Sold2016Anna Richards Brewster 17x21 Gouache City StreetAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) 17x21 , Gouache , signed lower left, 1926 , City Street , Depicting: figures in alley between buildingsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) LandscapeAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) Landscape, 1913, watercolor on artist's board. Size: 13" x 20", 33 x 51 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2023Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), Butler Road, Scarsdale, New YorkAnna Richards Brewster(American, 1870-1952)Butler Road, Scarsdale, New Yorkoil on boardsigned lower left8 1/2 x 11 inches (frame)Provenance: Property from a Basking Ridge, New Jersey, EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2015Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), oil onAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), oil on canvas backed on board, A Street in Taormina (Sicily), initialed lower left, 13" x 9" board, 14 1/2" x 10 1/2" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2015Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), oil onAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), oil on canvas backed on board, Rapallo, Italy, 12 3/4" x 9" board, 14" x 10 1/2" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952)Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) "The Vega in Grenada" oil on canvas signed lower left, titled on artist plaque, on handwritten label on frame, and on "Hollis Taggart Galleries, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952)Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) "Ionic Column by the Sea" oil on canvas unsigned, stretcher stamped "Estate of Anna Richards Brewster", titled on "Mark Borghi Fine Art, New York" labSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952)Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) "Via Dolorosa Jerusalem", 1933 oil on canvas signed lower left, titled and dated on brass artist plaque. Framed. 18" x 13", framed 21-5/8" x 16-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952)Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) "Camogli [Italy]", 1933 oil on canvas unsigned, titled and dated on brass artist plaque, and on label on stretcher. Framed. 14" x 18", framed 18" x 21See Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952),Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), Spring Colors, Matunuck, Rhode Islandoil on canvas board, with artist's estate stamp to verso, inscribed and dated 1920-1930, presented in a later frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952)Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) "Forest Glen", 1903 oil on canvas monogrammed lower left and titled on brass artist plaque. Framed. 9" x 13", framed 14" x 18-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021ANNA MARY RICHARDS BREWSTER (AMERICAN, 1870-1952) OILANNA MARY RICHARDS BREWSTER (AMERICAN, 1870-1952) OIL ON CANVAS, H 5.5", W 7.5", MARKET SCENE An oil on canvas by Anna Mary Richards Brewster depicting a market scene. No visible signature. Having a KSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anna R Brewster 6x8 O/B Norway FjordAnna R Brewster (MA/NY,1870-1952) 6x8 , O/B , attribution verso , Norway Fjord , Inscribed verso: Hardanger Norway Fjord, 1901See Sold Price
Sold2020Anna M R Brewster Rolling Hills Landscape PaintingMassachusett, New York,1870-1952 Impressionist work depicting a boundless valley with scattered trees and mountainous background. Canvas 8 3/4" x 13 1/4",Frame 17 3/4" x 21 3/4" Fresh from a Rhode IslSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO ANNA RICHARDS BREWSTER NY CITYSCAPE PAINTINGOil on board painting. Attributed to Anna Mary Richards Brewster, 1870 to 1952, an American landscape painter and book illustrator. The artwork depicts a view of Fifth Avenue in New York City with RedSee Sold Price
Sold2020INITIALED A.R.B., AMERICAN O/C LANDSCAPE PAINTINGAMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS EVENING LANDSCAPE PAINTING, INITIALED A.R.B. (POSSIBLY ANNA RICHARDS BREWSTER, DATE 1870-1952); 11"H X 19.5"W IMAGE, 16.5"H X 25.5"W OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Mary Richards Brewster (1870 - 1952)Anna Mary Richards BrewsterOil/ Canvas on board, Signed Lower Left, measures 17.5 x13.5 inches. Anna Richards Brewster (1870 August 13, 1952) was an American painter. She was born in the Germantown neSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anna Richards Brewster (1870 - 1952)Nile River Boatmen, Egypt (Captain and Sailor). Medium: Oil on Canvas; Signed: Initials/Monogram; Size (inches): 10 x 7; Framing: Framed; Notes: Gold FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Richards Brewster important painting of Guernsey, Channel Islands, 1897.Oil on board by Anna Richards Brewster (1870-1952). Unsigned. Artist bio, title & date on Winthrop Gallery label verso. Housed in gold period frame. Daughter of William Trost Richards, she earned a prSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Richards Brewster "St. Moritz, Switzerland", 1933Oil on board by Anna Richards Brewster (1870-1952). SLR. Title & provenance in pencil verso. Original frame: 11 1/2" x 15 1/2". Daughter of William Trost Richards, she earned a prestigious reputationSee Sold Price
Sold2015Anna Brewster 16x19 MM Cottage in Surrey EnglandAnna Brewster (Amer.,1870-1952) 16x19 , MM , SLR , Cottage in Surrey England Anna Mary Brewster Richards (America, 1870-1952), 15.75 x 19.5 watercolor and gouache, signed lower right 1912, with attachSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anna Richards Brewster Oil Painting on CanvasAnna Richards Brewster (1870–1952) Oil Painting on Canvas Portrait of a Child. Professionally framed. Measures 18 x 15 inches. Property of a Larchmont, New York estate.See Sold Price
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952)- Two British Garden Sketches$750
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952) - A Pair of Norwegian Sketches$600
Jun 06Weatherham Estate TreasuresWeinman Inspired Icarus Angel Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 25" x 22"$850
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[CIVIL WAR]. LEE, Robert E. (1807-1870). Autograph free frank ("R.E. Lee"), as Lieutenant ("Lt.").$300(1 bid)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanHugh Henry Breckenridge (American, 1870-1937) - Still Life with Scrapbook$1,000
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsJohn Marin, American (1870-1953), sailboats, 1932., Watercolor on paper, 11 1/4"H x 14 1/4"W(sight),$5,000
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanBen Austrian (American, 1870–1921) - Still Life with Pineapple and Wrapped Oranges$1,500