINGS OF WOMEN SIGNEDArthur B. Carles (American, 1882-1952) Two drawings of women, graphite on paper, one being double sided, one signed Charles. Image size for each drawing is approximately 7" x 4.5" Ht: 12.75" Wd: 9.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR BEECHER CARLES, JR. (Pennsylvania, 1882-1952), Horses and carriages., Pastel on sketchbookARTHUR BEECHER CARLES, JR.Pennsylvania, 1882-1952Horses and carriages. Initialed “ABC” lower right.Pastel on sketchbook paper, 3” x 5.75” sight. Framed 10.5” x 13.25̶See Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR B. CARLES AMERICAN 1882-1952Two Women on a Red Blanket, watercolor, 16 1/2 x 13 in (41.9 x 33 cm), framed 22 x 19 in (55.9 x 48 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Summer Landscape, No. 121Arthur Beecher Carles Summer Landscape, No. 121 watercolor on paper 9.875 h × 12.25 w in (25 × 31 cm) Provenance: David David, Inc., Philadelphia ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Floral Still LifeArthur Beecher Carles Floral Still Life watercolor on paper sight: 22 h × 17 w in (56 × 43 cm) Estate stamp to verso. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Beecher Carles, Figure StudyArthur Beecher Carles Figure Study graphite on paper sight: 8.375 h x 4.875 w in (21 x 12 cm) Estate stamp to verso. Provenance: Estate of the artist | Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Beecher Carles - UntitledArtist: Arthur Beecher Carles Title: Untitled Year: c. 1925 Dimensions: 4 3/8in. by 5 3/8in. Edition: From the rare limited edtion Medium: Original etching on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolor, Ralph Arthur LytleRalph Arthur Lytle (American, 1882-1959), Desert Landscape, watercolor on paper, signed lower right to mat, overall (with frame): 11"h x 13"w. Provenance: Estate of Meri Jaye (San Francisco, CaliforniSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Board Still Life, Samuel Burtis Baker(American, 1882-1967). Signed l.l. 19 1/2"h x 23 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morgan Silver Dollars29a. Morgan Silver Dollars. 1882-O. Group of 19. MS-60.American, 1882See Sold Price
Sold2018Fred Pye WatercolorForest landscape with stream, signed lower right, sight 12 1/2 x 9", matted & framed, 22 1/2 x 19". Fred Pye, American (1882-1964). Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2023David Burliuk (Russian/American, 1882-1967) Figure 4 3/4 x 4 1/8 in. (12.1 x 10.5 cm) framed 19 ...David Burliuk (Russian/American, 1882-1967) Figure signed 'BurLiuK' (lower left) oil on board 4 3/4 x 4 1/8 in. (12.1 x 10.5 cm) framed 19 x 18 1/2 x 2 1/4 in. Footnotes: N.B. The Burliuk CSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Davidovich Burliuk Ukrainian/American, 1882-1967 Men with Fishing BoatDavid Davidovich Burliuk Ukrainian/American, 1882-1967 Men with Fishing Boat Signed Burliuk (ll) Oil on canvas 19 x 23 inches (48.3 x 58.4 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Dehn watercolor Central Park and NYCDehn, Adolf Arthur (American, 1895-1968), Central Park and New York City, watercolor, 19.25 x 27.25 inches (sight size), signed lower right corner, framed 29 x 38 inches, Provenance: The Milch GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2016DAVID BURLIUK - COUNTRY FARM PAINTING David BurliukDavid Burliuk Russian American 1882-1967 - Country Farm scene painting. Depicts a Mother near a steer, with son feeding ducks. Oil on canvas board. Signed lower right. 12"x 16". 14 1/2" x 19" Framed.See Sold Price
1 day LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsDoris Ulmann, Inscribed Photograph: Hendrik Willem v. Loon 1928$500
Jun 06Freeman's | Hindman[LITERATURE - AMERICAN]. A group of 19 FIRST EDITIONS by American authors primarily from the$200
May 30The Rug LifeEDWARD HOPPER (1882-1967) LIMITED EDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPH TITLED LIGHTHOUSE AT TWO LIGHTS, 19IN X$250
May 30The Rug LifeEDWARD HOPPER (1882-1967) LITHOGRAPH TITLED ROAD AND TREES, 19IN X 25IN (48cm x 64cm)$250