Sold2020Three lithographs: Baum, Friedlaender, SternerThree Lithographs. (1) Walter E. Baum. (American, 1884-1956) "The Studio," signed; (2) Albert Edward Sterner (American, 1863-1946). "Demonstration of Lithography at the Print Club of Philadelphia," 19See Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Edward Sterner, Portrait of a HouseAlbert Edward Sterner (American, 1863 - 1946) Charcoal on paper depicts homestead. Dedicated l.r. to Mr. & Mrs Edgar ....? Souvenir of my days at W...? Signed Albert Sterner l.l. 17" x 23" sight, 23"See Sold Price
Sold2017ALBERT STERNER (1863-1946) LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERdescription Framed stone lithograph on paper, "Ame Malade," signed in pencil lower right Albert Sterner (Albert Edward Sterner, New York, 1863-1946), sight: 19"h, 15.5"w, overall: 23.5"h, 19.5"w, 4.75See Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT EDWARD STERNER (New York/England, 1863-1946), Standing mother and child, 1895., Pen and inkALBERT EDWARD STERNERNew York/England, 1863-1946Standing mother and child, 1895. Signed and dated lower right “Albert Sterner 1895”.Pen and ink on paper, 9.5” x 10.5” sight. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT STERNER (1863-1946) Baby's First Christmas.ALBERT STERNER (1863-1946) Baby's First Christmas. Illustration for an unidentified story, likely published in Collier's magazine, 1912. Oil on canvas. 51x38 inches, on original stretcher bar. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Coleman Last Light, 1981Michael Coleman (American, b. 1946) Last Light, 1981 Oil on board 16 x 14 (in) 22.25 x 20.25 x 2 (in) Framed Signed Michael Coleman, lower right Titled and dated on artist's tag, verso. Altermann ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN MAYODON Vase with classical nudesJEAN MAYODON (1893 - 1967) Vase with classical nudes, France, 1946 Glazed and gilt earthenware Signed M 1946 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas attr. to Edward Hopperoil on canvas, attr. to Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967) signed. 23 1/2" x 31" , framed 29" x 36 1/2”See Sold Price
Sold2020Abraham Lincoln Gallery Framed Signed DocumentAbraham Lincoln (February 12, 1809 – April 15, 1865) signed 2 x 6 excized from a larger Document. The paper is aged with the wording ‘before me this 22nd day of May 1863 and in the presencSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Einstein Signed 3x 3 ¾ Cut Inscription E=MC2Albert Einstein (1879-1955), signed 4¾”x 2 ¾ ” cut paper. A Boldly signed autograph in black ink of the Nobel Prize laureate, with the inscription ‘E=MC2’. Matted and Framed with two black aSee Sold Price
Sold2023EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE AMERICAN 1896-1978Vermont Landscape, oil on canvas, 22 x 30 in (55.9 x 76.2 cm), Framed: 30 x 38 in (76.2 x 96.6 cm), signed lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2016AGNES WEINRICH (AMERICAN/ MASSACHUSETTS 1873-1946) OILAGNES WEINRICH (AMERICAN/ MASSACHUSETTS 1873-1946) OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED, CUBIST COMPOSITION, SIGNED. 34 X 27"; FRAMED 41 1/2 X 34 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023LIU KANG CHINESE/SINGAPORE 1911-2005Still Life with Flowers, 1946, oil on canvas, 18 x 22 in (45.7 x 55.9 cm), framed 26 x 29 1/2 in (66 x 75 cm), signed in Chinese, dated 1946, PROVENANCE: From the collection of Pui Ken Lee passed downSee Sold Price
Sold2018*BARRER, GERTRUDE RUSSELL(1921-1992 American) Geometric abstract, framed oil on canvas, signed and dated 1946 lower right, approximate work size 7 1/2" x 11 1/4", frame 16 3/4" x 20 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023John Seerey-Lester (1946-2020), Two BullsJohn Seerey-Lester (1946-2020) Two Bulls Medium: acrylic on canvas Dimensions: 23 7/8 x 36 Framed/base dimensions: 33 1/2 x 45 1/2 x 1 3/4 Signature: signed lower right: Seerey-Lester© ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas Signed with Insignia Albert BierstadtOil on canvas, signed with insignia Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) USA 12 1/2" x 10 1/2", framed 21" x 19”See Sold Price
Sold2016Abraham Lincoln Military appointment for 1st Lt. HenryAbraham Lincoln Military appointment for 1st Lt. Henry Baker of the 5th Calvary Regiment. April 13th, 1863. Folded and faded. Signed by A. Lincoln. Framed. Overall size- 21" x 17-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018ALBERT BACKUS OIL ON CANVAS CARIBBEAN PAINTINGALBERT BACKUS OIL ON CANVAS CARIBBEAN PAINTING Albert Backus (American, 1906 – 1990), Florida, Indian River School, Oil on Canvas, Signed lower right, 24x20" (Canvas), 30 1/2 x 26 ½” (Framed), HeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Bierstadt, Yosemite Park, Oil on CanvasAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1803-1902), Yosemite Park, oil on canvas, signed with initials 'AB', 15 1/2" x 12", framed 19 1/4" x 16". Provenance: From a Los Angeles, California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960,EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated L/R "EM Schiwetz 60;" 11 1/2" x 17 3/4", framed 20 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Wood Panel Signed Albert BierstadtOil on wood panel, Study of Alpine mountains, signed with insignia AB, Albert Bierstadt Amer. 1830-1902 American 6 7/8" x 4" (17.5 x x10 cm), framed 9 1/2" x 7 1/2”.Please note that this item isSee Sold Price
Sold2015Fabio FABBI (Italian 1861 - 1946)THE SLAVE MERCHANT, oil painting on panel, signed lower right. circa 1931 Panel size: 20 1/2" x 12 3/4" / 52.5cm x 32.5cm Framed: 29 3/4" x 21 3/4" / 75.5cm x 55.2cmThis work was acquired in Germany pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Henry Potthast, Long Island SoundEdward Henry Potthast, Long Island Sound, oil on canvas, signed Potthast, 12" x 16", framed 15 3/4" x 9 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Borein (1872-1945) Cowboy on Horseback sight 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 in. framed 20 1/2 x 22 3/4 in.Edward Borein (1872-1945) Cowboy on Horseback signed and dated 'Borein 1927' (lower left) ink and pencil on paper sight 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 in. framed 20 1/2 x 22 3/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance ESee Sold Price
Jun 14Eldred'sALBERT EDWARD STERNER (New York/England, 1863-1946), Nocturne., Lithograph on paper, 12.5" x 17"$150
3 days LeftKCM Galleries1872 Edward Matthew Ward Goldsmith on his Travels (Goldsmith Playing the Flute) engraving signed$120
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HEMUT BARNETT (American b. 1946) A PAINTING, "Abstract with Yellow Background (Untitled)," 1999$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HEMUT BARNETT (American b. 1946) A PAINTING, "Abstract with Colorful Shapes (Untitled)," 1999$200
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PIERRE BONNARD (French 1867-1947) A PRINT, "La Revue Blanche," PARIS, CIRCA 1896$500
Jun 22Arader GalleriesEdward Potthast, Oil on Canvas - The Grand Canyon - His Western Masterpiece$220,000
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EDWARD RUSCHA (American b. 1937) A PRINT, “Gallo,” 1988$1,500
Jul 07A-1 Auction1993 Sam Newton Florida Highwaymen, Moonlight Riverside with Palms Oil on Board Painting$1,300(6 bids)