Sold2023AMERICAN PENCIL DRAWING ATTR TO ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKOAttributed to Alexander Porfyrovych Archipenko, Ukrainian American, 1887 to 1964, pencil drawing on paper. Signed lower right. Circa the mid 20th century. Matted and framed. Alexander Archipenko was aSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO "COQUETTE" LITHOGRAPH SIGNEDAlexander Archipenko (Ukrainian/Russian/American, 1887-1964) "Coquette", lithograph in colours, signed. Sight size: 15" x 10.5" Hand signed lower right, edition of 250, circa 1950. Provenance: From thSee Sold Price
Sold2016Archipenko, (Ukrainian, 1887-1964), Pencil DrawingAlexander Archipenko (Ukrainian, 1887-1964), pencil drawing, signed lower right; 10 7/8" h x 6 7/8" w (view), 12 3/4" h x 8 3/4" w (frame). Provenance: From a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021After Alexander Archipenko (1887-1964): Female TorsoAfter Alexander Archipenko (1887-1964): Female Torso Bronze, inscribed 'Archipenko' and '21' lower right, on a green marble base. 28 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 4 in. (without base). The Collection of Arthur BrandtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Archipenko (1887-1964), Sketches for SculpturesAlexander Archipenko (1887-1964), Sketches for Sculptures Pencil on paper Signed (lower right). 35 x 21 cm Notes: Bears a butterfly watermarks and marked N30 4 on the reverse. <See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Archipenko (1887-1964), Female Figure and Two Other SketchesAlexander Archipenko (1887-1964), Female Figure and Two Other Sketches Pencil on paper 44 x 32.5 cm Inscribed "Archipenko" (lower right). Provenance: The Eliezer Perel (19See Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO - Kneeling - Original drypointArtist: Alexander Archipenko (Ukranian-Russian-American, 1887 - 1964). Title: "Kneeling [unrecorded signed lifetime impression]". Medium: Original drypoint. Date: Composed 1920. Dimensions: OSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO - Original color lithographAlexander Archipenko (Ukranian-Russian-American, 1887 - 1964). "Bathers". Original color lithograph. 1950. Signed in red crayon, lower right. Edition c100 of which approximately 50 were signed, from aSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRONZE SCULPTURE EGYPTIAN MOTIF BY A. ARCHIPENKOAfter Alexander Archipenko, Ukrainian American, 1887 to 1964, bronze avant garde sculpture entitled Egyptian motif 1917, later posthumous casting. Signed to the base. Circa the late 20th century. AlexSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO "BATHERS" LITHOGRAPH SIGNEDAlexander Archipenko (Ukrainian/Russian/American, 1887-1964) "Bathers", lithograph in colours, signed. Hand signed lower left, edition of 100, circa 1950. Sight size: 14" x 9.5" Provenance: From the oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Archipenko(American/Ukrainian, 1887-1964) [Coquette], 1950, edition of 150, published by Associated American Artists (original label verso), signed lower right in blue crayon "Archipenko", lithograph in blue inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander ARCHIPENKO (1887-1964) | Head: Construction with crossing Planes (1913)Alexander ARCHIPENKO (1887-1964) | Head: Construction with crossing Planes (1913) BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 15 1/8", W CA. 11", L CA. 11", "HEAD: CONSTRUCTION WITH CROSSING PLANES" Inscribed Archipenko, datSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Archipenko (American/Ukrainian, 1887-1964) - Walking, SchreitendeAlexander Archipenko (American/Ukrainian, 1887-1964) - Walking, Schreitende Incised with signature ‘Archipenko’ on leg, from a multiple edition, a lifetime cast. Bronze with dark brown patina on bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Wiegele (Austrian, 1887-1944), Portrait of Frau Z.Franz Wiegele (Austrian, 1887-1944), Portrait of Frau Z.oil on canvas, signed at lower right, circa 1919-1920, framed. Stretcher size 21 1/2 x 15 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 21 3/8 in. Franz WiegelSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Cubist DrawingDark brown ink drawing on paper, cubist abstract, attributed to Pablo Picasso. Signed upper right. Circa 1910-1920. 7 ½ x 5 ¼ inches. Good condition. Has been unframed for shipping.Provenance: OrigiSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE WATER BUFFALO & LOTUS JADE ON STANDFine Chinese Nephrite jade carved resembling a water buffalo resting in relaxed position, while head facing right shoulder, the tail curved encircling upward resting on right hip. The Jade shows grayiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Rivers (American, 1923-2002) "Dutch Masters" Felt TapestryDESCRIPTION: Larry Rivers "Dutch Masters" felt tapestry, signature and date lower right. CIRCA: 1964 DIMENSIONS: H: 77" x L: 55" Provenance: (From the estate of Emmy winning journalist Sandi Freeman)See Sold Price
Sold2024AN ITALIAN PIETRA DURA PLAQUE BY MARIO MONTELOTICI, CIRCA 1920AN ITALIAN PIETRA DURA PLAQUE BY MARIO MONTELOTICI, CIRCA 1920, Signed on bottom right hand side M. Montelotici, Dimensions of plaque: Height 15 3/4" Width: 10"See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique American School Ashcan New York City PaintingAntique ashcan school oil painting of New York City by Frederick Usher De Voll (1873 - 1941). Oil on board, circa 1920. Remnant signature lower right. Image size 20L x 20H. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lawren Stewart HARRIS, CC (1885-1970) CanadianLawren Stewart Harris, C.C., "On an Algoma Lake", oil on board, circa 1918 - 1920, signed lower right, and on verso signed, titled and inscribed in graphite with the Doris Mills Inventory #2 / 115 (crSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antonio Jacobsen Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a WhiteAntonio Jacobsen (1850-1921) Oil On Canvas "Portrait Of A White Hull Steam Yacht On The Open Seas", circa 1887, signed lower right A. Jacobsen, 1887, 705 Palisade Av. West- Hoboken N.J. In carved goldSee Sold Price
Sold2023BIRGER SANDZEN (1871-1954) OIL ON CANVAS CIRCA 1920Birger Sandzen (1871-1954) Mountains and Red Rocks 1920 The large oil on canvas Rocky Mountain view at tree line is signed lower right front and painted in a unique palette of clean, attractive colorsSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Carlson (Swedish/American, 1875-1945) Wintry Forest, circa 1920John Carlson (Swedish/American, 1875-1945) Wintry Forest, circa 1920 oil on board signed John F. Carlson (lower right); signed and titled (verso) 8 x 10 inches Property from the Collection of Hope ConSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lyonel Feininger "Gelmeroda" Woodcut Circa 1920Lyonel Feininger (German-American, 1871-1956) "Gelmeroda," signed lower left in pencil: "Lyonel Feininger," inscribed title in pencil lower right, "Gelmeroda," edition of 100, woodcut on Japan paper,See Sold Price
2 days LeftMark Louis Weseloh Estate LiquidationsOriginal Lesser Ury Pastel Drawing on Artist Board, Tiergarten Strasse - Berlin$30,000
Jun 18Loon EstatesLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Little Girl with Rag Doll Ukiyo-e Woodblock Print$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Mary Louise Finley Fry (1908-1964), Native dancers, circa 1950$150
6 days LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Ancient Greek Coins - Kings of Thrace - Lysimachos - Athena AR Tetradrachm£10(2 bids)
Jun 13Eldred'sSERGUEI BABKOV (Russian Federation, 1920-1993), Nudes at the beach., Oil on board, 19" x 13". Framed$350
39 mins LeftCollective HudsonSigned Legras Cameo Art Glass Hanging Ceiling Fixture With Bronze Mountings, Circa 1920$500
3 hrs LeftTaylor & Harris11 Minton England for Tiffany & Co Gilt Porcelain Dessert Plates c 1920$650(2 bids)