Sold2024Alfred Chagniot, French 1905-1991, Lisbon, Portugal, Oil on CanvasAlfred ChagniotFrench, 1905-1991Lisbon, PortugalOil on CanvasSigned l.r. "Chagniot", labeled verso.Sight: 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. (44.5 x 54.6 cm.), Frame: 25 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. (64.8 x 74.9 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Chagniot - Fishing Boats on BeachAlfred Chagniot (French, 1905 - 1991) Fishing Boats on Beach, oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Property from a fourth generation gallery, NYC Dimensions: 18 x 22" framed: 27 x 31.5" (HEAR104)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED CHAGNIOT, IMPRESSIONIST OIL ON CANVASAlfred Chagniot (French, 1905-1991). "Harvest Scene", oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Approx. 31.75" x 36.75" (frame), 23.5" x 28.75 (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Chagniot - Still Life with RosesLot 135 Alfred Chagniot French (1905-1991) Still Life with Roses oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 21 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sempé: Par Avion & Signed Ink Drawing 1991 First EditionSempe: Par Avion (AirMail), with the Ink drawing by Sempe dedicated to artist Lee Lorenz, signed and dated by Sempe. First American Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Jean-Jacques Sempe (French, 1932 �See Sold Price
Sold2016L'HISTOIRE DE NAPOLEAON PAR LA PEINTUREL'Histoire De Napoleon Par La Peinture by Tulard, Jean; Fierro, Alfred; Leri, Jean-Marc. Belfond. Very Good Condition, Good with dust jacket and slipcover. 1991. Hardcover. French Language Text. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard Georges MacAvoy, Pekingese Painting(French, 1905-1991) Best of Friends, Two Pekingese, 1935, signed lower left Mac'Avoy/1935", oil on canvas, 19-3/4 x 28-3/4 in.; painted and distressed wood frame, 26-3/8 x 35-3/8 x 2-3/4 in. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2016EDOUARD GEORGES MAC AVOY OIL ON CANVAS 1963EDOUARD GEORGES MAC AVOY (FRENCH, 1905-1991), OIL ON CANVAS, 1963, H 38" W 25":Bouquet aux Petunias. Signed lower right. Findlay galleries, Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Dries, painting, 1954Jean Dries, painting, 1954, Jean Dries (French, 1905-1973), "Barneville-la-Bertran", Normandy, oil on canvas, signed and dated "LIV" lower right, titled verso, 17.5"h x 21"w (sight), 25"h x 28.5"w (frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Jean DriesJean Dries (French, 1905-1973), "Anemones," 1963, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled, gallery stamps, and labels verso, canvas: 24"h x 29"w, overall (with frame): 30"h x 35"w. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Dries, paintingJean Dries (French, 1905-1973), "Nu Pres De La Cheminee," 1958, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left and verso, titled verso, canvas: 36"h x 28.75"w, overall (with frame): 37"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Tinguely, Metamechanic sculpture, c. 1961Jean Tinguely, Metamechanic sculpture, c. 1961, Jean Tinguely (French, 1925-1991), "Ma Prima", sheet metal, metal pan, wheel, electrical motor, paper information label on verso, 34"h x 16"w ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Tinguely, Metamechanic sculpture, c.1961Jean Tinguely, Metamechanic sculpture, c.1961, Jean Tinguely (French, 1925-1991), "Gift for Ileana", sheet metal, mechanical musical monkey, beer can, wax paper label, motor, Andre Chenue paper shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (French 1829-1905) A PAINTING,JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (French 1829-1905) A PAINTING, "Portrait of an Auburn Haired Beauty," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 21 1/2" x 17 1/2" _x000B__x000B_See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905)Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) "Les Baigneuses" oil on canvas laid down on masonite signed lower right. Framed. 32-1/4" x 45-1/2", framed 38" x 51" Provenance: Private collection, Georgia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. to Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905)Attributed to Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) "Femme Nue Vue de Dos" oil on academy board unsigned. Framed. 19" x 15", framed 24" x 20" Provenance: Private collection, Georgia.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Jean Jacques HennerJean Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905), Portrait of a Lady, oil on cradled panel, signed lower left, panel: 10.5"h x 7.5"w, overall (with frame): 18"h x 15.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Jacques Henner, (French, 1829-1905)Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) "Portrait of a Red-Headed Beauty" oil on wood panel signed lower right. Framed and with artist plaque. 12" x 9", framed 21-3/4" x 18-3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016J J Henner NymphJean Jacques Henner, French, 1829-1905. Oil on canvas depicting a recumbent sleeping nymph. Signed upper left "J. J. Henner". Some surface grunge, slight craquelure, very small touch up upper left. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Jacques Henner, Ideal HeadJean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) Ideal Head oil on canvas 14" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Jacques Henner (attrib), oil on canvasJean-Jacques Henner (attrib), oil on canvas, Attributed to Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905), Lady in Red, signed "JJ Henner" lower left, metal tag on frame, 19"h x 15"w (canvas), 26"h x 23"w (fSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Italian Micromosaic PlaqueAn Italian Micromosaic Plaque 20th Century depicting Saint Fabiola, after Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905). Height of plaque 5 1/2 x width 4 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015HENNER, Jean Jacques. Oil on Wood Panel. Portraitof a Young Beauty. Jean Jacques Henner, (French, 1829-1905). From a Stamford, CT estate. Dimensions: 14" high x 10" wide. Condition: Unframed. Craquelure, old frame abrasion with small losses on margiSee Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (FRENCH 1829-1905)JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (FRENCH 1829-1905) Portrait of a Young Beauty, oil on panel 35.5 x 25 cm (14 x 9 7/8 in.) signed upper rightSee Sold Price
1 day LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncMasuda Makoto O/C City Harborscape Painting$50
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesLouis Dali, French (1905-2001), Rue de l'Abreuvoir, Montmartre, oil on canvas$300
6 days LeftEldred'sCHARLES VERMOSKIE (Massachusetts, 1905-1991), Road toward the lake., Oil on masonite, 20.75" x 34".$150
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Pascaud (French, 1903-1996) Art Deco Meuble D'Appui, c. 1930 France$5,000(1 bid)