Sold20206 Miniature Italian BooksIncludes: 1) Le Rime. Francesco Petrarca. Barbera Bianchi E Comp. 1858. 2) La Divina Commedia. Dante Alighieri. Barbera Bianchi E Comp. 1857. 3) La Gersalemme Librata. Torquato Tasso. Barbera BianchiSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Francesco Allegrini Oil On Board Portrait of Brunetto LatiniDESCRIPTION: Oil on board portrait after an engraving by Francesco Allegrini depicting Brunetto Latini, Dante Alighieri's guardian and teacher. Marked on reverse in Italian "Brunetto Latini, Dante AliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dante Alighieiri La ComediaDante Alighieiri La Comedia di Dante Alighieri con la nova espositione de Alessandro Vellutello. Venice: Francesco Marconi for Alessandro Vellutello, 1544. Large 8vo, 87 wood-engraved illustrations, 3See Sold Price
Sold2021DALI, SALVADOR. 1904-1989. ALIGHIERI, DANTE. 1265-1321.DALI, SALVADOR. 1904-1989. ALIGHIERI, DANTE. 1265-1321. La Divina Commedia. [Rome]: Arte e Scienze/Mario Salani, [1963-1964]. 6 volumes. Folio. 100 color illustrations by Dali. Publisher's textured bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Miniature book - Alighieri, DanteLa Divina Commedia Milano, Ulrico Hoepli, 1878 [Padova, Tipografia Salmin]. In 128°, 55 x 35 mm. Ritratto di Dante in antiporta, legatura coeva in marocchino marrone, dorso a 4 nervi, ai comparti autSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alighieri, DanteLa Commedia "Venezia, Ottaviano Scoto, 1484. In 2°. 268 carte (di 270, mancanti le carte K1 e Kvi del registro). Capilettera xilografici a bianchi girali, testo circondato dal commento, note di manoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alighieri, Dante - Bayros, Franz vonLa Divina Commedia...a cura di Carlo Toth. Fantasie a colori di Franz von Bayros Vienna, Amalthea, 1921. In 4°, 265 x 215 mm. 60 carte di tavole a colori fotolitografiche applicate, edizione di 250 eSee Sold Price
Sold2016De Carolis, Dante Alighieri (Dante Adriacus)Adolfo De Carolis (1874 - 1928), Dante Alighieri (Dante Adriacus). 1920 Xilografia a due legni. mm 570x400. Conti, 1929, tav. II. Orano-Di Marzio, 1929, p. 5. Iscrizioni: "A lui MCCCXXI - AdolfoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Petrarca, FrancescoIl Petrarca nuovamente revisto, e ricorretto da M. Lodovico Dolce Venezia, Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1558-1557. In 12°. 2 parti in 1 vol. Capilettera e illustrazioni xilografiche nel testo - incluSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALIGHIERI, DANTE. The Dore Dante - The Vision of Hell.Illustrated by Gustave Dore. London/New York: Cassell & Co, 1904. Henry Irving Edition. 2 volumes. 4to. Number 6 of 1000 copies on Japon paper, elaborate watercolor initials throughout. Full crushedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Petrarca, FrancescoIl Petrarcha con l'esposizione di M.Gio. Andrea Gesualdo Venezia, presso Alessandro Griffio (Giacomo Vidali), 1581. In 4°. Bella marca tipografica al frontespizio, capilettera e testatini incise in lSee Sold Price
Sold2020PETRARCA, Francesco (1304-1374), Canzonieri. IlPETRARCA, Francesco (1304-1374), Canzonieri. Il Petrarcha colla spositione di Misser Giovanni Andrea Gesualdo.  Venice: Giovanni Antonio and Nicolini da Sabio,  1541.   Small 4to (209 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALIGHIERI, DANTE, FREDERICK POLLOCK (Translator). TheIllustrated by George Scharf, engraved by Dalziel. London: Chapman & Hall, 1854. Full calf, gilt tooled spine, signed binding by H. Wood. 8vo. A rare illustrated 19th century translation of DantSee Sold Price
Sold2022Binding. PETRARCA. Il Petrarca con dichiarazioni non piu stampate.PETRARCA, Francesco. Il Petrarca con dichiarazioni non piu stampate, insieme alcune belle annotazioni, tratte dalle dottissime prose di monsignor Bembo, ... In Lyone, appresso Gulielmo Rouillio, 15588See Sold Price
Sold2017Alighieri, La Divina Commedia...Alighieri Dante, La Divina Commedia [...] con varie annotazioni, e copiosi rami adornata [...] Tomo Primo (-Quarto. Parte seconda). In Venezia: presso Antonio Zatta, 1757-1758. 4 tomi 5 volumi in-4&deSee Sold Price
Sold20221553 FRANCESCO PETRARCA ILLUSTRATED antique 16th CENTURY PETRARCH RAREPETRARCA, FRANCESCO. 1304-1374. Il Petrarcha con la spositione di m. Giovanni Andrea Gesualdo. Venice: Domenico Giglio, 1553. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION 2 parts in one volume. 4to: 6 by 8.5" (208 x 149See Sold Price
Sold2016[Officina Bodoni] Petrarca, Ascensus montis…Petrarca Francesco, Ascensus montis Ventosi & Jean-Henri Fabre, Une ascension au mont Ventoux. Verona: [Officina Bodoni], 1965. In-8° (mm 250x165). Pagine 83, [3], 2 carte bianche iniziali e finalSee Sold Price
Sold2016Il Petrarcha con l'espositione di VellutelloPetrarca Francesco, Il Petrarcha con l'espositione d'Alessandro Vellutello... (Al colophon:) in Vinegia: per Maestro Bernardino de Vidali Venetiano, 1528. 2 parti in 1 volume in-4° (mm 192x122). CSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Poetry, Divine Comedy] Dante, 1749, 3 volsA FINE EDITION PUBLISHED IN VERONA OF THE DIVINE COMEDY WITH THE COMMENT BY POMPEO VENTURI Alighieri, Dante. La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri con una breve, e sufficiente dichiarazione del sensoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Literary & Figural Bronze, Cast/Patinated Bookends13 pr. plus a single. "Alighieri Dante" and other Dante, Whittier/Bryant (old Bloomingdales label), Lincoln sets, Shakespeare, larger Dante and Tennyson as pair, children on marble plinths. Some markeSee Sold Price
Sold2018* [FRANKLIN LIBRARY]. A group of works published by the* [FRANKLIN LIBRARY]. A group of works published by the Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pennsylvania, including: ALIGHIERI, Dante. The Divine Comedy. 1983. -- BRONTE, Emily. Wuthering Heights. 1979See Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper521739 POETRY by PETRARCH antique VELLUM BOUND book LE RIME DI FRANCESCO PETRARCA$280
3 days LeftWorthington Galleries3v. Set of Dante's The Divine Comedy, First Ed. Illustrated, Bergin, 1969$25(1 bid)
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsDali, Dante. La Divine Comedie. 12 Volumes. Deluxe copy with 100 prints + suite + decompositions$8,000
6 days LeftJasper521553 PETRARCH VELLUM BINDING antique Con l'espositione di M. Giovanni Gesualdo$800
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGFrancesco SOLIMENA (1657-1747) or Carlo CIGNANI (1628-1719), attributed toCHFÂ 5,000
5 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsStyle of Francesco Guardi, oil on panel, Venice scene, 11 3/4" x 10 1/4" board, 14" x 13" overall$250
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.FRANCESCO PAOLO MICHETTI (Tocco da Casauria 1851-Francavilla al Mare 1929) Young lady portrait with€4,800
6 days LeftQuittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHGiampaolo Babetto (1947 Padua - lives in Arquà Petrarca), Ring, 2014€2,800